iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion leads on display refresh rate and rear-camera versatility, while the OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G leads on wired charging speed and offers 256GB storage in both of its listed configurations. The price gap that appears in comparison listings is the figure most likely to mislead. It comes from a third-party page, not an official Motorola price, and it may not compare identical memory and storage configurations.
This comparison covers the India-market OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G (model CPH2757) and the India listing of the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion. Motorola’s India support page notes that specifications may vary by market, so check the regional listing you intend to buy.
Specifications side by side
The table below uses each manufacturer’s own specification claims. Where a value is not published in the material available for this comparison, the cell says so.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute| Specification | OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G (CPH2757, India) | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Software | ColorOS 15.0 | Android 16 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Memory | 8GB or 12GB, LPDDR4X | 8GB or 12GB |
| Internal storage | 256GB only (UFS 3.1), in both listed configurations | 128GB or 256GB |
| Display | 6.8-inch flexible AMOLED, 2800 × 1280, 453ppi | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272 |
| Maximum refresh rate | 120Hz | 144Hz |
| HDR and brightness | Not stated on OPPO’s India specification page | HDR10+, 10-bit colour, claimed peak brightness of 5,200 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with 2-axis optical image stabilisation; 2MP monochrome | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with 120° field of view and macro vision |
| Rear video | 4K at 30fps, plus several additional video modes | 4K UHD at 30fps |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical; 6,820mAh rated | 7,000mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC, plus several other charging standards | 68W TurboPower; a 68W charger is included in the India box |
| Ingress and durability ratings | IP66, IP68, IP69, MIL-STD-810H-2022 (listed for the F31 Pro+ series at launch) | IP68, IP69, MIL-STD 810H (India support page) |
Price difference: what the figures show
Two sets of prices are in circulation, and they come from different dates and different kinds of source.
#1 Best Overall
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
| Source | Date | OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPPO India launch announcement | September 15, 2025; sales from September 19, 2025 | ₹32,999 (8GB/256GB); ₹34,999 (12GB/256GB) | No price on Motorola’s India specification page |
| Smartprix comparison page (third-party) | Product details last updated September 28, 2026 | ₹32,999 | ₹27,430 |
Why the ₹5,569 gap is not a like-for-like saving
The Smartprix page shows the Motorola about ₹5,569 below the OPPO. That is the difference between two displayed values, and it is not a verified deal for three reasons.
- Smartprix is a comparison site, not an official retailer quote, and the Motorola figure is not an official Motorola price.
- The page does not establish that both prices refer to the same memory and storage configuration. The OPPO value matches its launch price for the 8GB/256GB variant, which is the lower of its two launch prices.
- OPPO’s ₹32,999 and ₹34,999 are launch prices from September 2025. They are not a promise of current selling price.
Prices, bank offers and stock change often. Before buying, compare the same storage tier, from the same seller, on the day you order.
Performance, software and storage
The OPPO uses a Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 and the Motorola uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. A chipset name does not tell you which phone will feel faster in games, multitasking or sustained use. No independent benchmark or hands-on test was carried out for this comparison, so this article makes no claim about speed, heat or battery drain under load.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteRank #2
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G Phone Case Cover
- This phone case features a dual-stand design with a magnetic ring, compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Supports 360° rotation and 90° support. The foldable multi-functional stand accommodates both landscape and portrait modes. The dual-stand design frees your hands for greater convenience.
- Constructed with a TPU+PC 2-in-1 structure for a comfortable, non-slip grip. Features a sliding camera cover and a 0.2mm raised bezel for impact protection around the lens.
- Precision cutouts ensure all ports, buttons, and camera functions remain fully accessible. Raised bezels around the screen and camera keep these components elevated from surfaces, providing all-around protection.
The software difference is more straightforward. OPPO ships ColorOS 15.0, its own interface on Android, while Motorola lists Android 16. Which one suits you depends on interface preference and on how much you value OPPO’s own customisation layer.
Storage is where the two lineups differ most in structure. OPPO lists 256GB in both of its configurations. Motorola’s 128GB option gives a lower-capacity entry point. The sources do not state how the 128GB tier is priced relative to the 256GB tier, so it is not possible to say whether it saves money.
Display: refresh rate and brightness
Both phones have 6.8-inch AMOLED panels at almost identical resolutions. The Motorola’s listed maximum refresh rate is 144Hz, against 120Hz for the OPPO. Maximum refresh rates are reached only when the app, content and power-saving settings allow it, so the higher figure does not mean every screen will run at 144Hz.
Rank #3
- Ultra-durable tempered glass boasts a hardness of 9H+, effectively protects the screen from scratches and bumps, is difficult to shatter and can save the screen in the event of accidental drops [Assured Protection]
- Easy to install, problem free, bubble free, easy to install, suitable for your device screen. Easy to apply and disassemble
- [ High definition and clear ultrasonic fingerprint ] 0.3mm thick, reliable and elastic, and promises to be fully compatible with touch screen sensitivity. 99% high-definition clear screen protector, high-definition transparent film
- 3 Pack Screen Saver Screen Protector Tempered Glass
- Glass Screen Protector High-definition clear hydrophobic and oleophobic screen coating protects against sweat and oil residue from fingerprints.
The Motorola’s 5,200-nit peak brightness is a manufacturer figure. Peak brightness depends on measurement conditions and display mode, so it is not directly comparable with other brightness claims. OPPO’s India specification page does not list a brightness figure in the material reviewed. On the resolutions listed, the OPPO works out to about 453ppi, and the Motorola to about 449ppi (calculated from its resolution and diagonal; Motorola does not publish a ppi figure in the material available). Neither listing shows which screen a given buyer will prefer.
Cameras
Both phones have a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation and a 32MP front camera. The difference is the second rear camera. The Motorola’s 13MP ultrawide, with a 120° field of view and macro capability, covers wide scenes, group shots and close-up subjects. The OPPO’s 2MP monochrome camera serves a narrower purpose, and its usefulness depends on how OPPO’s software uses it.
Megapixel counts and sensor names do not establish photo quality. Real-world results depend on processing, lens quality and lighting, and no comparative camera testing was performed for this article.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Battery and charging
Both phones list a 7,000mAh battery, but OPPO presents two figures. Its 7,000mAh value is the typical capacity, and 6,820mAh is the rated capacity. Motorola lists 7,000mAh without a separate rated figure.
The charging gap is clearer. OPPO specifies up to 80W SUPERVOOC, a proprietary protocol that also supports several other charging standards. Motorola specifies 68W TurboPower and includes a 68W charger in the India box. A faster rated speed only applies when you use a compatible charger and cable, so a generic adapter will not necessarily reach the top speed listed for either phone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
OPPO also publishes two battery claims from its September 15, 2025 launch announcement. It says the battery retains 80% capacity after 1,800 charge cycles, and that the phone reaches 58% charge in 30 minutes under the conditions stated in its product information. These are manufacturer claims. They are not independent test results, and the conditions behind the 58% figure are not detailed in the material available for this comparison.
Best Value
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Durability ratings
Both phones carry similar ingress ratings. OPPO lists IP66, IP68 and IP69, plus MIL-STD-810H-2022. Motorola lists IP68, IP69 and MIL-STD 810H.
- IP66 means protection against powerful water jets; the test method is defined in the IEC 60529 standard.
- IP68 means protection against prolonged immersion beyond a specified depth. The depth and time are set by the manufacturer, so check the stated limits rather than assuming any depth.
- IP69 means protection against high-pressure, high-temperature water jets.
- MIL-STD-810H refers to a US military test method covering environmental conditions such as shock and temperature. It describes a test standard, not immunity from damage.
These ratings reflect manufacturer testing and do not cover accidental damage, wear or water damage outside the stated conditions. They are not a warranty.
Which phone fits your priorities
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if a higher maximum refresh rate matters to you, you want an ultrawide and macro rear camera, a 128GB storage option is acceptable, or you prefer Android 16 as listed.
- Choose the OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G if faster rated wired charging matters to you, you want 256GB storage in every configuration, you prefer ColorOS 15.0, or you want the 12GB/256GB variant.
Before you buy
- Confirm the exact memory and storage combination on both listings before comparing prices.
- Check the charger in the box on the specific seller’s listing. OPPO’s launch announcement says a charger is included in the package details, and the Motorola India box includes a 68W charger. Confirm both for the region and seller you are using.
- Compare prices on the same day, from the same seller, including any offers.
- Confirm you are looking at the India model. Specifications and availability can differ in other markets.
- Check the warranty and return terms from the seller.
Sources for the figures above: OPPO India product specifications (accessed October 7, 2026), OPPO India launch announcement (September 15, 2025), Motorola India Support page for the Edge 70 Fusion (accessed October 7, 2026), and Smartprix comparison page (product details last updated September 28, 2026).
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

