What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the OPPO K13 Turbo Pro if its integrated cooling fan and Snapdragon platform suit your gaming priorities. Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if you value a larger listed battery, an ultrawide camera, higher manufacturer-rated display brightness, or a 512GB option. There is no reliable like-for-like price gap in the available India listing: 91mobiles reports the POCO at ₹48,999 on Flipkart and the OPPO unavailable in its tracked stores. Prices and stock can change, so check the live listing and match storage configurations before buying.
Price difference: what the India listing does—and does not—show
For India, 91mobiles lists the POCO X8 Pro Max at ₹48,999 on Flipkart, while showing no tracked-store availability or price for the OPPO K13 Turbo Pro. That is not enough to calculate a dependable price difference. It also does not establish a matched comparison by storage capacity or seller.
Check the current seller price, stock, and exact configuration before deciding. Do not treat a price from another country, a historical launch figure, or a separate seller as a like-for-like India comparison.
For context outside India, TechRadar reports POCO reference prices at release of $469/£469 for the 256GB model and $519/£519 for the 512GB model. These are release reference prices, not a current global quote. TechRadar also notes that Xiaomi does not technically sell POCO phones in the US, where an imported handset may involve extra costs and limited support. TechRadar’s POCO X8 Pro Max review provides that regional context.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | OPPO K13 Turbo Pro 5G | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Officially listed configurations | 8GB RAM + 256GB storage; 12GB + 256GB | 12GB RAM + 256GB storage; 12GB + 512GB |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s; 3nm, Cortex-X925 up to 3.73GHz, Immortalis-G925 MC11 graphics |
| Cooling | Integrated cooling fan; Storm Engine | No active fan listed on the official specification page |
| Display | 6.8-inch-class AMOLED; 2800 × 1280; up to 120Hz; 10-bit | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; 12-bit |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with autofocus and 2-axis OIS; 2MP monochrome | 50MP Light Fusion 600 main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 20MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC / 80W UFCS | 8,500mAh typical; 100W HyperCharge; up to 27W wired reverse charging |
| India price in 91mobiles listing | Unavailable in tracked stores; no price stated | ₹48,999 at Flipkart |
Specifications above are manufacturer listings except for the India retail snapshot, which is from 91mobiles. Configurations and availability can vary by market. See OPPO’s India specifications and POCO’s global specifications for the published details.
Performance and gaming: active cooling versus a different chipset
OPPO: Snapdragon plus a marketed cooling fan
OPPO specifies the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 and promotes an integrated cooling fan and Storm Engine as gaming features. OPPO says its laboratory data showed a 20% enhancement in overall thermal dissipation with Storm Engine active. That is the company’s lab measurement, not an independent benchmark; OPPO cautions that thermal results can vary with environment, software, and usage. The feature is relevant if you want a phone designed to manage heat during gaming, but the published claim alone cannot predict frame rates or sustained performance in a particular game.
OPPO’s product information also reports fan-efficiency and airflow measurements. Those are manufacturer measurements rather than a controlled comparison with the POCO. See OPPO’s K13 Turbo Pro product page.
Rank #2
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
POCO: Dimensity 9500s
POCO lists the Dimensity 9500s, a 3nm platform with a Cortex-X925 core up to 3.73GHz and Immortalis-G925 MC11 graphics. Those published specifications identify the hardware, but they are not a same-lab performance verdict against OPPO’s Snapdragon phone.
91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 2,029,394 for OPPO and 3,022,675 for POCO, and 3DMark Wild Life Extreme scores of 4,110 and 6,194, respectively. The comparison listing does not provide enough test-protocol detail to treat these figures as guaranteed everyday results. They are third-party reported benchmark values, not results from a matched test described here. See 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
In practical terms, OPPO’s differentiator is the explicitly marketed fan-based cooling system; POCO’s listing emphasizes a high-end Dimensity platform. Without matched independent testing for the same games, settings, and conditions, neither chipset name nor a comparison-page score settles which phone will perform better for every player.
Rank #3
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Display: both reach 120Hz, but brightness claims use different conditions
Both phones list AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz. OPPO specifies a 6.8-inch-class panel with 2800 × 1280 resolution and 10-bit color. Its listed typical brightness is 600 nits, with typical HBM brightness of 1,600 nits.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
POCO specifies a 6.83-inch panel with 2772 × 1280 resolution and 12-bit color. It lists typical brightness of 800 nits, HBM brightness of 2,000 nits, and a peak of 3,500 nits over 25% of the display area. POCO also lists Dolby Vision and Corning Gorilla Glass 7i.
The brightness figures are manufacturer specifications with different stated conditions, so they are not a controlled side-by-side brightness test. POCO’s listed peak applies to a portion of the screen, not necessarily the whole display at once. For paper specifications, POCO claims the higher figures; real-world visibility depends on conditions and should not be inferred as a precise measured advantage from these figures alone.
Rank #4
- Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case
- There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability
- [Support Magnetic Car Mount] There is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (Magnetic car mount not included)
- Precise cutouts for improved access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers, and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.
Cameras: POCO adds an ultrawide; OPPO lists a monochrome sensor
Each phone lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization, but the secondary rear camera serves a different role.
- OPPO: 50MP f/1.8 main camera with autofocus and 2-axis OIS, plus a 2MP monochrome camera. The front camera is 16MP. OPPO lists rear video recording at 4K 30/60fps and 1080p slow motion at 240fps.
- POCO: 50MP Light Fusion 600 main camera with an f/1.5 lens and OIS, plus an 8MP f/2.2 ultrawide. The front camera is 20MP. POCO lists rear 4K video at 30/60fps.
The ultrawide gives POCO a more versatile listed rear-camera setup for fitting more into a frame. OPPO’s monochrome secondary camera does not provide that same field-of-view option. These hardware differences do not establish which phone takes better photos: megapixel count and lens specifications alone cannot determine image quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBattery and charging: POCO lists more capacity, while adapter availability varies
POCO lists an 8,500mAh typical battery and 100W HyperCharge, plus up to 27W wired reverse charging. OPPO lists 7,000mAh typical capacity (6,830mAh rated) and maximum 80W SUPERVOOC or 80W UFCS charging. Those capacities and charging rates are manufacturer specifications; actual battery life and charging time depend on usage, conditions, and the charging equipment used.
Best Value
- 9H Hardness & Anti-Scratch Protection: Crafted with premium tempered glass, this screen protector boasts 9H hardness—harder than a knife blade—effectively shielding your phone screen from daily scratches, drops, keys, and other sharp objects. Say goodbye to unsightly scuffs and costly screen replacements.
- Crystal Clear HD Visuals & Ultra-Thin Design: Featuring 99.9% high transmittance and ultra-thin 0.33mm thickness, the protector preserves the original screen clarity, color accuracy, and touch sensitivity. You’ll enjoy vivid visuals and smooth operation without any bulky feel or screen distortion.
- Bubble-Free Installation & Perfect Fit: Equipped with automatic adsorption technology and precise laser cutting, this protector aligns seamlessly with your phone’s screen (compatible with [Your Phone Model]). The included installation kit (wet wipe, dry wipe, dust sticker) makes setup easy—no bubbles, no residue, even for beginners.
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass +3 packs of screen wipes
- Durable and anti yellowing, long-lasting protection is more worry free: using high-quality optical glass substrate and anti yellowing coating, after high and low temperature, UV aging testing, long-term use is not easy to yellow or become brittle, and the service life is longer; The packaging contains tempered film, cleaning wipes, and dust removal stickers
Do not assume a charging adapter comes in the box: POCO says to check adapter availability with the local seller. In TechRadar’s review, the tested UK package did not include a charger; the reviewer described that specific unit as lasting two days with average use. That is one reviewer’s experience with a regional device and usage pattern, not a promise of two-day battery life for every buyer or variant.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the OPPO K13 Turbo Pro if
- You specifically want OPPO’s marketed integrated cooling fan and Storm Engine features for gaming.
- You prefer its Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform.
- The available 256GB configurations and local price suit you.
Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if
- You prioritize the larger listed 8,500mAh typical battery and 100W wired charging.
- You want an 8MP ultrawide camera rather than a monochrome secondary camera.
- You value POCO’s higher published brightness figures, Dolby Vision listing, or 12GB + 512GB storage option.
Before purchase, compare the exact local variant and seller price, confirm charger inclusion, and weigh the features you will actually use. The available India listing supports a POCO price snapshot but not a defensible price difference against an unavailable OPPO listing.
Model and launch-date context
OPPO’s India specification page identifies the K13 Turbo Pro 5G as model CPH2731. The 91mobiles comparison page reports launch dates of August 11, 2025, for OPPO and March 17, 2026, for POCO; these are dates as reported by that comparison source, not a guarantee of availability in every country. Actual colors and configurations can vary by market.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

