iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For buyers comparing the India-market OPPO Reno14 5G and vivo S2, the main trade-off is clear on paper: Reno14 has a dedicated telephoto camera and 80W charging, while vivo S2 has a larger battery and a larger, higher-resolution display. One naming caution matters: vivo’s official India page calls its phone “S2,” not “S2 5G.” Check the exact model name, configuration, price, and 5G support on the local listing before treating it as a direct match.
OPPO Reno14 vs vivo S2 5G: which is better?
Neither phone is the straightforward winner from specifications alone. Choose the Reno14 if optical zoom and its stated charging wattage are priorities. The vivo S2 is the stronger paper choice for battery capacity and screen size and resolution. The official specifications reviewed do not establish which is faster in everyday use or takes better overall photos; those conclusions require comparable independent testing.
How the India-market specifications compare
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G (India) | vivo S2 (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Official model name | Reno14 5G, model CPH2737 | S2; the official India product page does not call it “S2 5G” |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 16.74 cm; 1256 × 2760; up to 120 Hz | 17.35 cm; 1.5K POLED; 120 Hz |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh typical | 7,050 mAh |
| Charging | 80W SUPERVOOC | Exact charging configuration is not established by the official S2 details cited here |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony IMX852 main, 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited OPPO India specifications | 32 MP |
| Software support | Not stated in the cited OPPO India specifications | vivo states three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates |
| Dust and water protection | Not stated in the cited India specifications; Japan-market Reno14 announcement lists IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69; vivo says water resistance is not permanent |
| India launch price | ₹37,999, ₹39,999, and ₹42,999 for the configurations listed below; July 2025 launch prices | Not established by the cited official product page |
OPPO’s official India specifications list Reno14 configurations of 8 GB + 256 GB, 12 GB + 256 GB, and 12 GB + 512 GB. Its July 3, 2025 launch announcement also listed an 8 GB + 128 GB option. Confirm the precise configuration on the product listing, since the launch announcement and specifications page do not show the same set.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
The vivo S2 has the higher stated capacity: vivo India lists 7,050 mAh, compared with the Reno14’s 6,000 mAh typical capacity on OPPO India’s specifications page. Capacity is not a direct measure of real-world battery life. Screen brightness, network conditions, software, and use affect how long either phone lasts; the available official figures do not establish a controlled head-to-head endurance result.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Which has the better display?
The vivo S2’s listed display is larger at 17.35 cm and is described as 1.5K POLED with a 120 Hz refresh rate. OPPO lists the Reno14 at 16.74 cm, 1256 × 2760 resolution, and up to 120 Hz. These specifications favor vivo for screen size and stated resolution class, but do not by themselves establish which display looks better in person.
Which phone has the better camera?
The Reno14’s India specifications list three rear cameras: 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, and 8 MP ultrawide. The vivo S2 page lists a 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera, plus a 32 MP front camera. The dedicated telephoto camera gives Reno14 a hardware advantage for zoom flexibility; vivo’s listed rear setup does not include a telephoto camera.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
OPPO Japan’s June 2025 Reno14 announcement specifies 3.5x optical zoom for that market, and OPPO’s India launch announcement also refers to 3.5x telephoto capability. Treat the optical-zoom wording and additional imaging claims as region-specific; check the local product specifications for the exact feature on the device being sold. Camera resolution and lens count do not prove overall photo quality, and no controlled head-to-head camera test is established by the sources cited here.
Charging and durability
Charging
OPPO India specifies 80W SUPERVOOC charging for Reno14. The official vivo S2 details cited here do not establish its charging wattage, so a numeric charging-speed comparison is not possible from these specifications.
Rank #3
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Water and dust protection
vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection for S2 and warns that “The water resistance is not permanent.” It recommends a professional waterproof case for underwater photography. OPPO Japan lists IP68/IP69 for its Reno14, but that is a Japan-market claim; the reviewed OPPO India specifications do not establish the India model’s rating. Verify the rating and warranty terms for the exact local SKU rather than assuming the Japanese specification applies.
What is the price difference between OPPO Reno14 and vivo S2?
A current, comparable India-market price difference is not established by the official pages cited here. OPPO announced these Reno14 5G launch prices on July 3, 2025; they are historical launch figures, not verified current offers:
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
| Reno14 configuration | India launch price |
|---|---|
| 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹37,999 |
| 12 GB + 256 GB | ₹39,999 |
| 12 GB + 512 GB | ₹42,999 |
OPPO said sales would begin July 8, 2025 through Amazon, Flipkart, retail outlets, and its e-store. That announcement does not confirm present stock or price. The cited vivo India product page does not establish an S2 price. For a useful price comparison, check live listings in the same country and compare the same RAM and storage tier, including any discounts and seller terms.
Recommended Free Tools
Is vivo S2 5G available in my country?
The official vivo listing cited here is for India and names the phone “S2.” It does not, by that name alone, confirm that a retailer’s “vivo S2 5G” listing is the same model or configuration. Availability and 5G band support vary by country and SKU. Before buying, verify the manufacturer model number, local network bands, warranty coverage, RAM and storage, and seller return policy against the listing for your market.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 2372 x 1080 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 1, Octa-core (1x2.20 GHz)
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 79°; 5P lens; AF supported; 2-axis OIS supported, Ultra-wide angle: 8MP; f/2.2; FOV 112°; 5P lens, Macro: 2MP; f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens, Front: 32MP, f/2.0, FOV 90°, 5P lens; AF supported
- 158.2 x 75 x 7.76 mm
Which one should you choose?
- Choose OPPO Reno14 5G if a dedicated telephoto camera and officially stated 80W charging are more useful to you.
- Consider vivo S2 if its larger stated battery and larger, higher-resolution display better match your priorities.
- Compare before deciding if gaming speed, battery endurance, camera quality, or price is decisive: the cited specifications do not provide independent head-to-head test results or a verified current same-market price comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

