iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO F9 Ultra has a 200 MP main camera, four times the headline resolution of the F8 Ultra’s 50 MP main camera. That does not automatically make its photos better: the F9’s default stills are reported to be 12.5 MP, and megapixel count alone does not establish finished-image quality. The F9 also lists a longer-reach periscope camera and a larger battery capacity, while keeping the F8’s chipset. Whether it is a worthwhile upgrade depends on your priorities and the current price where you live.
What is the real difference between the POCO F9 Ultra and F8 Ultra?
The biggest camera-spec change is the main sensor’s stated resolution: 200 MP on the F9 Ultra versus 50 MP on the F8 Ultra. Other changes include the F9’s slightly longer stated periscope-camera reach and higher listed battery capacity. Both phones list 50 MP ultra-wide and periscope cameras, and TechRadar reports that they share the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset.
| Specification | POCO F9 Ultra | POCO F8 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Main camera | 200 MP, f/1.68, OIS, 16-in-1 Super Pixel; Xiaomi lists a 6P lens | 50 MP Light Fusion 950, f/1.67, OIS; 1/1.31-inch sensor |
| Periscope camera | 50 MP, f/3.0, 120 mm equivalent, OIS | 50 MP, f/3.0, 115 mm equivalent, OIS |
| Ultra-wide camera | 50 MP, f/2.4 | 50 MP, f/2.4 |
| Selectable main-camera still mode | 200 MP | 50 MP |
| Maximum listed rear-video resolution | 8K/30 or 4K/60 | 8K/30 or 4K/60 |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, per TechRadar | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, per TechRadar |
| Battery capacity reported at launch | 8,050 mAh | 6,500 mAh |
| Launch price reported by TechRadar | $799 / £899 | $729 / £749 |
Camera specifications are from Xiaomi UK’s F9 Ultra specifications and POCO’s global F8 Ultra specifications. TechRadar reported the shared chipset, battery capacities and launch prices; prices are launch context, not current offers. Regional availability and pricing can change.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Is the POCO F9 Ultra camera better than the F8 Ultra?
The available specifications do not prove that the F9 Ultra takes better photos overall. They show that its main camera has a higher nominal resolution, but the cited F9 specification passage does not state its sensor size. POCO does state that the F8 Ultra’s main sensor is 1/1.31 inch, so these figures do not establish whether the F9 sensor is larger or smaller.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
TechRadar reports that the F9 Ultra’s photos default to 12.5 MP, with 50 MP and 200 MP modes available. Its reviewer generally liked the images but observed occasional oversaturation. That is one reviewer’s qualitative assessment, not a controlled comparison with the F8 Ultra. A direct image-quality winner would require matched scenes, lighting and settings on both phones.
What 200 MP does—and does not—tell you
Megapixels describe the number of pixels in an image, not the complete quality of the photograph. A higher-resolution mode can be useful when you want more image data for cropping or a large output, but the number alone does not show how much fine detail a finished photo preserves or how it handles difficult light. The F9’s reported 12.5 MP default output is also a reminder that its everyday mode is not necessarily a 200 MP file.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
If you often use high-resolution modes, the F9 gives you a selectable 200 MP option that the F8’s listed main-camera modes do not match. For ordinary photos, compare actual results rather than assuming that four times the stated megapixels means four times the visible detail.
How do the zoom and video cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50 MP stabilized periscope camera and a 50 MP ultra-wide camera. The F9’s periscope is specified at 120 mm equivalent, compared with 115 mm equivalent for the F8, so its listed reach is slightly longer. That specification difference alone does not establish a meaningful advantage in real-world image quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
The listed rear-video ceilings are the same: up to 8K at 30 frames per second or 4K at 60 frames per second. The published specifications therefore do not show a higher maximum rear-video resolution or frame rate for the F9.
Should you upgrade from the POCO F8 Ultra to the F9 Ultra?
The F9 Ultra is more compelling if…
- You specifically want the option to shoot 200 MP stills.
- The F9’s listed 120 mm-equivalent periscope reach suits your photography better than the F8’s 115 mm equivalent.
- You value its higher reported battery capacity and the current local price makes the change worthwhile.
Keeping the F8 Ultra makes sense if…
- You are satisfied with its camera output and do not need a 200 MP capture mode.
- You are considering the upgrade mainly for a newer chipset: TechRadar reports that both phones use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5.
- The F9 costs substantially more where you shop and its camera or capacity changes do not address a specific need.
The F9’s 8,050 mAh and the F8’s 6,500 mAh are reported battery capacities, not measured battery-life results. Capacity is useful context, but it does not by itself tell you how long either phone lasts in your own use.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Are the F9 Ultra’s higher launch prices still relevant?
TechRadar reported launch prices of $799 / £899 for the F9 Ultra and $729 / £749 for the F8 Ultra. These are launch figures reported in different currencies and regional contexts, not a like-for-like statement of current prices. Check current local listings before deciding whether the F9’s camera modes, stated zoom reach and battery capacity justify any price difference.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why did POCO keep the same chipset?
TechRadar reported that POCO Global’s Kang Lou said, “From our end, we believe performance is not always about chasing the latest chipset” on September 1, 2026. That explains the company’s stated rationale for retaining the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; it is not an independent benchmark showing that the phones perform identically in every task.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

