Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

OPPO K14x 5G is the stronger fit if you need 5G, a smoother 120Hz screen, or faster charging. The India-market realme P4 Lite compared here is a 4G model with a display rated up to 90Hz and 15W charging. Both have large batteries, but their published capacities are close, and neither manufacturer’s figures establish which lasts longer in everyday use. An exact current price difference is not established, so compare matched storage variants and live offers before deciding on value.

First, make sure you have the right realme model

This comparison is between the India-market OPPO K14x 5G (model CPH2871) and the unqualified realme P4 Lite listed on realme India’s site. The latter’s specification page lists 2G, 3G and 4G support, not 5G. It is not the separately named realme P4 Lite 5G, whose product page advertises 5G, a 144Hz display and a 7000mAh battery. Check the full model name and specifications on a retailer listing; a listing that says “P4 Lite” should not be assumed to describe the 5G sibling.

OPPO K14x 5G vs realme P4 Lite specs

Specification OPPO K14x 5G realme P4 Lite
Network 5G NR bands are listed on OPPO’s India specification page. 2G, 3G and 4G support are listed on realme India’s specification page; 5G is not listed.
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6300 UNISOC T7250, 12nm octa-core, up to 1.8GHz
Display 17.15cm (6.75-inch class), HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz; typical HBM brightness listed as 1125 nits 17.13cm (6.74-inch), HD+ display, 720 × 1600, up to 90Hz; listed peak brightness 563 nits
Battery and charging 6500mAh typical, 6335mAh rated; up to 45W SUPERVOOC 6300mAh typical, 6235mAh minimum; 15W VOOC
Memory and storage 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB or 6GB + 128GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; storage card supported 4GB RAM with 64GB or 128GB storage; up to 12GB dynamic RAM, which is expanded memory rather than physical RAM
Rear cameras 50MP main camera plus 2MP monochrome camera 13MP rear camera
Front camera 5MP 5MP
Dust and water resistance IP64 protection stated in OPPO’s launch announcement IP54 stated on realme’s product page; the page also describes MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing and includes conditions and liquid-damage caveats

These are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market models, from OPPO India’s K14x specification page and 2 February 2026 announcement and realme India’s P4 Lite specification and product pages, accessed 7 October 2026. Specifications do not substitute for independent testing: megapixel counts do not establish camera quality, and processor names alone do not establish a real-world speed winner.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone is better for your priorities?

Choose OPPO for 5G, refresh rate and charging

The K14x is the clear choice between these two if 5G is a requirement: its specification page lists 5G NR bands, while the unqualified P4 Lite page lists only 2G, 3G and 4G. OPPO also lists a higher maximum refresh rate, 120Hz versus 90Hz, and a higher charging rating, up to 45W versus 15W. A higher refresh rate can make supported interface motion look smoother, but the benefit depends on the content and settings. The listed brightness figures are also different types of manufacturer specifications—typical HBM for OPPO and peak brightness for realme—so they should not be treated as a controlled screen test.

#1 Best Overall
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Blue) - International Version
  • 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
  • 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)

Consider realme if its price and basic needs suit you

The realme P4 Lite may suit a buyer who does not need 5G and is satisfied with its listed 90Hz display and 15W charging. It offers 64GB and 128GB storage options, as does the K14x in some configurations. Compare the actual variant: OPPO lists both 4GB and 6GB physical RAM configurations, whereas the P4 Lite page lists 4GB RAM and up to 12GB dynamic RAM. Dynamic RAM expansion is not the same as having 12GB of physical RAM.

Do not infer performance or camera quality from headline numbers

The phones have different listed chipsets and camera resolutions, but no independent same-condition benchmark or image comparison is established here. The specifications support comparing features, not declaring which phone is faster in every task or takes better photos. App load times, multitasking, image processing and overall experience require testing beyond the listed component names and megapixel counts.

Rank #2
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
  • 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
  • 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)

Battery capacity, endurance and charging

OPPO lists a 6500mAh typical battery capacity (6335mAh rated); realme lists 6300mAh typical (6235mAh minimum). Those manufacturer figures are close, but capacity alone cannot determine which phone will last longer: display settings, network conditions, software, signal strength and usage all affect runtime.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The companies also publish usage claims, but they are not a controlled comparison. OPPO’s 2 February 2026 launch announcement reports up to 17.6 hours of YouTube playback and 16.1 hours of Google Maps navigation under its measured-test claims. realme’s product page claims 20.7 hours of YouTube and 19.0 hours of Instagram usage as realme Lab figures. The apps and stated test contexts differ, so those numbers should not be read as proof that one phone lasts longer than the other.

Rank #3
OPPO A5x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Laser White) - International Version
  • 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC
  • Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 32 MP, f/1.9, (wide), AF, Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)

For charging, the listed maximums favor OPPO: up to 45W SUPERVOOC compared with realme’s 15W VOOC. Actual charging time can depend on the supplied or compatible charger, cable, temperature and charging conditions; the ratings alone do not establish a timed result.

Durability ratings are not permission to submerge either phone

OPPO’s launch announcement states IP64 dust and splash protection. realme lists IP54 and describes MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, alongside caveats about test conditions and liquid damage. These are different claims and should not be collapsed into a promise of equal protection. Neither rating means the phone is intended for immersion; follow the manufacturer’s care and warranty terms, especially around liquid exposure and impact.

Rank #4
OPPO Reno14 Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM | CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
  • 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8350 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.35 GHz Cortex-A715 & 3x3.20 GHz Cortex-A715 & 4x2.20 GHz Cortex-A510)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 80mm (telephoto), PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), AF
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the current price difference?

A verified, matched live price for the two phones is not established, so there is no reliable exact price gap to report. Launch coverage or a single retailer listing cannot establish today’s difference between equivalent configurations. Prices and stock can change, and an apparent gap may reflect a different storage tier, seller or conditional offer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

To compare value, check both phones at the same time and record the full model, storage configuration, seller and checkout price. Note whether a discount requires a bank card, exchange, coupon or other condition, and compare the price you actually qualify for rather than an advertised maximum discount. The India manufacturer pages identify available configurations, but they do not establish a current retailer price difference.

Verdict

On published specifications, choose the OPPO K14x 5G if 5G, a 120Hz display or faster-rated charging matters most. Consider the realme P4 Lite if 4G is sufficient and its live price makes sense for your needs. Their battery capacities are similar on paper; there is no established independent head-to-head test here to settle runtime, speed or camera quality, and the best-value choice depends on current prices for matching variants.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Blue) - International Version
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Blue) - International Version
6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels; 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC; 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
$699.00
Bestseller No. 2
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
OPPO Reno14 F Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels; 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC; 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
$691.00
Bestseller No. 3
OPPO A5x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Laser White) - International Version
OPPO A5x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Laser White) - International Version
6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels; 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC; Rear: 32 MP, f/1.9, (wide), AF, Front: 5 MP, f/2.2, (wide)
$425.00
Bestseller No. 4
OPPO Reno14 Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM | CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
OPPO Reno14 Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM | CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Luminous Green) - International Version
6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels; 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
$699.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.