Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T4 Ultra has the more powerful named chipset and a 3x periscope telephoto camera; the OPPO Reno14 has a higher-resolution selfie camera and a larger stated battery. There is no verified current like-for-like price in the available India-market information, so compare live prices for the same RAM and storage before choosing.
OPPO Reno14 vs vivo T4 Ultra: key specifications
This comparison covers the India-market OPPO Reno14 5G and vivo T4 Ultra 5G. The table combines manufacturer specifications and dated comparison listings; where figures come from a comparison publisher rather than a manufacturer page, that is noted.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G | vivo T4 Ultra 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 (91mobiles) | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ (vivo official specifications) |
| Display | 6.59-inch, 120Hz; 1256 × 2760 (91mobiles) | 6.67-inch, 120Hz; 1260 × 2800 (vivo official specifications). Curved, according to comparison coverage. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 50MP telephoto; OPPO says the Reno14 series has 3.5x optical telephoto zoom | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 50MP 3x periscope telephoto (vivo official specifications) |
| Front camera | 50MP (91mobiles) | 32MP (vivo official specifications) |
| Battery and wired charging | 6000mAh and 80W (91mobiles) | 5500mAh and 90W (vivo official specifications) |
| Ingress protection | OPPO announced IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications for the Reno14 series; the exact Reno14 model-specific rating is not established here | IP64 (vivo official specifications) |
| Software and updates | Update duration not established by the cited launch announcement | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; vivo states three major Android upgrades and up to four years of security updates |
Sources: OPPO India launch announcement, vivo India specifications, and the 91mobiles comparison. Display shape information is also reported by Moneycontrol.
Which has better performance?
On the published chipset specifications, the vivo T4 Ultra is the stronger option: vivo lists a Dimensity 9300+, while 91mobiles lists a Dimensity 8350 for the Reno14. This is a hardware-specification comparison, not a controlled test of gaming, sustained performance, heat or particular apps. The processor alone cannot establish how either phone will perform in every workload.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Camera comparison: telephoto, main and selfie
Zoom cameras
Both phones include a dedicated 50MP telephoto camera, but their stated zoom designs differ. OPPO’s launch announcement describes 3.5x optical telephoto zoom for the Reno14 series; vivo lists a 50MP 3x periscope camera for the T4 Ultra. These specifications identify different optical zoom arrangements, but do not establish which phone produces better photos. That requires comparable image samples, including at the same focal lengths and in similar lighting.
Selfie camera
The Reno14’s listed 50MP front camera has higher resolution than the T4 Ultra’s 32MP front camera. Megapixel count alone does not determine detail, skin tones, dynamic range or low-light results, so it is a hardware distinction rather than a proven selfie-quality win.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Other rear cameras
The listed rear-camera sets are similar on paper: each has a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide alongside its telephoto lens. The figures do not reveal sensor performance or image processing, so they are not enough to declare a camera winner.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Battery capacity and charging
The Reno14 is listed with a 6000mAh battery, compared with 5500mAh for the T4 Ultra. That gives OPPO the larger nominal capacity, but battery life also depends on factors such as display settings, network conditions, software and usage. The T4 Ultra’s stated wired charging rating is 90W versus 80W for the Reno14; wattage alone does not establish a guaranteed charging time. These specifications should not be read as measured endurance or charge-time results.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Durability and water resistance
vivo’s official T4 Ultra specifications list IP64. OPPO’s launch announcement describes IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications for the Reno14 series, but the cited material does not establish which exact rating applies to the Reno14 5G model in this comparison. For a strict model-to-model decision, check the rating in the official specifications or documentation for the exact variant you plan to buy. An ingress-protection certification is not a promise that a phone is damage-proof; avoid deliberate exposure to water or dust.
Price difference and availability in India
OPPO announced the Reno14 5G at these India launch prices on 3 July 2025. Sales were scheduled to begin on 8 July 2025 through Amazon, Flipkart, mainline retail and OPPO’s e-store.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
| OPPO Reno14 5G configuration | Announced launch price |
|---|---|
| 8GB RAM + 128GB storage | ₹37,999 |
| 12GB RAM + 256GB storage | ₹39,999 |
| 12GB RAM + 512GB storage | ₹42,999 |
These are historical launch prices, not current offers. The 91mobiles comparison page showed a later Reno14 snapshot of ₹44,999 and a T4 Ultra snapshot of ₹35,999, while also marking the vivo phone unavailable at its listing check. Those figures are dated snapshots, not a confirmed current, like-for-like offer or a dependable current price difference. Check live listings, stock and the same RAM/storage configuration before buying. HT Tech’s comparison contains inconsistent price-template figures, so those values are not used as verified prices here. Sources: OPPO India, 91mobiles and HT Tech.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if you prioritize its higher-tier named chipset or want a 3x periscope telephoto design, and its current price and availability suit you.
- Choose the OPPO Reno14 if you prioritize a higher-resolution front-camera specification, larger nominal battery capacity, or OPPO’s announced Reno14-series durability certifications—after confirming the exact model’s rating.
- Compare live prices before deciding if value is the deciding factor. The available price snapshots do not verify a current, like-for-like difference between equivalent configurations.
Neither the chipset names nor camera resolutions establish a universal winner for real-world use. Choose according to the features that matter to you, and use current local listings for the final price comparison.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

