Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO M8 5G is the larger-screen option, while the vivo X300 FE is a more compact premium phone with a higher-tier listed chipset, a dedicated telephoto camera, and faster rated charging. The available India price reference for the vivo is ₹89,999 for 12GB+256GB; there is no equally authoritative POCO India price here, so a precise price difference cannot be established.

POCO M8 vs vivo X300 FE: specifications at a glance

Specification POCO M8 5G vivo X300 FE
Display 6.77-inch Flow AMOLED; 120Hz; 2392 × 1080, according to POCO’s official product specifications. 6.31-inch AMOLED; 120Hz; 2640 × 1216, according to vivo’s India specifications.
Chipset and process Snapdragon 6 Gen 3; 4nm, per POCO. Snapdragon 8 Gen 5; 3nm, per vivo.
Rear cameras 50MP AI dual-camera system; 4K recording is listed by POCO. 50MP main with OIS, 50MP telephoto with OIS, and 8MP wide-angle.
Front camera Not stated on the cited POCO product page. 50MP with autofocus.
Battery and charging 5520mAh typical capacity; 45W turbo charging. 6500mAh typical capacity; 90W FlashCharge.
Ingress protection IP66 highlighted on the cited global product page. IP68/IP69 listed on vivo’s India specification page.
Listed configurations Includes 8GB+256GB and 8GB+512GB; expandable up to 1TB, per the cited global page. 8GB+256GB or 12GB+512GB, per vivo India.
Software listed Not established by the cited page excerpt. Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo India.

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. Storage configurations, protection ratings, and other details can vary by country and exact SKU; confirm the version sold in your market before buying.

Which phone is better for screen size and handling?

Choose POCO for a larger viewing area

At 6.77 inches, the POCO M8 gives more screen area for video, reading, and apps. Its resolution is lower than the vivo’s, but it is still listed as a 120Hz AMOLED display. Its larger body is the trade-off if you prefer a phone that is easier to use one-handed or carry in a small pocket.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose vivo for a more compact phone

The vivo X300 FE’s 6.31-inch panel makes it the more compact choice of these two. Its listed 2640 × 1216 resolution is higher, while both screens are rated at 120Hz. Screen specifications alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor visibility.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco M8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 50MP Dual Camera NFC 6.83" 144Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2510EPC8BG Liberado (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
  • 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
  • GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope

How different are their performance tiers?

The listed chips place these models in different tiers: the POCO uses Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 on a 4nm process, and the vivo uses Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on a 3nm process. That specification points to the vivo as the higher-tier option, but it does not by itself quantify app speed, sustained gaming performance, heat, or battery efficiency. No independent benchmark or gaming results are established here.

Which phone has the more versatile camera hardware?

The vivo has the more explicitly varied rear-camera setup on paper: its listed system includes a main camera, a dedicated telephoto camera, and an 8MP wide-angle camera. Both its main and telephoto cameras are listed with optical image stabilization (OIS), and its front camera is listed as 50MP with autofocus. This gives it a dedicated hardware option for telephoto framing that the POCO’s listed 50MP AI dual-camera description does not specify.

POCO lists 4K video recording. The comparison material does not establish the vivo’s video modes, so that detail should not be treated as a direct video-spec win for either phone. Camera counts and megapixels do not establish image quality; sensor behavior, processing, and independent photo and video tests matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco M8 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 8GB) 50MP Dual Camera NFC 6.77" 144Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 25118PC98G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
  • 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
  • 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock

Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers do and do not tell you

vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 90W FlashCharge; POCO lists 5520mAh typical capacity and 45W turbo charging. These figures give the vivo the larger stated capacity and higher maximum charging rating, but neither is a measured battery-life result. Actual endurance depends on usage and conditions. vivo notes that maximum charging depends on using its original charger and cable and that charging power varies during use.

Protection, storage, and software differences

The cited global POCO page highlights IP66, while vivo India specifies IP68/IP69. Those are distinct protection ratings; check the exact regional model and its official documentation rather than assuming all market variants share them. The POCO page also lists configurations up to 8GB+512GB and expandable storage up to 1TB. vivo India lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB configurations. Storage expansion and availability depend on the market SKU.

For software, vivo India lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The cited POCO product-page material does not establish its operating-system version or update commitment, so a supported update-duration comparison is not possible from these specifications.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco M8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 50MP Dual Camera NFC 6.83" 144Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2510EPC8BG Liberado (Green)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
  • 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
  • GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference in India?

vivo India’s online store listed the X300 FE 12GB+256GB at ₹89,999, with an MRP of ₹119,999, in a listing captured on October 7, 2026. This is a dated, volatile store price for that configuration—not a guaranteed current offer. A secondary comparison page surfaced marketplace price references for both phones, but the snapshots were inconsistent and do not establish live inventory or a like-for-like price.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

No equally authoritative official POCO India price was established alongside the vivo listing. As a result, a reliable rupee difference cannot be calculated from these references. For a fair comparison, check the same day’s prices for the exact RAM and storage variants from sellers serving your region, and compare warranty and return terms as well as the headline price.

Which should you buy?

  • Pick the POCO M8 5G if your priorities are a larger 6.77-inch display, listed 4K recording, and the POCO’s listed storage expansion. Check the local SKU and price before deciding.
  • Pick the vivo X300 FE if you want a more compact 6.31-inch phone and value its higher-tier listed chipset, dedicated telephoto camera, larger stated battery capacity, 90W charging rating, and India-listed IP68/IP69 protection.
  • Compare the actual checkout price before choosing if cost is decisive: the available vivo figure is for one India configuration and date, and a comparable authoritative POCO India figure is not established.

They serve different priorities rather than forming a like-for-like contest: the POCO emphasizes a larger display, while the vivo’s listed hardware is positioned higher in several areas. Choose based on the size and features you will use, then verify the exact local variant and current price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.