iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO F33 5G has a larger stated battery and lower entry-level launch price, while the Reno14 5G offers a more versatile rear camera system, a higher-tier listed processor, and larger top-end memory and storage options. For India buyers, the right comparison depends on the exact configuration and today’s verified price—not just the model names. The specifications and historical prices below are from OPPO India; they do not establish current offers or specifications in other regions.
OPPO Reno14 5G vs OPPO F33 5G: key specifications
These are the India models: Reno14 5G model CPH2737 and F33 5G model CPH2777. Check the model number and RAM/storage variant on a listing before comparing it with another offer.
| Specification | OPPO Reno14 5G (India) | OPPO F33 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Model number | CPH2737 | CPH2777 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB+256GB; 12GB+256GB; 12GB+512GB | 6GB+128GB; 8GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR4X |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP telephoto with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP + 2MP, as listed in OPPO India’s launch comparison table |
| Front camera | 50MP | 16MP, as listed in OPPO India’s launch comparison table |
| Typical battery capacity | 6000mAh | 7000mAh |
| Maximum charging stated | 80W SUPERVOOC | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC |
Specifications are manufacturer-published. Processor and memory differences describe hardware, not measured speed; camera megapixel counts do not establish photo quality, and battery capacity does not show how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use.
How the cameras differ
Reno14 5G: more rear-camera options
OPPO lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a separate 50MP telephoto camera with OIS, and an 8MP ultrawide. The dedicated telephoto and ultrawide provide different camera views beyond the main camera, making this the more versatile listed rear-camera setup.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
F33 5G: simpler listed camera configuration
OPPO’s F33 launch comparison table lists a 50MP + 2MP rear setup and a 16MP front camera. The Reno14’s higher front-camera resolution and extra rear-camera options are specification differences, not proof of better-looking photos. Lighting, image processing, lenses and how you shoot also matter.
Performance, memory and storage
The Reno14 pairs a Dimensity 8350 with LPDDR5X memory and offers configurations up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage. The F33 lists a Dimensity 6360 MAX, LPDDR4X memory, and up to 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. These are meaningful differences if you need the larger listed storage ceiling or want the Reno14’s higher-tier stated hardware, but the cited specifications do not provide independent benchmarks or real-world speed comparisons.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Compare like-for-like capacity where possible. The F33’s 8GB+256GB variant can be compared directly with the Reno14’s 8GB+256GB option; comparing an entry configuration with a higher-capacity version can make a price gap look larger or smaller than it is.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Battery and charging
OPPO gives the F33 a typical capacity of 7000mAh, compared with 6000mAh for the Reno14. These are stated capacities, not results from a controlled endurance test, so they do not guarantee a particular screen-on time or number of days between charges.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
Both product pages state charging up to 80W SUPERVOOC. OPPO also lists supported charging protocols and compatibility details, which vary by model; the maximum figure alone does not establish that any particular charger or cable will charge at that rate. Confirm charger compatibility for the exact phone before buying an accessory.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India launch prices and the price difference
The prices below are historical India launch or announcement prices from OPPO, not current retailer prices. OPPO announced the Reno14 prices at launch and later announced Mint Green pricing; the F33 figures are from its 2026 launch announcement. Offers, availability and prices can change.
Rank #4
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
| Phone and source context | RAM and storage | Announced price |
|---|---|---|
| Reno14 5G, initial India launch | 8GB+128GB | ₹37,999 |
| Reno14 5G, initial India launch | 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 |
| Reno14 5G, initial India launch | 12GB+512GB | ₹42,999 |
| Reno14 5G, later Mint Green announcement | 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 |
| Reno14 5G, later Mint Green announcement | 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 |
| F33 5G, India launch announcement in 2026 | 6GB+128GB | ₹31,999 |
| F33 5G, India launch announcement in 2026 | 8GB+128GB | ₹34,999 |
| F33 5G, India launch announcement in 2026 | 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 |
For an 8GB+256GB comparison, OPPO’s later Mint Green Reno14 announcement and its F33 launch announcement both state ₹37,999. That is a comparison of announced prices from different announcement contexts, not evidence of equal current prices. Check live listings for the exact variant before deciding which costs less.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.83 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8450 (4 nm), Octa-core 3.25 GHz
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.55", PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (periscope telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Reno14 5G if you want a dedicated telephoto and ultrawide camera, or need a listed configuration with up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage.
- Consider the F33 5G if its 7000mAh stated battery capacity, available configuration, and verified current price better match your priorities.
- For a fair value comparison, match RAM and storage, compare current prices on the same date, and check the seller’s warranty and stock terms.
What to verify before buying
- Confirm that the listing is for Reno14 5G model CPH2737 or F33 5G model CPH2777, and verify the RAM/storage variant.
- Check the current India price and stock with the seller; launch prices above are not live quotes.
- Confirm local network-band compatibility and warranty coverage. India specifications and compatibility should not be assumed to apply in another country.
- Compare the display, durability specifications, and included charging accessories on the exact regional product page and listing, since those details can vary by variant or market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

