iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite is the more budget-focused option in the prices listed by 91mobiles on 7 May 2026. The vivo T5x makes the stronger on-paper case if you value a slightly larger battery and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Those listed prices are dated, not verified October 2026 checkout prices, so compare the same storage variant at current retailers before deciding.
Compare current prices before choosing
Both phones were listed in three matching RAM and storage configurations in 91mobiles’ comparison published 7 May 2026. The prices below are that article’s figures, not a live price check. It reported that the vivo T5x had launched at ₹18,999 in March and had increased by ₹4,000 by comparison time.
| Configuration | OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite | vivo T5x |
|---|---|---|
| 6GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹20,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) | ₹22,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) |
| 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹22,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) | ₹24,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) |
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹25,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) | ₹26,999 (91mobiles, 7 May 2026) |
At those listed prices, the 6GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB versions of both phones fit a ₹25,000 ceiling; the 8GB/256GB versions do not. The OnePlus was ₹2,000 cheaper than the matching vivo configuration in the first two rows. Check today’s price and availability before treating either as an under-₹25,000 purchase.
How the main specifications compare
| Feature | OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite | vivo T5x |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, up to 144Hz (91mobiles, 2026) | 6.76-inch LCD, up to 120Hz (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex (91mobiles, 2026) | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP depth (91mobiles, 2026) | 50MP Sony IMX852 + 2MP bokeh (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
| Front camera | 8MP (91mobiles, 2026) | 32MP (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 45W (91mobiles, 2026) | 7,200mAh; 44W (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
| Software reported in May 2026 | Android 16-based OxygenOS 16 (91mobiles, 2026) | Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0 (91mobiles, 2026; vivo India) |
For vivo, the official India specification page confirms a 6.76-inch 2344 × 1080 LCD with up to 120Hz refresh, the Dimensity 7400-Turbo, the camera configuration, battery and charging figures, Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0, 219g weight, and IP68/IP69 ingress ratings. The OnePlus figures in this comparison come from 91mobiles’ reporting rather than an official OnePlus specification page used here.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Display: a slightly larger panel versus a higher refresh-rate ceiling
The vivo’s listed screen is 0.04 inches larger, while the OnePlus has the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling. Both use LCD panels. 91mobiles notes that the OnePlus 144Hz rate works only in compatible games, so it should not be read as a promise that all apps or everyday viewing will run at 144Hz. The figures alone do not establish which screen looks better.
Performance: similar chipset family, no proven winner
The comparison names two closely related Dimensity 7400 variants: 7400 Apex for the OnePlus and 7400-Turbo for the vivo. 91mobiles expects broadly similar performance but notes that software optimisation may matter. That is not a benchmark result: the available evidence does not establish a real-world speed or gaming winner.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- 108 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front, 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm
Battery and charging: capacity is not an endurance test
The vivo has a listed 200mAh capacity advantage, while the OnePlus has a 1W higher charging specification. vivo’s official India page confirms its 7,200mAh battery and 44W charging. These ratings do not establish measured screen-on time, charging duration, or which phone lasts longer in comparable use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Cameras: vivo has more selfie megapixels, but that is not a quality verdict
The listed front-camera resolution is 32MP on the vivo and 8MP on the OnePlus. Both are listed with 50MP main and 2MP secondary rear cameras, though vivo specifies a Sony IMX852 main sensor and describes the secondary camera as bokeh. Megapixel counts and sensor names do not by themselves show which phone takes better photos; no independently tested sample comparison is established here.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Software support and durability need careful checking
The May 2026 comparison says vivo promised two Android OS upgrades and four years of security updates. It reported that OnePlus had not yet revealed its update policy at that time; that statement may no longer be current, so verify each manufacturer’s latest commitment before buying if support longevity is important.
vivo’s official page lists IP68/IP69 ingress ratings but also cautions: “This product is not a professional waterproof phone. The resistance to water, water jets and dust is not permanent and may be reduced with daily use.” The same page says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Treat the rating as protection information, not permission to submerge the phone.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : TDD-LTE : 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/NSA]
- 6.59 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 6GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Which one should you pick?
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite if the current price is lower for the configuration you want and keeping the purchase within budget matters most. In 91mobiles’ May 2026 list, it cost ₹2,000 less than the matching 6GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB vivo options.
- Choose the vivo T5x if current pricing works for you and its larger stated battery or 32MP front camera better matches your priorities. Those are specification advantages, not proof of longer battery life or better selfie results.
For either phone, make the final comparison at the same RAM/storage tier, then check verified software-update commitments and independent battery or camera testing if those are decisive to you.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

