iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
In the India price snapshots checked on October 7, 2026, the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G was listed at ₹28,999, while vivo’s official store listed the T5 5G 6GB+128GB at ₹34,999—a displayed difference of ₹6,000. The figures come from different seller contexts and may change, so compare the same memory configuration and checkout price before deciding. On paper, vivo offers the more advanced display, more camera flexibility, and stronger water- and dust-resistance ratings; OnePlus costs less in that snapshot and supports expandable storage.
OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G vs vivo T5 5G: specifications
| Feature | OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD; up to 144Hz; OnePlus states 1,000-nit peak brightness | 6.83-inch curved 1.5K AMOLED; up to 144Hz; vivo states 2,000-nit HBM and 3,000-nit local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 2MP depth-assist; OnePlus advertises 4K video recording | 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide; vivo’s official store lists 4K recording |
| Front camera | 8MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 45W SUPERVOOC | 7,050mAh typical, 6,850mAh rated; up to 44W FlashCharge |
| Storage options | 128GB or 256GB listed by comparison sources; expandable by up to 2TB through a shared SIM/memory slot | 128GB or 256GB configurations listed by vivo’s store |
| Water and dust resistance | IP64 listed by a comparison source; OnePlus also says the phone was tested to MIL-STD-810H | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo; vivo also makes military-grade durability claims |
| Software and support | OxygenOS 16; Android 16 reported by a comparison source; an equivalent support-term commitment was not stated on the consulted OnePlus page | OriginOS 6.0; vivo promises three Android OS generations and five years of security patches |
| Observed price in India | ₹28,999 at Amazon India on the 91mobiles comparison page, accessed October 7, 2026 | ₹34,999 for 6GB+128GB on vivo’s official India store, accessed October 7, 2026 |
Specifications are from the manufacturers unless a comparison source is identified. Peak brightness figures are manufacturer claims and depend on conditions. The two processor names alone do not establish a meaningful real-world speed advantage; no independent, controlled head-to-head performance test was established.
What is the price difference?
The observed listings differ by ₹6,000: the OnePlus price was ₹28,999 on Amazon India as shown by 91mobiles, while vivo’s official store showed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. These are October 7, 2026 snapshots, not a guaranteed offer or a like-for-like comparison across all configurations. The comparison page also attributed a ₹34,999 vivo listing to Flipkart, so check the seller, exact variant, availability, and final checkout total.
vivo’s store also lists higher-memory configurations, but their prices are not needed to calculate the stated 6GB+128GB snapshot gap. A lower current OnePlus offer or a different vivo variant can change the difference.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Does the vivo T5 5G have AMOLED, and which screen is better?
Yes. vivo lists a 6.83-inch curved 1.5K AMOLED panel with a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. OnePlus lists a slightly smaller 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, also up to 144Hz. The shared maximum refresh rate means neither specification sheet gives one phone a refresh-rate advantage; vivo’s AMOLED technology and higher stated resolution are the clearer display advantages on paper.
vivo states 2,000 nits HBM and 3,000 nits local peak brightness, while OnePlus states 1,000 nits peak brightness. These are manufacturer figures using different brightness descriptions, not a directly comparable independent measurement. Actual brightness depends on content and conditions.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- 108 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front, 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm
Which phone has the better camera?
For camera versatility by listed hardware, vivo has the edge: its rear setup includes a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera, plus a 32MP front camera. The OnePlus specification lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP depth-assist camera, and an 8MP front camera. Both manufacturers list 4K video recording.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe ultra-wide lens gives the vivo more framing options for landscapes or group shots. Higher megapixel counts do not guarantee better photos, however, and the listed specifications cannot settle image quality, low-light performance, stabilization results, or selfie quality without comparable camera samples.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Which has better battery backup and charging?
The capacities are close: OnePlus lists 7,000mAh, while vivo specifies 7,050mAh typical capacity and 6,850mAh rated capacity. vivo explicitly distinguishes typical from rated capacity, so the two headline numbers should not be treated as precisely equivalent. OnePlus lists 45W charging and vivo lists up to 44W; those peak wattages do not establish which phone charges faster in every condition or how long either lasts in everyday use.
OnePlus says its battery testing found strong capacity after 1,200 full charge cycles and estimates approximately 80% capacity after 1,600 cycles under typical modeled conditions. That is a OnePlus test/model claim, not a guaranteed lifespan for every user; the company says actual outcomes vary.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : TDD-LTE : 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/NSA]
- 6.59 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 6GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Durability, storage, and software differences
Water and dust resistance
vivo lists IP68 and IP69, compared with IP64 for OnePlus in the cited comparison listing. That gives the vivo stronger stated ingress ratings. OnePlus says the Nord CE 6 Lite 5G was tested to MIL-STD-810H, and vivo also makes military-grade durability claims. These ratings and claims do not make either phone indestructible; follow each manufacturer’s care and warranty terms.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Expandable storage
OnePlus says the phone supports memory expansion up to 2TB through a shared SIM/memory slot. This can suit someone who keeps a large offline music, video, or photo library, but using the memory card slot may mean giving up the second SIM position. vivo’s store lists 128GB and 256GB configurations; expandable storage was not stated in the consulted vivo listing.
Best Value
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Software support
OnePlus lists OxygenOS 16; Android 16 is reported by a comparison source. vivo lists OriginOS 6.0 and promises three generations of Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches. The consulted OnePlus product page did not state an equivalent update-duration commitment, so a support-length comparison cannot be made from these sources.
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the vivo T5 5G if you prioritize an AMOLED display with higher listed resolution, an ultra-wide rear camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera, or stronger stated water- and dust-resistance ratings—and its current price fits your budget.
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G if the lower observed listing price remains available, expandable storage is useful to you, or you prefer OxygenOS. The shared memory slot is a trade-off if you need two SIMs.
- Compare before paying if battery life, charging speed, gaming performance, or photo quality is decisive. The specification sheets and manufacturer claims do not substitute for controlled testing, and no independent head-to-head test is established here.
Before checkout, match RAM and storage, verify the seller and local stock, compare the final price after offers, and check warranty terms. The October 2026 price snapshots are from different retail contexts, so they do not establish a permanent value winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

