Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 Power 5G is the stronger fit if you want the largest stated battery, faster maximum charging, a higher-refresh display, or an ultrawide camera. The POCO M8 Power 5G may suit you better if its current local price is meaningfully lower and its reported 8,000 mAh battery and 120 Hz display meet your needs. These are specification-based differences, not conclusions from hands-on testing.
How the two phones compare on paper
| Feature | realme P4 Power 5G | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery | 10,001 mAh typical; 9,750 mAh rated, according to realme India | 8,000 mAh, reported by Cinco Días |
| Charging | Up to 80 W; realme lists support for 55 W PPS, 30 W VOOC, and 13.5 W PD/QC | 45 W wired and 22.5 W reverse wired, reported by Cinco Días |
| Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 144 Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz in 91mobiles’ comparison |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, reported by Cinco Días |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS and 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main and 2 MP secondary, listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP, listed by 91mobiles |
| Weight | About 219 g, in realme India’s specifications | About 225 g, in Cinco Días’ launch report |
| Storage | 128 GB or 256 GB; UFS 3.1, per realme India | 128 GB and UFS 2.2 in 91mobiles’ comparison; configurations may vary by market |
| Software | realme UI 7.0, per realme India | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16, per Cinco Días |
Sources: realme India specifications, 91mobiles’ comparison, and Cinco Días’ POCO launch report.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
realme has the larger stated capacity: its India specification page gives the P4 Power 10,001 mAh typical and 9,750 mAh rated. Cinco Días reports 8,000 mAh for the POCO M8 Power 5G. That makes realme the capacity leader on paper, but capacity alone does not establish how many hours or days either phone will last. Network conditions, screen brightness, apps, refresh rate, temperature, and usage all affect runtime.
realme also lists a higher maximum wired charging rate, up to 80 W, compared with the POCO’s reported 45 W wired charging. Actual charging speed and time depend on the charger, cable, compatibility, and conditions. The POCO’s reported 22.5 W reverse wired charging is useful if you want to power another device from the phone.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
What realme’s battery-life claims mean
realme says its battery has passed tests including high- and low-temperature exposure, overcharge, battery drop, and flat compression. This is the manufacturer’s description of its own testing, not an independent certification summary. realme also describes eight-year battery health as a theoretical calculation, based on charging once every two days under normal-temperature conditions; it is not observed long-term wear data. realme’s product page provides those qualifications.
How do the screens and cameras differ?
91mobiles lists the realme display at 6.8 inches and 144 Hz, versus 6.83 inches and 120 Hz for the POCO. The diagonals are nearly the same; the listed refresh rate favors realme. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, though it does not by itself establish overall display quality or battery life.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Both phones have a listed 50 MP main camera, but realme’s listed rear setup adds an 8 MP ultrawide, while the POCO comparison entry lists a 2 MP secondary camera. The realme also has a listed 16 MP front camera against the POCO’s 8 MP. These specifications describe hardware, not photo quality: megapixel counts do not replace image samples or comparable camera tests.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do the chipsets, weight, and software make one the clear winner?
The realme uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G; the POCO is reported with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. Chipset names alone do not establish which phone is faster for every app, game, or workload. No same-protocol independent performance test is established here, so choose based on workload-specific testing if performance is decisive.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMColour depth: 8-bitContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensHDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Night mode | Time-lapseRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Night mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - Side fingerprint sensor AI face unlock. Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster
Both are substantial handsets. realme India lists the P4 Power at about 219 g, while Cinco Días reports about 225 g for the POCO; measurement and market versions may differ. Software listings also vary in source and regional applicability: realme India lists realme UI 7.0, and Cinco Días reports HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 for the POCO. Check the software version and update commitment for the exact model sold in your market.
Is the POCO cheaper enough to be the better buy?
At access, 91mobiles displayed India prices of ₹29,370 for realme and ₹23,998 for POCO. These are volatile comparison-page snapshots, not guaranteed current prices. Cinco Días’ report of the POCO’s India launch prices gave ₹24,999 for 6 GB/128 GB and ₹27,999 for 8 GB/128 GB; those are historical launch prices, not live listings.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Compare current prices for the exact RAM and storage variants available to you. A lower POCO price matters most if you are comfortable with its reported smaller battery, lower maximum charging wattage, 120 Hz display, and less versatile listed rear-camera arrangement. Also verify local network compatibility and warranty before buying.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich one should you choose?
Choose the realme P4 Power 5G if
- You want the larger stated battery capacity.
- You value the higher listed maximum charging wattage.
- You prefer the 144 Hz display listing or want an ultrawide rear camera.
- You want the listed 256 GB storage option, subject to availability in your market.
Consider the POCO M8 Power 5G if
- Its verified current local price is substantially lower for the variant you need.
- The reported 8,000 mAh battery and 120 Hz AMOLED display suit your priorities.
- Reverse wired charging is useful to you.
Before deciding, check current listings for the exact memory variant, regional warranty and network compatibility, update policy, and independent battery tests that use the same protocol.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

