Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO F7 is the stronger pick for performance, screen resolution, and camera flexibility; the POCO M8 Power 5G offers a larger rated battery and a lower India price snapshot. Both list a 6.83-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display and a 50MP main rear camera, but they target different priorities. Prices below are specific to India and dated where applicable; they should not be applied to other markets.
POCO F7 vs POCO M8 Power 5G at a glance
| Feature | POCO F7 | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 1280 × 2772 listed resolution | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 1080 × 2396 listed resolution |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera; secondary AI camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical; 90W wired; 22.5W wired reverse charging | 8,000mAh; 45W wired; 22.5W reverse charging |
| Storage detail in cited sources | 256GB shown on the comparison page; configurations vary by market | Up to 128GB in the India launch report |
| Software and updates | Android 15; 4 years of OS upgrades and 6 years of security updates listed by 91mobiles | Android 16 with HyperOS 3; 4 years of OS upgrades and 6 years of security updates reported for the India launch |
| Ingress protection | IP68 under specified laboratory conditions | No equivalent ingress rating established in the cited launch report |
Specifications can vary by region and exact SKU. POCO’s global F7 specifications, the Gadgets 360 India launch report, and the 91mobiles comparison page provide the cited model details; check the local listing for the version you plan to buy.
Which phone is faster?
The F7 has the more performance-focused chipset: Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, compared with the M8 Power’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. In 91mobiles’ comparison, the phones recorded publisher-reported Geekbench multi-core scores of 6,660 for the F7 and 2,333 for the M8 Power. These are benchmark results, not a guarantee of speed in every app, game, or software version.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFor demanding games, heavier multitasking, or a longer-term preference for more processing headroom, the F7 is the more suitable choice on the evidence available. No comparable gaming frame-rate test is established here, so the benchmark should not be read as a prediction of specific in-game performance.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
How do their displays differ?
Both phones list a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel with a 120Hz refresh rate, so their stated screen size and refresh rate match. The difference is resolution: the F7 is listed at 1280 × 2772, while the M8 Power is listed at 1080 × 2396. POCO markets the F7 display as 1.5K.
The F7 therefore has more listed pixels, which may matter if you value sharper text and fine detail. Resolution alone does not establish the full display experience; brightness, calibration, and other panel characteristics are not compared by the cited figures.
Which has the better camera setup?
Both list a 50MP main rear camera, but that shared megapixel count does not establish equal image quality. The F7’s listed rear setup includes a Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultrawide. The M8 Power launch report describes a 50MP main camera and a secondary AI camera, without establishing an equivalent ultrawide capability.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
The F7 also lists a 20MP front camera, compared with 8MP on the M8 Power. These resolution figures describe hardware, not a reliable verdict on photos or video: sensor, optics, processing, lighting, and use conditions all affect output.
Battery capacity versus charging speed
The M8 Power has the larger stated battery at 8,000mAh, compared with the F7’s 6,500mAh typical capacity. The F7 has the higher stated wired charging rate, at 90W versus 45W for the M8 Power. Both list 22.5W reverse charging.
A larger rated capacity does not by itself prove longer everyday battery life. No directly comparable independent battery test for these two phones is established in the cited sources, so choose the M8 Power for its larger battery specification, not a guaranteed number of extra hours. Likewise, charging wattage is a rated maximum and is not a charging-time comparison.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
What is the price difference in India?
Price depends on when and where you check, as well as the RAM and storage configuration. Gadgets 360 reported India launch list prices for the M8 Power of ₹24,999 for 6GB/128GB and ₹27,999 for 8GB/128GB. The report also described launch-period prices of ₹21,999 and ₹24,999, respectively, after a ₹1,000 coupon during the first 12 sale hours and a ₹2,000 bank discount or exchange bonus; sales were reported to start on August 7, 2026. Those were conditional launch offers, not continuing prices.
On October 7, 2026, 91mobiles displayed ₹23,927 for the M8 Power on Amazon and ₹35,999 for the F7 on Flipkart. That dated page snapshot is not a guaranteed current offer or a controlled same-retailer comparison; the exact configurations and seller conditions may differ. Check the live listing, seller, storage, and delivery region before deciding. These rupee figures concern India and do not establish prices or availability elsewhere.
At that snapshot, the M8 Power appeared less expensive, but a fair comparison requires matching the precise RAM and storage variants. The F7 comparison page showed 256GB, while the cited M8 Power launch report listed configurations up to 128GB. Do not assume a lower price is like-for-like if the capacity differs.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Durability and software support
POCO lists IP68 for the F7 and specifies a test involving static freshwater at up to 1.5 metres for up to 30 minutes under laboratory conditions. POCO cautions that everyday conditions differ, water resistance is not assured outside those conditions and may deteriorate, and liquid damage outside the test conditions is not covered. This rating is not a reason to deliberately expose the phone to water.
The cited 91mobiles comparison lists four years of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the F7. The M8 Power launch reporting gives the same update periods, alongside Android 16 and HyperOS 3. These update terms are reported specifications rather than a substitute for checking the support policy applicable to the phone’s region and purchase date. The cited launch report does not establish an ingress rating for the M8 Power, so do not infer one from the absence of a stated rating.
Quick Recap
Which POCO should you choose?
- Choose the POCO F7 if performance headroom, the higher listed display resolution, an ultrawide rear camera, or the stated IP68 rating matters most.
- Choose the POCO M8 Power 5G if the larger rated battery and a lower India price listing matter more than the F7’s performance-oriented chipset and additional listed camera capabilities.
- Compare exact SKUs before buying if price is the deciding factor: match RAM and storage, then confirm the current seller price and regional terms.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

