Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO K13 Turbo 5G and vivo T5x 5G make different trade-offs: OPPO lists an OLED display, a higher-tier memory configuration and built-in cooling fan, while vivo lists a larger battery, a higher-resolution selfie camera and IP68/IP69 protection. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone performs better in real use, and a current, like-for-like price gap is not established. This comparison covers the India-market models and their manufacturer-listed specifications.
OPPO K13 Turbo vs vivo T5x: specifications at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer specifications for India. Configurations and listed prices are variant-specific; the vivo price is a dated store observation, not a guaranteed current offer.
| Specification | OPPO K13 Turbo 5G (CPH2761) | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| RAM and storage variants | 8GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB | 6GB+128GB; 8GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB |
| Display | 17.27cm OLED; 2800 × 1280; up to 120Hz | 17.17cm LCD; 2344 × 1080; up to 120Hz |
| Chipset and RAM type | MediaTek Dimensity 8450; LPDDR5X | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo; LPDDR4X |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical (6830mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC | 7200mAh; 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome | 50MP Sony IMX852 + 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Ingress protection and cooling | Built-in cooling fan; no whole-phone IP rating stated on the cited product specifications | IP68 and IP69; no built-in fan listed |
| Listed weight | About 207g | 219g |
| Price observation | Current comparable price not established | ₹27,999 for 6GB+128GB on vivo India Official E-Store, observed 2026-10-07 |
Sources: OPPO India K13 Turbo specifications, OPPO India product page, vivo India T5x specifications, and vivo India Official E-Store. Specifications can vary by market or configuration; check the listing for the exact handset you intend to buy.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which display is better: OLED or LCD?
OPPO lists a 17.27cm OLED panel with 2800 × 1280 resolution, while vivo lists a 17.17cm LCD with 2344 × 1080 resolution. Both are rated up to 120Hz. The OPPO display has the higher listed resolution and uses OLED technology; the vivo screen is slightly smaller and uses LCD. These specifications do not establish brightness outdoors, color accuracy, viewing angles, or how smooth either phone feels in a particular app.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
If display type and resolution are priorities, the K13 Turbo has the specification advantage on paper. If you mainly want a high refresh-rate panel, both list up to 120Hz, but refresh rate alone does not determine the full viewing experience.
Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?
OPPO lists the Dimensity 8450 with LPDDR5X RAM; vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo with LPDDR4X. Both list UFS 3.1 storage. The chipset and RAM labels make the K13 Turbo’s configuration look more performance-focused, but they are not a substitute for matched benchmarks or testing in the games and apps you use. The supplied specifications do not establish a real-world performance ranking, thermal behavior, or sustained frame rates.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Oppo K13 Turbo Phone Case Cover
- This phone case features a dual-stand design with a magnetic ring, compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Supports 360° rotation and 90° support. The foldable multi-functional stand accommodates both landscape and portrait modes. The dual-stand design frees your hands for greater convenience.
- Constructed with a TPU+PC 2-in-1 structure for a comfortable, non-slip grip. Features a sliding camera cover and a 0.2mm raised bezel for impact protection around the lens.
- Precision cutouts ensure all ports, buttons, and camera functions remain fully accessible. Raised bezels around the screen and camera keep these components elevated from surfaces, providing all-around protection.
For storage, OPPO offers 8GB RAM with either 128GB or 256GB storage. vivo adds a 6GB+128GB entry configuration alongside 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB options, so it gives buyers an additional listed RAM tier. Compare the same storage capacity and RAM configuration when evaluating listings.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers say
OPPO India lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity (6830mAh rated) and charging up to 80W SUPERVOOC. vivo lists a 7200mAh battery and 44W charging. The vivo has the larger listed capacity; the OPPO has the higher listed charging wattage. Capacity and charging ratings alone cannot tell you which handset lasts longer between charges or how quickly it charges in your conditions.
Rank #3
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
OPPO also promotes bypass charging for gaming or streaming and says it can reduce heat by 5–8°C. That is OPPO’s product claim, not an independently verified comparative measurement. The manufacturer describes the K13 Turbo’s cooling fan as built in; the available information does not establish a matched thermal comparison against the vivo.
Camera comparison: rear setup and selfie resolution
Both phones list 50MP and 2MP rear cameras. OPPO describes its pair as a 50MP wide camera plus a 2MP monochrome camera; vivo specifies a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. The front-camera specifications differ: 16MP on the OPPO and 32MP on the vivo.
Rank #4
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
The vivo’s higher selfie-camera resolution may matter if front-camera resolution is a deciding specification, but megapixels do not establish photo quality. Sensor behavior, processing, lenses, lighting and video capabilities also matter; the listed figures do not provide a matched camera test.
Protection, cooling and weight
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ingress-protection ratings for the T5x. OPPO promotes an integrated fan and discusses resistance of the fan module in its K13 Turbo series announcement; that does not establish an IP rating for the whole phone. Do not treat the fan-module statement as equivalent to vivo’s listed whole-device protection ratings.
Best Value
- Ultra-durable tempered glass boasts a hardness of 9H+, effectively protects the screen from scratches and bumps, is difficult to shatter and can save the screen in the event of accidental drops [Assured Protection]
- Easy to install, problem free, bubble free, easy to install, suitable for your device screen. Easy to apply and disassemble
- [ High definition and clear ultrasonic fingerprint ] 0.3mm thick, reliable and elastic, and promises to be fully compatible with touch screen sensitivity. 99% high-definition clear screen protector, high-definition transparent film
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Glass Screen Protector High-definition clear hydrophobic and oleophobic screen coating protects against sweat and oil residue from fingerprints.
OPPO lists the K13 Turbo at about 207g, compared with 219g for the vivo T5x. Those manufacturer-listed weights make the OPPO lighter on paper, though the difference may feel different depending on the case and how you hold the phone.
Price difference in India
The vivo India Official E-Store displayed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6GB+128GB on 2026-10-07. This is a variant-specific, dated selling-price observation, not a launch price or a promise of today’s price. A comparable current OPPO K13 Turbo price was not established, so there is no reliable price difference to report.
For a fair comparison, check the official stores or retailers on the day you buy and match storage tiers—128GB against 128GB, or 256GB against 256GB. Keep the listed selling price separate from bank discounts, exchange offers and other conditional reductions. Do not use prices for the OPPO K13 5G or K13 Turbo Pro as a substitute: they are different models.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the OPPO K13 Turbo if
- You prefer the higher-resolution OLED specification.
- You want the listed Dimensity 8450 and LPDDR5X configuration, while recognizing that this is not a matched performance result.
- Up to 80W charging or an integrated cooling fan is more appealing than the vivo’s listed alternatives.
- You want a manufacturer-listed weight of about 207g rather than 219g.
Choose the vivo T5x if
- You prioritize its 7200mAh listed battery capacity, without assuming that capacity alone proves longer battery life.
- You want the listed 32MP front camera.
- IP68/IP69 ingress-protection ratings are important to your decision.
- You want a listed 6GB+128GB configuration, or the official-store availability documented for the comparison.
There is no verified matched independent test here that settles overall performance, battery endurance, display quality or camera quality. The best choice depends on which listed features matter most and on the live price of equivalent storage variants when you purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

