POCO F7 vs OPPO K13 Turbo: Which Phone Should You Buy?
The POCO F7 emphasizes its display, OIS camera and 90W charging; the OPPO K13 Turbo adds a built-in fan and 7,000mAh typical battery. Compare regional specs and volatile India prices before buying.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO F7 and OPPO K13 Turbo are both performance-focused Android phones, but they prioritize different features. The F7 pairs a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with a high-refresh-rate AMOLED display, 90W charging and a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. The K13 Turbo stands out for its built-in cooling fan and 7,000mAh typical battery. Neither specification sheet proves which phone delivers better sustained gaming, photos or battery life.
For buyers in India, a comparison listing showed the POCO F7 at ₹35,999 and the OPPO K13 Turbo at ₹33,499—a ₹2,500 difference when the listing was crawled. These are not guaranteed current prices; check the exact model and seller at checkout.
Exact full display specifications are not stated in the cited OPPO India specification page
Battery
6,500mAh typical globally; 7,550mAh typical in India
7,000mAh typical; 6,830mAh rated on OPPO India specifications
Charging
90W HyperCharge; up to 22.5W wired reverse charging
Up to 80W SUPERVOOC; OPPO lists compatibility with lower-wattage protocols
Rear camera details established here
50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide also listed in official specifications
Not stated in the cited comparison material
Durability claims
IP68
OPPO describes laboratory IPX9, IPX8 and IPX6 testing under China’s GB/T 4208-2017 standard
Cooling
No built-in fan cited in POCO launch material
Built-in active cooling fan
POCO’s global launch information supports the F7’s chipset, display, charging, camera and IP68 claims (POCO F7 launch details). OPPO’s India specification page lists the K13 Turbo’s chipset, battery and charging details (
The OPPO K13 Turbo is the more distinctive choice on cooling hardware because it has a built-in active fan. That is a feature difference, not evidence that it holds higher frame rates or lower temperatures during long gaming sessions. The POCO F7 uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the K13 Turbo uses the Dimensity 8450; chipset names alone do not establish a performance winner.
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
No controlled, matched head-to-head gaming test with the same game, settings, duration, temperature and noise measurements is established here. If sustained play is your deciding factor, look for such testing rather than inferring results from the presence of a fan or the processor name.
How do the displays and cameras compare?
POCO specifies a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The full display specifications for the K13 Turbo are not established in the cited OPPO India specification page, so a detailed panel comparison is not possible from these figures.
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
The F7’s listed rear-camera hardware includes a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide. Resolution and stabilization specifications do not determine real-world photo or video quality. The cited material does not establish a comparable K13 Turbo camera breakdown or independent results for either phone, so it does not support naming a camera winner.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery capacity and charging: check the regional model
The POCO F7 battery specification differs by market: POCO’s FAQ gives 6,500mAh typical capacity for the global version and 7,550mAh typical capacity for the India version (POCO F7 regional battery FAQ). Confirm which regional model is being sold before comparing battery figures.
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
OPPO lists 7,000mAh as the K13 Turbo’s typical battery capacity and 6,830mAh as its rated capacity. Typical and rated figures are different measurement terms, so do not treat them as identical values. OPPO’s July 30, 2025 announcement says the fan design allowed the company to increase capacity by 600mAh to 7,000mAh without making the phone thicker; that is OPPO’s explanation, not an independent measurement (OPPO announcement).
The F7 lists 90W HyperCharge and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging; OPPO lists up to 80W SUPERVOOC for the K13 Turbo and compatibility with lower-wattage protocols. Maximum charging ratings do not guarantee a particular charging time in everyday use. Check whether the relevant regional package includes a compatible charger and which protocol it supports.
USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
POCO states an IP68 rating for the F7. OPPO describes laboratory testing of the K13 Turbo to IPX9, IPX8 and IPX6 under China’s GB/T 4208-2017 standard on its product page (OPPO K13 Turbo product details). These claims use different combinations of ratings and test conditions, so they should not be treated as a direct real-world durability ranking. Follow the relevant manufacturer’s use limitations and warranty terms.
A Smartprix comparison listing displayed ₹35,999 for the POCO F7 5G and ₹33,499 for the OPPO K13 Turbo, making the displayed F7 price ₹2,500 higher at the time it was crawled (Smartprix comparison listing). This is observed listing data, not an official or guaranteed price. The live amount can vary with seller, stock, memory configuration and bank offers; compare the same configuration and check the final checkout price.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO F7 if
You want the published 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with up to 120Hz refresh rate.
You value its listed 50MP OIS main camera, 8MP ultrawide, 90W charging or IP68 claim.
You are buying in India and have confirmed that the listing is the 7,550mAh typical-battery version; buyers elsewhere should check the regional 6,500mAh figure.
Consider the OPPO K13 Turbo if
You specifically want a phone with a built-in active cooling fan.
The 7,000mAh typical battery and up-to-80W SUPERVOOC charging suit your priorities.
Its current checkout price is lower for the same relevant configuration and regional availability.
Before deciding, verify the exact regional SKU, memory configuration, current price, charger and software-support terms. For gaming or camera quality, seek independent testing of the specific models: the published specifications and claims alone cannot establish comparative endurance, thermal performance or image results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.