Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OnePlus Nord CE 6 is the lower-priced choice for everyday use; the Nord 6 costs more but has a faster listed chipset, a 165Hz display, an ultrawide rear camera, a larger battery and longer stated software support. In 91mobiles’ India price list published 11 May 2026, the CE 6 started at ₹29,999, while the Nord 6 started at ₹38,999. Those are dated prices, not guaranteed current offers.
India prices and storage: compare the configurations
In its 11 May 2026 comparison, 91mobiles listed these India configurations and prices. The Nord CE 6’s least expensive option has 128GB storage, while the Nord 6 starts at 256GB, so the entry prices are not a like-for-like storage comparison.
| Phone | Listed configuration | Listed price |
|---|---|---|
| OnePlus Nord CE 6 | 8GB RAM, 128GB storage | ₹29,999 |
| OnePlus Nord CE 6 | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage | ₹32,999 |
| OnePlus Nord 6 | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage | ₹38,999 |
| OnePlus Nord 6 | 12GB RAM, 256GB storage | ₹41,999 |
At those listed prices, the 256GB Nord 6 costs ₹6,000 more than the 256GB CE 6. Check current OnePlus or retailer listings before buying: prices, offers and availability can change, and the figures above are from that dated article.
Performance: Nord 6 has more headroom on paper
The comparison lists the Nord 6 with a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, up to 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. The CE 6 is listed with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, up to 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. These are specification differences, not a direct performance test. They favor the Nord 6 on paper, particularly for demanding apps, heavier multitasking and buyers who want more performance headroom over time.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
For routine tasks such as messaging, browsing and video, the CE 6 may be the more sensible spend if its listed configuration meets your needs. Choose based on the apps and workload you actually expect to use rather than assuming a faster specification will matter equally to everyone.
Display: both are high-refresh 1.5K AMOLED
Both phones are listed with 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED displays. The Nord 6 is rated at 165Hz and the CE 6 at 144Hz; OnePlus also lists the CE 6’s 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED panel on its official product page. The Nord 6 has the higher maximum refresh rate, though a specification alone does not establish how noticeable the difference will be in everyday use.
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Battery: higher capacity does not guarantee a fixed runtime
The listed capacities are 9,000mAh for Nord 6 and 8,000mAh for CE 6. OnePlus describes the Nord 6 as having a “9000 mAh. Segment’s largest battery” and claims 2.5+ days of power on its official Nord 6 page. Treat the duration and “segment’s largest” wording as OnePlus claims, not a promise of what every user will get. Runtime depends on factors including brightness, apps, network conditions and workload; the larger capacity is a concrete spec advantage, not a guaranteed number of days between charges.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Cameras: Nord 6 adds an ultrawide option
The comparison lists a 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide rear camera for Nord 6, versus a 50MP main and 2MP secondary camera for CE 6. The Nord 6’s ultrawide gives you a listed option for fitting more into a frame, such as a group or a broad scene. The specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos overall, and they are not a substitute for a controlled camera comparison.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Software support: Nord 6 has the longer stated commitment
91mobiles lists four Android OS updates and six years of security updates for Nord 6, compared with two OS updates and four years of security updates for CE 6. OnePlus’s official Nord 6 India launch page states: “Eligible for 4 Android OS updates, and 6 years of security updates via OTA.” See OnePlus’s Nord 6 India launch page for the commitment. If you keep a phone for several years, that longer published support period is a meaningful reason to consider paying more. Actual update timing and rollout can vary.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which OnePlus Nord should you buy?
Choose the Nord CE 6 if
- You want a lower initial price and the current price gap still matters to your budget.
- Your use is mainly everyday tasks and the CE 6’s listed chipset and memory configuration are sufficient for you.
- You can choose between 128GB and 256GB storage based on your needs, and do not want to pay for the Nord 6’s additional features.
- The shorter listed software-support period fits how long you expect to keep the phone.
Choose the Nord 6 if
- You value the higher-tier listed chipset, faster memory and storage, and the option of up to 12GB RAM.
- You want its 165Hz display, rather than the CE 6’s 144Hz panel.
- You will make use of a dedicated ultrawide rear camera.
- The 1,000mAh capacity difference and longer stated software support matter enough to justify the current price premium.
These recommendations are based on the listed specifications and prices, not firsthand testing of either phone. The cited price comparison is for India; buyers elsewhere should check their region’s model, price, network compatibility, software terms and retail-box contents. OnePlus notes that some CE 6 AI features may not be available at launch and can vary by region or software version on its official CE 6 page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Network Support: Unlocked
- Storage Capacity: 256 GB
- Color: Black
- Cosmetic Condition: Grade A
- Screen Size: 6.7 in.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- 108 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front, 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

