Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO F33 5G has lower published India launch prices and supports up to 80W charging; the vivo S2 5G offers a larger, higher-resolution display, a 32MP selfie camera and an advertised software-support commitment. Both list batteries around 7,000mAh. Which is the better fit depends on which features matter to you—and on the current price of the exact configuration you plan to buy.
OPPO F33 5G vs vivo S2 5G: specifications
This comparison covers the India-market OPPO F33 5G (model code CPH2777) and the vivo S2, which a comparison listing calls the vivo S2 5G. Specifications below are manufacturer-published unless identified as a comparison-site price snapshot.
| Specification | OPPO F33 5G | vivo S2 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2372; up to 120Hz; typical HBM brightness listed as 1,400 nits. OPPO India specifications | 6.83-inch 1.5K POLED; up to 120Hz. vivo India product page |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX; 8-core CPU and Mali-G57 MC2 GPU listed by OPPO. OPPO India specifications | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; vivo specifies a 4nm process and 8-core design. vivo India product page |
| Memory and storage | 6GB + 128GB, 8GB + 128GB, or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. OPPO India specifications | 8GB + 128GB shown on the observed comparison listing; other configurations not stated there. 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome. OPPO India specifications | 50MP Sony IMX852 main + 2MP bokeh. vivo India product page |
| Front camera and video | 16MP front camera; front video listed up to 1080p at 30fps. OPPO India specifications | 32MP front camera; vivo advertises 4K recording on front and rear cameras, subject to software and mode. vivo India product page |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC. OPPO says a full 0–100% charge takes about 69 minutes under its stated product conditions. Specifications; launch announcement | 7,050mAh; the vivo page includes laboratory-use caveats. vivo India product page |
| Durability claims | OPPO’s launch announcement describes IP69K, IP68 and IP66 ratings, plus seven MIL-STD-810H certifications for the F33 series. OPPO launch announcement | vivo describes IP68/IP69 and five MIL-STD-810H tests, and cautions that water resistance is not permanent. vivo India product page |
| Software | ColorOS 16.0; the inspected specification page does not state an update-duration promise. OPPO India specifications | vivo advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates. vivo India product page |
How the displays, cameras and performance compare
Display: vivo has the larger, sharper panel
The vivo S2’s 6.83-inch 1.5K panel is larger and higher resolution than the F33’s 6.57-inch, 1080 × 2372 AMOLED screen. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120Hz. OPPO lists typical HBM brightness of 1,400 nits, but that figure is not directly comparable with a vivo brightness measurement in the available specifications. The published numbers do not establish which display looks better in every situation.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Cameras: vivo lists stronger selfie and video specifications
vivo lists a 32MP front camera and advertises 4K video recording on both front and rear cameras. OPPO lists a 16MP front camera with front video up to 1080p at 30fps. These are feature differences, not proof of better-looking photos or video. On the rear, both phones have a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera, but megapixel counts and component names alone cannot settle image quality.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Performance: chip names are not a benchmark
The phones use different MediaTek chipsets: Dimensity 6360 MAX in the OPPO and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the vivo. Their published CPU, GPU and process details do not provide a reliable head-to-head result for gaming, sustained performance or everyday responsiveness. No directly comparable benchmark is established here, so choose based on a credible review of the specific models if performance is your deciding factor.
Battery and charging: close capacities, different charging claims
OPPO lists a 7,000mAh typical battery capacity, with 6,830mAh rated capacity; vivo lists 7,050mAh. That small paper difference does not establish which phone lasts longer in actual use, which also depends on the display, software, network conditions and workload.
Rank #2
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Energy (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.0", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.8, 92mm (telephoto), 1/3.13", 0.56µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 15mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 18mm, 100˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, AF
- 158.2 x 74.5 x 8.4 mm or 8.6 mm, 194 g or 196 g (6.84 oz)
OPPO specifies up to 80W SUPERVOOC charging and says the F33 can charge from 0 to 100% in about 69 minutes under its stated conditions. Treat that timing as OPPO’s claim, not an independent test result. The listed maximum charging rate also does not tell you how quickly either phone charges in every situation.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Durability and software support
Water and dust resistance
The manufacturers publish different durability claims: OPPO describes IP69K, IP68 and IP66 ratings and seven MIL-STD-810H certifications for the F33 series; vivo describes IP68/IP69 and five MIL-STD-810H tests. These are manufacturer statements, not a direct durability comparison. vivo cautions that water resistance can diminish over time. Do not treat either phone as permanently waterproof or assume a rating makes damage impossible.
Rank #3
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Update commitments
vivo advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates for the S2. The inspected OPPO F33 specification page lists ColorOS 16.0 but does not state an equivalent support period. The available information therefore supports a specific vivo commitment, not a claim that the two phones have matching update policies.
India prices: launch figures are not today’s verified offers
OPPO announced the F33 5G in India on 15 April 2026, with availability from 26 April 2026. Its announced prices are launch prices, not confirmation of current street prices. The 91mobiles page observed on 4 October 2026 displayed Amazon-attributed prices; these are snapshots, not independently verified live Amazon offers.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
| Phone and configuration | Price shown | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO F33 5G, 6GB + 128GB | ₹31,999 | OPPO India launch price announced 15 April 2026. OPPO launch announcement |
| OPPO F33 5G, 8GB + 128GB | ₹34,999 | OPPO India launch price announced 15 April 2026. OPPO launch announcement |
| OPPO F33 5G, 8GB + 256GB | ₹37,999 | OPPO India launch price announced 15 April 2026. OPPO launch announcement |
| OPPO F33 5G; configuration not established for this price | ₹34,999 @ Amazon | 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot observed 4 October 2026; not verified as a live retailer offer. 91mobiles comparison listing |
| vivo S2 5G; listing shows 8GB + 128GB | ₹39,990 @ Amazon | 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot observed 4 October 2026; not verified as a live retailer offer. 91mobiles comparison listing |
The two comparison-page prices do not prove that equivalent memory and storage variants are being compared. Before buying, check the live India price, exact variant, seller, stock, delivery availability, warranty, included charger and return terms.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo S2 if…
- You want the larger, higher-resolution display.
- A higher-resolution selfie camera or vivo’s advertised front-and-rear 4K recording matters to you.
- You value an explicit advertised OS and security-update commitment.
Choose the OPPO F33 5G if…
- Its current price for the configuration you want is lower than the vivo’s.
- Up to 80W charging is more useful to you than the vivo’s larger display or selfie-camera specifications.
- You are comparing one of OPPO’s three published India launch configurations and have confirmed its current availability and price.
Neither the published specifications nor the available price snapshot establishes which phone takes better real-world photos, lasts longer per charge, performs better in sustained gaming or gets stronger network reception. Those questions require directly comparable testing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 【Reliable Quality】Every mobile phone accessory undergoes professional video inspection before leaving the factory and is in perfect condition at the time of dispatch.
- 【Professional Installation】 We recommend that you have the smartphone accessories tested by a professional before installation and only proceed once you have confirmed that they are working correctly.
- 【Please Note】Before purchasing replacement parts, please check your smartphone model.
- 【Reliable After-Sales Service】 Should you have any issues, please contact the seller promptly and we will resolve them for you.
- Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

