Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO M7 Pro 5G is the stronger fit if you care most about a sharper AMOLED display, higher-resolution selfies, or faster charging. The Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G gives you a slightly larger screen and a larger listed battery, but uses a lower-resolution LCD and charges more slowly. Price listings vary: one comparison page shows the POCO at ₹14,999 on Flipkart and Lava at ₹16,199 on Amazon, while another lists Lava variants from ₹15,999. Treat those as retailer-specific snapshots, not a guaranteed price difference.
POCO M7 Pro vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | POCO M7 Pro 5G | Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2400 FHD+, 120Hz | 6.75-inch IPS LCD, 720 × 1600 HD+, 120Hz |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra | Unisoc T8200 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP macro | 50MP rear camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,110mAh; 45W charging | 6,000mAh; 18W charging |
| Memory and storage options reported | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB RAM; 128GB storage |
| Protection and build | IP64 listed | IP64 listed; polycarbonate body; 207g |
Specifications above are reported by 91mobiles’ comparison page and, for Lava details, Gadgets360’s product listing. Confirm the configuration offered by the retailer before comparing prices.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Poco M7 Pro 5G (512GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz... | $279.99 | Buy on Amazon |
Which phone has the better display?
The POCO has the more detailed display on the listed specifications. Its 6.67-inch AMOLED panel has a 1080 × 2400 resolution, compared with the Lava’s 6.75-inch, 720 × 1600 IPS LCD. Both are listed at 120Hz, so the refresh-rate figure is the same; the resolution and panel type are the main differences. The Lava screen is 0.08 inches larger diagonally, but that does not make it sharper.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery capacity and charging: bigger versus faster
The Lava’s listed battery capacity is 6,000mAh, compared with 5,110mAh for the POCO. Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use, because runtime also depends on hardware, settings, signal conditions, and usage.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
- 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger
The POCO has the faster listed charging support: 45W versus 18W for the Lava. The available specifications do not establish actual charging times, so wattage should be treated as a comparison of supported rates rather than a promise about how long a full charge takes.
Camera comparison: resolution is not a quality test
Both phones are listed with a 50MP rear camera. The POCO also lists a 2MP macro camera, while the Lava listing identifies a single 50MP rear camera. For selfies, the POCO’s listed 20MP front camera has a higher resolution than the Lava’s 8MP unit.
Those figures do not establish which phone takes better photos or videos. The available listings do not provide a controlled camera comparison, and megapixel counts alone cannot determine image quality.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Performance, memory, and storage
The POCO uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra chipset; the Lava uses a Unisoc T8200. The available comparison does not establish real-world speed superiority through comparable testing, so the chipset names alone are not a sound basis for predicting which will feel faster in your apps or games.
Reported configurations also differ. The POCO is listed with 6GB or 8GB of RAM and 128GB or 256GB of storage, while the Lava is listed with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. A fair price comparison requires matching the exact RAM and storage variant where possible.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India price difference: compare live listings, not a fixed gap
Prices in the available listings do not establish one stable difference. 91mobiles’ comparison page displays ₹14,999 for the POCO at Flipkart and ₹16,199 for the Lava at Amazon—a ₹1,200 gap between those displayed offers. The page does not establish a shared timestamp or confirm that the compared variants are equivalent.
Gadgets360’s Lava listing, last updated 7 October 2026, gives ₹15,999 as the starting price in India for 6GB/128GB color variants and also shows other price records at ₹16,199. Retailer, variant, stock, and offer conditions can change; check the listing immediately before buying. The POCO figure above is a Flipkart offer shown by 91mobiles, not a verified Amazon price.
Protection and build
Both phones are listed with an IP64 rating. That shared rating does not establish equal durability in other respects. The Lava listing additionally identifies a polycarbonate body and a weight of 207g; comparable build details for the POCO are not stated in the cited listings.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POCO M7 Pro 5G if its FHD+ AMOLED screen, 20MP listed selfie camera, or 45W charging matters most to you.
- Consider the Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G if you prioritize a marginally larger display or its higher listed battery capacity, and are comfortable with HD+ LCD resolution and 18W charging.
- For either phone, compare the exact RAM/storage variant and the live price from the retailer you intend to use. The available evidence does not settle camera quality, real-world performance, or everyday battery endurance.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

