iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OPPO F31 5G and vivo X300 FE suit different priorities: the F31 has a larger display, a larger listed battery and expandable storage, while the X300 FE is more compact on paper and has a dedicated OIS telephoto camera. Their available prices are from different dates and configurations, so they do not establish a reliable current price gap.
OPPO F31 vs vivo X300 FE: specs at a glance
| Specification | OPPO F31 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 16.69 cm, FHD+ 2372 × 1080; maximum 120Hz | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216; 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300; model CPH2781 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, octa-core, 3nm |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; storage card supported | 8GB RAM/256GB or 12GB RAM/512GB listed; UFS 4.1; no expandable ROM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh rated; up to 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh typical, 6350mAh minimum rated; 90W FlashCharge with original charger and cable |
| Rear cameras | Base F31 camera specifications should not be confused with F31 Pro or F31 Pro+ claims | 50MP OIS main (IMX921), 50MP OIS telephoto (IMX882), 8MP wide-angle |
| Dimensions and weight | About 15.82 × 7.50 × 0.80cm; about 185g | About 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm; 191g on vivo’s overview |
| Water and dust protection | OPPO’s release describes IP66/IP68/IP69 certification for the F31 series | IP68/IP69 in vivo’s model-specific specification |
| Software listed on India pages | ColorOS 15.0 | Android 16 / OriginOS 6 |
Specifications are from the OPPO F31 5G India specifications and vivo X300 FE India product page. Configuration availability, software versions and specifications may vary or change; confirm the exact regional SKU before buying.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose the OPPO F31 5G for a larger screen and expandable storage
The F31’s listed 16.69 cm display is larger than the X300 FE’s 6.31-inch panel, making it the larger-screen option in this comparison. It also lists a 7000mAh typical battery and support for a storage card. Those specifications may appeal if screen area, capacity on paper or removable storage matters more than a compact design.
Choose the vivo X300 FE for a compact display and dedicated telephoto camera
The X300 FE has the smaller screen and body dimensions, and its rear-camera specification includes a separate 50MP OIS telephoto camera in addition to the main and wide-angle cameras. vivo says its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE and is sold separately; accessory availability should be checked for your market.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Performance: compare the listed platforms, not assumed benchmark results
The listed platforms are MediaTek Dimensity 6300 in the F31 and Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 in the X300 FE. Their specifications place them in different tiers on paper, but these manufacturer pages do not provide comparable independent benchmark results. Actual speed, heat and sustained performance should be judged using tests of the exact models rather than inferred from chipset names alone.
Camera comparison: what the specifications establish
The X300 FE has the clearer documented hardware advantage for zoom-oriented photography: vivo lists a dedicated 50MP OIS telephoto camera, alongside a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera. A telephoto module provides a separate camera option for distant subjects, but megapixel counts and stabilization specifications alone do not establish image quality.
Rank #2
- 6.5 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 9.0 (Pie), Mediatek MT6765V/CB Helio P35 (12 nm), Octa-core (4x2.3 GHz Cortex-A53 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A53)
- Rear: 12 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.86", 1.25µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
- 163.9 x 75.5 x 8.3 mm (6.45 x 2.97 x 0.33 in)
Keep the model names distinct when comparing OPPO phones. The F31, F31 Pro and F31 Pro+ are separate devices; camera features attributed to a Pro model should not be credited to the base F31 5G. Independent camera samples are needed to assess detail, color, low-light performance and video quality. vivo also notes that its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with X300 FE and must be purchased separately.
Battery and charging: capacity is not a runtime test
OPPO lists the larger battery capacity: 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh rated for the F31, compared with 6500mAh typical and 6350mAh minimum rated for the X300 FE. vivo lists the higher charging figure, 90W FlashCharge, while OPPO lists up to 80W SUPERVOOC. These are manufacturer specifications, not comparable tests of battery life or charging time. Usage, settings, temperature and the charger and cable used affect real results.
Rank #3
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
OPPO’s September 2025 announcement makes additional battery and durability claims for the F31 series, including cycle life and charging-time figures. Those are vendor claims, not independent test findings, and should not be treated as a measured result for this head-to-head comparison.
What is the price difference?
| Phone and configuration | Price evidence | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO F31 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹22,999 at the India launch in September 2025 | Historical launch price, not a current quote |
| OPPO F31 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹24,999 at the India launch in September 2025 | Historical launch price, not a current quote |
| vivo X300 FE, selected 12GB/256GB store listing | ₹94,999 displayed, with ₹119,999 shown as MRP, when the official store was accessed on 2026-10-07 | A selected store configuration and displayed price that may change; vivo’s specification page lists 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB options |
These figures do not establish a same-day price difference: OPPO’s figures are September 2025 launch prices, while vivo’s is a store display for a selected configuration in October 2026. The vivo listing’s 12GB/256GB selection also differs from the 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB configurations listed on its product specification page. Before deciding, compare live offers for equivalent storage, warranty coverage and seller terms. See the OPPO India launch announcement and vivo India e-store listing.
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 16, ColorOS 16, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, 2 MP (macro), Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 100˚, 18mm (ultrawide), AF
Durability claims and protection ratings
OPPO’s launch release describes IP66/IP68/IP69 certification for the F31 series; the available wording is series-level, so it should not be treated as separate confirmation for every model-specific condition. vivo lists IP68/IP69 for the X300 FE. These ratings describe protection under specified test conditions; neither phone should be considered damage-proof, and warranty coverage for liquid or physical damage is a separate matter.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe same OPPO announcement reports a survey finding that 79% of buyers ranked durability as their top buying factor, citing Counterpoint Research, and says 41% of Indian users reported overheating as a major problem. These are figures reported by OPPO in its September 2025 release, not independently verified here. They describe the announcement’s cited survey claims, not measured performance of either phone.
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 22mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm, AF
- 158.1 x 75 x 7.7 mm (6.22 x 2.95 x 0.30 in)
How to make the choice
- Favor OPPO F31 5G if you want the larger display, larger listed battery capacity or expandable storage, and its current offer fits your budget.
- Favor vivo X300 FE if compact dimensions, the listed higher-tier chipset or a dedicated OIS telephoto camera matter more, and you have confirmed a current price for the configuration you want.
- Check before purchasing the exact memory/storage variant, current seller price, included charger and cable, warranty terms, and regional software and network details.
For both devices, independent testing is needed to compare real-world camera output, endurance, charging time, heat and software support. Manufacturer capacity and charging ratings alone cannot settle those questions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

