Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The India-market OPPO Reno16 5G has the more versatile documented camera system, faster charging and stated high-level dust and water resistance. The vivo S2 5G is listed with a larger screen and higher battery capacity, but its detailed specifications and price are not confirmed by a vivo retail product page in the available sources. For price, check the exact storage configuration and current listing before deciding.

OPPO Reno16 vs vivo S2 5G: specifications

This comparison is for the India-market OPPO Reno16 5G, model CPH2865. OPPO notes that specifications and pricing can vary by market. The vivo figures below are reported by 91mobiles unless otherwise identified; they should not be treated as manufacturer-confirmed specifications.

Specification OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) vivo S2 5G (reported)
Launch date 2 July 2026, according to OPPO India 6 August 2026, according to 91mobiles
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo, according to 91mobiles and a vivo Community user post
Display 6.32-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, up to 120Hz, 460 PPI 6.83-inch AMOLED, 1260 × 2800, up to 120Hz, according to 91mobiles
Rear cameras 50MP wide with OIS; 50MP 116° ultrawide; 50MP telephoto with OIS and 3.5× optical zoom 50MP main and 2MP depth, according to 91mobiles
Front camera 50MP with autofocus and 100° field of view 32MP, according to 91mobiles
Video OPPO specifies 4K at 60fps and 30fps, 4K HDR and stabilization features Comparable verified video details not stated
Battery and charging 6,700mAh typical capacity (6,490mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC 7,050mAh and 44W, according to 91mobiles and the vivo Community user post
Storage 256GB UFS 3.1; no memory-card expansion 128GB listed by 91mobiles; the vivo Community user post also reports a 256GB option
Dust and water resistance IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings stated by OPPO Not established by the cited primary vivo information
Connectivity Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4; no NFC or eSIM Not established by the cited primary vivo information
Software ColorOS 16.0, according to OPPO Android v16, according to 91mobiles

Sources: OPPO India product information and 91mobiles’ comparison. The vivo Community post is user-generated, not an official product specification or price confirmation. Software versions and availability can depend on region and firmware.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the specifications mean in everyday use

Camera versatility: Reno16 has more documented options

The Reno16’s three distinct rear cameras cover wide, ultrawide and telephoto shooting. Its 3.5× optical telephoto lens is a meaningful difference from the vivo setup reported as a 50MP main camera plus a 2MP depth camera. The Reno16 also has a 50MP autofocus front camera, while 91mobiles lists 32MP for vivo. Megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better-looking photos; no comparative camera test is available here.

#1 Best Overall
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
  • 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
  • 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)

For video, OPPO specifies 4K recording at 60fps and 30fps, 4K HDR and stabilization features. Comparable verified vivo video details are not established, so the specifications do not support a like-for-like video verdict.

Screen size: vivo is larger on paper

At 6.83 inches, the vivo display listed by 91mobiles is substantially larger than the Reno16’s 6.32-inch screen. That may suit readers who prioritize a roomier viewing area, while the smaller Reno16 is the more compact of the two by screen measurement. Both sources list AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz; the listed resolutions differ, and screen size alone does not determine overall display quality.

Rank #2
OPPO Reno16 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Starlight Black) - International Version
  • 6.32 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1216 x 2640 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8550 Super (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
  • Rear: 200 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF. Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, AF

Battery and charging: capacity versus charging speed

OPPO states a 6,700mAh typical Reno16 battery (6,490mAh rated) and 80W charging. The 7,050mAh battery and 44W charging listed for vivo would give it the larger capacity on paper and the Reno16 the higher stated charging rate. The vivo figures are secondary-source reports, and no controlled, directly comparable battery test is established here; capacity figures do not by themselves predict how long either phone lasts in a particular routine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: benchmark figures are only one data point

91mobiles reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,114 for the Reno16 and 2,825 for the vivo S2 5G on its 2026 comparison page. The benchmark setup was not independently validated here, so treat the numbers as that publisher’s reported results, not a guarantee of day-to-day speed. Do not infer overall performance from processor names alone.

Rank #3
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Purple Black) - International Version
  • 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
  • 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)

India price difference and configurations

OPPO India listed the Reno16 5G at ₹66,999 for 8GB RAM with 256GB storage and ₹72,999 for 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. OPPO says these prices were correct as of 31 August 2026 and are subject to change.

The vivo S2 5G price evidence conflicts. 91mobiles displayed ₹39,490 for the phone when accessed on 4 October 2026, without establishing that as an official vivo price or tying it to a verified configuration. A vivo Community user post reports ₹39,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹44,999 for 8GB+256GB. That post is user-generated, and its figures do not match the comparison page’s displayed price.

Rank #4
OPPO Reno16 FS Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
  • 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
  • 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)

As a result, there is no reliable like-for-like price difference to quote from these figures. Confirm the current selling price, storage/RAM variant, seller and warranty terms before comparing offers. In particular, do not compare OPPO’s 256GB configurations against a vivo price unless the vivo listing’s exact configuration is clear.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the Reno16 if its stated features match your priorities

  • You want a documented telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom, plus wide and ultrawide rear cameras.
  • You need the listed 4K60 video capability or a 50MP autofocus front camera.
  • You value 80W charging or OPPO’s stated IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K ratings.
  • You prefer a clearly documented India model and manufacturer-published configurations.

Consider the vivo S2 5G if you prioritize its reported advantages

  • You want the larger 6.83-inch display listed by 91mobiles.
  • The reported 7,050mAh battery capacity is attractive, and you can confirm the specification for the exact phone being sold.
  • You find a current, verified price for the specific RAM and storage variant that makes it better value for your needs.

Before buying either phone, check the exact regional model and SKU on the seller’s listing. The vivo S2 5G name appears in vivo’s security-update model list, but that does not confirm retail specifications, availability or pricing: vivo India security updates. For OPPO, use the India Reno16 product information to verify the model and current published details.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels; 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC; 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
$649.00
Bestseller No. 2
Bestseller No. 3
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Purple Black) - International Version
OPPO Reno16 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Purple Black) - International Version
6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels; 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC; 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
$649.00
Bestseller No. 4
OPPO Reno16 FS Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
OPPO Reno16 FS Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pop White) - International Version
6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels; 512GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC; 158.2 x 74.9 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
$965.00
Bestseller No. 5
Best Value
HAFFAN TPU Phone Case for Oppo Reno16 5G / Oppo Reno 16 5G (6.32 inches), Silver and White Leather-Look Protective Cover with Large Camera Window - Silver.
  • Precise Fit for OPPO Reno16 5G / OPPO Reno 16 5G - Designed for the selected phone model with aligned camera, button and charging openings.
  • Flexible TPU Protection - Injection-moulded TPU is light, easy to install and helps cushion daily bumps.
  • Large Camera Window - Raised camera border helps reduce lens contact with desks and flat surfaces.
  • Silver or White Leather-Look - Two clean finishes for a simple, refined phone back style.
  • Slim Daily Cover - Smooth edges and steady grip make it suitable for work, travel and everyday use.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.