iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO M8 5G is the better fit if you want a sharper AMOLED screen; the POCO M8x 5G gives you a larger display and a higher stated battery capacity. Both are listed with 120 Hz screens, 45 W charging and 50 MP main rear cameras. Prices vary by seller, offer and configuration, so there is no reliable fixed price difference without checking matching variants at the same time.
POCO M8 vs POCO M8x 5G: specification comparison
| Specification | POCO M8 5G | POCO M8x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch, 1080 × 2392 FHD+ AMOLED, 120 Hz | 6.9-inch, 720 × 1600 HD+ LCD, 120 Hz |
| Reported chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 |
| Reported RAM options | 6 GB or 8 GB | 4 GB or 6 GB |
| Reported storage options | 128 GB or 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Reported battery capacity | 5,520 mAh | 7,900 mAh |
| Listed charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Main rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP |
These specifications are reported by third-party comparison pages, not from a hands-on test. Configurations can vary by market, so confirm the exact India listing before buying. Sources: Smartprix comparison, Gadgets 360 comparison, Beebom comparison, and 91mobiles comparison.
Which screen is better for your use?
POCO M8 5G: sharper AMOLED
The M8 has a higher-resolution 1080 × 2392 AMOLED panel. That makes it the more suitable choice if you prioritize fine detail and AMOLED display technology. It is smaller diagonally than the M8x, though both are listed at 120 Hz.
Recommended Free Tools
POCO M8x 5G: larger, lower-resolution LCD
The M8x has the larger 6.9-inch diagonal, but its listed 720 × 1600 LCD resolution is lower. Pick it if screen size matters more than pixel density and AMOLED. Both display specifications come from third-party comparison listings; they do not establish viewing quality under every condition.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Battery capacity is not the same as battery life
Comparison pages list a 7,900 mAh battery for the M8x and 5,520 mAh for the M8, with 45 W charging for each. The M8x therefore has the higher stated capacity, but capacity by itself cannot establish how long either phone lasts in your use; screen, software, workload and network conditions also affect endurance.
91mobiles lists estimated endurance of 18 hours 2 minutes for the M8 and 22 hours 19 minutes for the M8x. Those are that publisher’s page-level estimates, not results from a reproducible hands-on test for this comparison. Treat them as indicative rather than a guarantee. 91mobiles comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Chipset, memory and camera differences
Chipset and configurations
The listed chipsets are Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 for the M8 and Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 for the M8x. The comparison pages disagree in their performance interpretations, and their results do not establish a directly comparable independent performance winner. Choose based on the exact model and configuration available rather than assuming a name alone predicts your experience.
Reported RAM options are 6 GB or 8 GB for the M8 and 4 GB or 6 GB for the M8x. Reported storage options are 128 GB or 256 GB for the M8 and 128 GB for the M8x. Verify the variant shown on the India seller page: a price comparison is meaningful only when RAM and storage match.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Camera specifications
Both phones are listed with a 50 MP main rear camera. The M8 is listed with a 20 MP front camera and the M8x with an 8 MP front camera. Megapixel counts do not establish photo or video quality, and the cited comparison pages do not provide a controlled camera test that would show which phone takes better pictures.
Price difference: compare current, matching listings
There is no dependable fixed price gap in the available India-market snapshots. The pages show different figures because they do not consistently match seller, configuration, date or offer basis. For context, Gadgets 360 listed the M8 6 GB/128 GB variant from ₹21,499 on October 7, 2026; Smartprix showed ₹21,999 for the M8 and ₹19,988 for the M8x; Beebom showed ₹22,870 and ₹20,999; and one 91mobiles comparison version displayed Amazon-linked prices of ₹22,820 and ₹19,099. These are separate snapshots, not a like-for-like price calculation.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Before deciding, check the same seller and date for each phone, match RAM and storage where possible, and account for bank discounts, exchange offers and other conditions separately. A listed starting price may refer to a different variant from the one you intend to buy. Sources: Gadgets 360 POCO M8 page, Smartprix, Beebom, and 91mobiles.
Which POCO phone should you buy?
- Choose the POCO M8 5G if a higher-resolution AMOLED display and the listed 20 MP front camera matter more to you.
- Choose the POCO M8x 5G if you prefer the larger screen and higher stated battery capacity, and are comfortable with its HD+ LCD and reported base-memory configuration.
- Compare the exact listings before paying if value is your deciding factor; use matching RAM/storage variants and current seller prices rather than subtracting prices from different comparison pages.
Gadgets 360 reports India launch dates of January 8, 2026 for the M8 and August 21, 2026 for the M8x 5G. Gadgets 360 POCO M8 page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

