What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G is the more gaming-focused choice on paper, pairing a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip with a built-in cooling fan and up to 80W charging. The vivo T5 5G offers a curved 144Hz AMOLED display, an ultrawide rear camera, IP68/IP69 ratings, and a stated software-support commitment. Both list batteries of about 7,000mAh. A verified current price difference is not available from the manufacturers’ pages, so compare live India prices for the same memory configuration before buying.
At a glance: OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G vs vivo T5 5G
This comparison is between the OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G (model CPH2731) and the vivo T5 5G—not the vivo T5 Pro 5G or T5x. The specifications below are manufacturer-listed for India; they are not independent test results.
| Feature | OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor and cooling | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; built-in active fan and passive cooling | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo; 3,800 mm² vapor chamber |
| Display | 17.27 cm, 2800 × 1280 AMOLED; up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch curved 1.5K AMOLED; up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP f/1.8 main with 2-axis OIS, plus 2MP monochrome | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical, 6,830mAh rated; up to 80W SUPERVOOC and 80W UFCS | 7,050mAh typical, 6,850mAh rated; up to 44W FlashCharge |
| Water and dust ratings | IP66, IP68, and IP69 marketed by OPPO | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo |
| Software listed | ColorOS 15.0 | OriginOS 6 |
| Memory configuration established by the official pages | 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; no memory card support | 12GB+256GB confirmed in the official page’s benchmark footnote; full retail configuration list is not established there |
Specifications are listed on the manufacturers’ India pages: OPPO K13 Turbo Pro specifications, OPPO product details, and vivo T5 5G product page. OPPO notes that software information may be updated. Refresh rate also depends on app and game support.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone is better for gaming?
OPPO’s hardware is more explicitly gaming-oriented
OPPO combines the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with an active cooling fan and passive cooling. That makes the K13 Turbo Pro the more gaming-focused design on paper, particularly for buyers who value cooling hardware alongside the processor.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
vivo lists a vapor chamber, but a benchmark is not a head-to-head result
The vivo T5 5G uses a Dimensity 7500 Turbo and a 3,800 mm² vapor chamber. vivo reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 1,202,592 for its 12GB+256GB edition, based on its own lab test; the company cautions that results can vary with memory configuration and test environment. That score cannot rank the phone against OPPO without a comparable test conducted under the same conditions.
Neither manufacturer’s listed specifications establish which phone sustains higher frame rates, runs cooler, or throttles less in a long gaming session. Choose OPPO for the more overt gaming hardware; treat real-world sustained performance as unproven without independent side-by-side testing.
Display: higher refresh rate or higher resolution?
The vivo T5 5G lists a curved 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED screen with a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. The OPPO K13 Turbo Pro lists a 17.27 cm AMOLED screen at 2800 × 1280 and up to 120Hz. vivo therefore has the higher stated refresh rate and curved design; OPPO lists the higher pixel resolution. A 144Hz maximum is useful only in apps and games that support it, and the numbers alone do not establish which screen looks better.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #2
- SIM2 : Supported SIM card type : nano-SIM card * eSIM support depends on carriers SIM card 1: 2G: GSM, 850/900/1800/1900MHz 3G: UMTS (WCDMA) bands 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 4G: TD-LTE bands 38/39/40/41 4G: LTE FDD bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz- 2180MHz) 5G SA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/78 5G NSA: n77/78/38/40/41/1/3/5/7/8/20/28 BlockA&BlockB/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz-2180MHz) SIM card 2 2G: GSM, 850/900/1800/1900MHz 3G: UMTS (WCDMA) bands 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 4G: TD-LTE bands 38/39/40/41 4G: LTE FDD bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 (UL: 1710MHz-1780MHz, DL: 2110MHz- 2180MHz)
- 12GB Ram, 256GB storage , Snapdragon 870
- 6.5 inch Amoled Display , 2400X1080, 90Hz refresh rate
- Rear camera 50MP main camera: f/1.8; FOV 84°; 6P lens; AF supported; closed loop focus motor; OIS supported 16MP ultra-wide camera: f/2.2; FOV 45°; 5P lens; FF 13MP telephoto camera; f/2.4; FOV 45°; AF supported 2MP macro camera: f/2.4; FOV 89°; 3P lens; FF Front camera 32MP (f/2.4); FOV 80°; 5P lens; AF not supported
- 4500 Mah Battery, Fast charge SuperVOOC 2.0, SuperVOOC, VOOC 3.0, PD (9V/2A), QC (9V/2A)
Cameras: vivo adds an ultrawide lens
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization. OPPO pairs its main camera with a 2MP monochrome camera, while vivo adds an 8MP ultrawide camera. The ultrawide gives vivo a more versatile listed rear-camera layout for fitting broader scenes into a shot. vivo also lists a 32MP front camera versus OPPO’s 16MP. These specifications do not prove which phone produces better photos or video; megapixel counts and lens choices are not substitutes for comparative image-quality tests.
Battery and charging: similar capacity, faster listed charging on OPPO
OPPO lists a 7,000mAh typical battery capacity (6,830mAh rated); vivo lists 7,050mAh typical (6,850mAh rated). Those capacities are close, so they do not establish which phone lasts longer in daily use. Screen settings, signal conditions, apps, and workload all affect endurance.
OPPO lists charging up to 80W with SUPERVOOC and UFCS modes; vivo lists up to 44W FlashCharge. OPPO has the higher stated maximum, but the figures do not establish actual charging times. Charging performance depends on conditions and compatible charging equipment.
Rank #3
- [2-Pack Combo – Classic, Everyday Colors] This set includes two essential cases: one in sleek black and one in clear or soft white, perfect for matching different moods, outfits, or occasions. Keep one at home and one at work—or share with a friend for double the style and value.
- [Precision Cutouts – Seamless Access] Thoughtfully engineered for a snug fit with accurate cutouts for all buttons, ports, and the camera. Enjoy full functionality without ever needing to remove your case.
- [Flexible TPU – Shock-Absorbing & Durable] Crafted from high-quality TPU, the case provides a soft-touch grip while effectively absorbing everyday bumps and drops. It resists yellowing over time and stays looking fresh.
- [Slim & Pocket-Friendly – No Bulk, All Protection] Designed to be ultra-slim and lightweight, these cases slide effortlessly into pockets or bags without adding bulk. Ideal for minimalists who still want reliable protection.
- [Everyday Essential – Stylish Meets Practical] Whether you're at the office, gym, or on the go, this dual-case set brings both style and practicality. A smart, affordable upgrade for your phone protection routine.
Durability and software support
Water and dust resistance
OPPO markets IP66, IP68, and IP69 ratings, while vivo lists IP68 and IP69. These are ratings tied to specified test conditions, not a promise that either phone is waterproof. vivo describes controlled fresh-water immersion and spray conditions, warns that resistance is not permanent, and says liquid damage is not covered by warranty. Check the warranty terms and the exact conditions behind each rating rather than treating either device as safe for every water exposure.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesSoftware and updates
OPPO’s specification page lists ColorOS 15.0. vivo lists OriginOS 6 and states that the T5 5G will receive three generations of Android OS upgrades and five years of security patch updates. Confirm the applicable India policy and current software version when purchasing, since OPPO says software information may be updated and support details can change.
Price difference in India: check like-for-like current listings
The official OPPO specifications page and vivo product page do not state current selling prices, so a reliable current price gap cannot be calculated from them. Prices can vary by configuration, retailer, stock, and offers. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration on the same date, and separate the listed selling price from any bank-card or exchange discount. Do not treat an older launch figure or an undated comparison-site value as today’s price.
For OPPO, the official page lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB options. vivo’s page confirms 12GB+256GB in a benchmark footnote but does not establish the full retail configuration list reviewed here. Verify the exact vivo variant at the manufacturer or retailer checkout before comparing totals.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G if you want the more gaming-forward hardware configuration, a built-in active cooling fan, and a higher listed maximum charging rate.
- Choose vivo T5 5G if you prefer a curved 144Hz AMOLED screen, an ultrawide rear camera, IP68/IP69 ratings, or the stated three Android OS generations and five years of security patches.
- Compare further before deciding if camera quality, battery endurance, sustained gaming, or value at current prices is decisive. The listed specs do not settle those questions; use comparable reviews and dated offers for the exact variants.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

