iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
This comparison covers the India-market OPPO A6 5G and vivo T4 5G; similarly named models in other markets may have different specifications or prices. On paper, the vivo has the edge in display technology, charging rate and processor tier, while both phones have large batteries. The available prices are not directly comparable by configuration, so there is no reliable like-for-like price difference to quote.
OPPO A6 5G vs vivo T4 5G: specifications
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India product pages. They describe published specifications, not independent performance, camera or battery-life test results.
| Specification | OPPO A6 5G | vivo T4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Display | 120Hz LCD; 17.15cm listed size | 120Hz AMOLED; 17.19cm; 2392 × 1080 resolution |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh | 7300mAh typical; 7170mAh rated |
| Charging | Up to 45W SUPERVOOC | 90W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS, plus 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Water and dust rating | OPPO advertises IP69, IP68 and IP66 ratings, subject to its stated qualifications and test conditions | IP65; vivo says resistance may decline with wear |
| Listed India configurations | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, 6GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
Sources: OPPO India A6 5G specifications and vivo India T4 5G specifications. Manufacturer product-page dates are not stated.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsWhich phone has the better display, performance and battery on paper?
Display: vivo lists AMOLED; OPPO lists LCD
Both manufacturers list 120Hz displays, but the panel types differ: vivo specifies AMOLED, while OPPO specifies LCD. The vivo page also gives a 2392 × 1080 resolution. These specifications do not establish which screen looks better in person; brightness, color, viewing conditions and individual preference matter.
#1 Best Overall
- [Perfect Compatibility] Compatible with OPPO A6 Pro 5G.
- [Material] Dual-layer hard PC + Flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-Grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device.
- [Multifunction] Metal kickstand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy on the case. There is a push window design at the camera, which can effectively protect the camera of the phone.Built in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired and stability.
- [Tempered Glass] 0.3mm 9H Hardness, Anti-Scratch, Anti-Fingerprint, and Anti-Bubble. and provides a smooth touch, ensures the original touch experience.
- [Package Includes] 1xPhone case + 1xTempered Glass.
Processor: different tiers, not a measured speed result
The A6 5G uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300, while the T4 5G uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. That makes the vivo’s listed processor the stronger paper specification in this comparison, but the available manufacturer specifications do not provide controlled head-to-head benchmarks or evidence of how the phones perform in particular apps or games.
Battery and charging: larger listed capacity and higher charging rate for vivo
OPPO lists a 7000mAh battery and charging up to 45W. vivo lists 7300mAh typical capacity and 7170mAh rated capacity, with 90W charging. Capacity and charging ratings alone cannot tell you which phone lasts longer in daily use or how long a full charge takes under your conditions.
Cameras: compare hardware, not assumed photo quality
OPPO describes a 50MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 2MP bokeh camera and a 32MP front camera. The specifications identify the hardware, but they do not establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #2
- [Compatibility]: Case with sliding camera cover specially designed for Oppo A6 Pro 5G.
- [Perfect Fit]:Precision-cut case buttons & ports ensure easy access. Screen protector aligns flawlessly with curved edges.
- [Military-Grade Defense]For Oppo A6 Pro 5G double layer shockproof case made by TPU+PC.This multi-layer cushion structure provide additional shock absorption protection.Certified drop test,can prevent your case from accidental drops, bumps and scratches
- [Premium material]: high-quality 9H Tempered Glass are built with 9H hardness material. HD clear and ultra-responsive, protects your Phone screen from scratch and broken.
- [Buy with Confide ]: We are committed to providing you with the best products and services, Please contact our service team timely if you got any defective item.We will solve the problem for you sincerely,Your satisfaction is our goal.
How do the OPPO A6 and vivo T4 prices compare?
The India prices available here do not create a fair, same-configuration comparison. OPPO’s official page listed maximum retail prices (MOP) by configuration; vivo’s shop page listed a single 12GB+256GB T4 variant and marked it out of stock. The figures below are page-listed prices, not verified current checkout offers.
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO A6 5G, 4GB+128GB | ₹26,999 | Official OPPO India MOP |
| OPPO A6 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹28,999 | Official OPPO India MOP |
| OPPO A6 5G, 6GB+256GB | ₹31,999 | Official OPPO India MOP |
| vivo T4 5G, 12GB+256GB, Phantom Grey | ₹29,999 | vivo India shop listing; marked out of stock |
The OPPO amounts are from its official India price page, accessed October 5, 2026; that page also showed effective prices after cashback, which may depend on promotional conditions. The vivo amount is from its India shop listing, accessed October 5, 2026. Prices and stock can change.
A third-party Gadgets 360 price report gives a ₹22,999 starting price for the OPPO A6 5G and reports Amazon as a retailer. That figure conflicts with OPPO’s listed MOP for the base configuration and is not a live checkout comparison, so treat it as a reported market price rather than a confirmed current offer.
Rank #3
- [Compatibility]: Case with sliding camera cover specially designed for Oppo A6 Pro 5G.
- [Perfect Fit]:Precision-cut case buttons & ports ensure easy access. Screen protector aligns flawlessly with curved edges.
- [Military-Grade Defense]For Oppo A6 Pro 5G double layer shockproof case made by TPU+PC.This multi-layer cushion structure provide additional shock absorption protection.Certified drop test,can prevent your case from accidental drops, bumps and scratches
- [Premium material]: high-quality 9H Tempered Glass are built with 9H hardness material. HD clear and ultra-responsive, protects your Phone screen from scratch and broken.
- [Buy with Confide ]: We are committed to providing you with the best products and services, Please contact our service team timely if you got any defective item.We will solve the problem for you sincerely,Your satisfaction is our goal.
Because the vivo shop listing is for a higher-memory configuration and was out of stock, while OPPO’s listed figures are MOPs for different configurations, these figures do not establish a defensible like-for-like price gap. Check current seller, configuration, stock and checkout price before deciding which costs less.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Water resistance: what the ratings do and do not mean
OPPO advertises IP69, IP68 and IP66 ratings for the A6 5G, while vivo lists IP65 for the T4 5G. An IP rating reflects specified test conditions; it is not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by liquid or dust. OPPO’s claims carry its own qualifications, and vivo notes that resistance can decline with wear. Review the manufacturers’ terms rather than treating either device as damage-proof.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 5G if its listed strengths match your priorities
- You want an AMOLED panel rather than an LCD, based on the manufacturers’ listed display types.
- You value the higher listed charging rate and the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 processor tier.
- You want the T4’s listed camera hardware, including OIS on its 50MP rear camera.
Consider the OPPO A6 5G if its configuration or offer fits better
- You prefer one of its listed memory and storage configurations: 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB or 6GB+256GB.
- You find a current offer that suits your budget after comparing the exact configuration and checkout price.
- You are comfortable with an LCD and up to 45W charging based on the published specifications.
Neither specification sheet establishes real-world battery endurance, everyday speed, camera results or software-support longevity. For a purchase decision, compare the exact variants currently available and weigh the screen, charging, storage and price you can actually get.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

