iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 5G lists the sharper, faster-refreshing display, while the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G offers higher rated charging power and a clearly stated software-update policy. Their listed rear-camera setups and battery capacities are close. A current price difference cannot be established from the available matched listings: vivo’s official store showed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, but a comparable current Nord CE 5 price was not verified.
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G vs vivo T5 5G: specs at a glance
The comparison below uses manufacturer specifications. It does not establish which phone performs better in real-world use.
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080 resolution; 120Hz | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution; up to 144Hz; 449 PPI |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Battery and wired charging | 7,100mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 7,050mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Software listed | OxygenOS 15 | OriginOS 6.0 |
| Stated software support | Four Android-version updates and six years of security updates, according to OnePlus | Comparable support duration not verified in the reviewed product information |
| Price found | Current India price by configuration not verified | ₹34,999 displayed for 6GB/128GB on vivo’s official store when reviewed; price may change |
How the displays differ
The T5 5G has the higher listed resolution and refresh rate: 2800 × 1260 at up to 144Hz, compared with 2392 × 1080 at 120Hz on the Nord CE 5. Its display is also slightly larger at 6.83 inches versus 6.77 inches. Those figures describe the listed hardware, not a measured verdict on brightness, color, viewing comfort, or image quality.
vivo describes its screen as a 1.5K AMOLED display. That is manufacturer language; the useful direct comparison is the stated resolution and refresh rate above.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Chipsets: the model names are not a performance test
OnePlus lists the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, while vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo. No directly comparable benchmark results were established for this comparison, so the chipset names alone are not enough to declare a performance winner. For demanding games or workloads, look for tests of these exact phone models under comparable conditions.
Battery capacity and charging
The listed capacities are close: 7,100mAh for the Nord CE 5 and 7,050mAh for the T5 5G. OnePlus specifies 80W SUPERVOOC charging, compared with vivo’s 44W FlashCharge. The Nord CE 5 therefore has the higher rated wired charging power, but wattage alone does not establish a particular charge time. Actual charging can depend on conditions and supplied equipment, and battery capacity by itself does not predict endurance.
Rank #2
- Large Display with High Refresh Rate: 6.72 inches screen with 120 Hz refresh rate, 1080x2400 (FHD+) resolution, 391 PPI, and Always On Display feature for enhanced viewing experience
- Long-Lasting Battery Performance: 5000mAh battery capacity provides extended usage time throughout the day with efficient power management
- Advanced Connectivity Options: Bluetooth 5.1, Single SIM slot, and microSDXC expandable storage support for flexible connectivity and storage expansion
- Triple Camera System: 108MP main camera with 3x lossless zoom and Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) featuring 9-in-1 pixel binning technology for clear, high-detail photos with enhanced light absorption
- Powerful Processing Performance: Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 chipset with up to 8GB of expandable virtual RAM enables fast app switching and smooth multitasking
Rear and selfie cameras
Both manufacturers list a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera. The named main sensors differ: Sony LYT-600 on the Nord CE 5 and Sony IMX882 on the T5 5G. Those sensor names and megapixel counts do not show which phone takes better photos; that requires comparable camera testing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For the front camera, vivo lists 32MP and OnePlus lists 16MP. The T5 5G has the higher megapixel count, but that alone does not establish better selfie quality.
Rank #3
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Software and update commitments
The Nord CE 5 is listed with OxygenOS 15, and OnePlus states four Android-version updates plus six years of security updates. The T5 5G is listed with OriginOS 6.0, but a comparable support-duration commitment was not verified in the reviewed product information. If long-term update coverage matters to your decision, confirm the current policy for the exact model and region before buying.
Price difference in India: what can be confirmed
vivo’s official store displayed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G configuration with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. The same listing showed an MRP of ₹49,999; that is the listed MRP, not a like-for-like selling price for the OnePlus phone. A current Nord CE 5 price for a matching configuration was not verified, so there is no reliable current price gap to calculate.
Rank #4
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
To make a fair comparison, check live India listings close to purchase and match RAM and storage, seller type, and offer conditions. A bank discount, exchange offer, or limited-time promotion can change the amount payable, so compare the final price you can actually get rather than one phone’s MRP against the other phone’s offer price.
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Consider the Nord CE 5 5G if higher listed charging power, its slightly larger stated battery capacity, or OnePlus’s documented update commitment carries more weight for you.
- Consider the vivo T5 5G if you prefer its higher listed display resolution and refresh rate, or want the higher megapixel count on the front camera.
- Compare the exact prices before deciding if cost is the deciding factor; the available figures do not establish a current matched price difference.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not an overall performance or camera-quality verdict.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with OnePlus Ace 5 Racing PLF110 ,Compatible with MagSafe
- The flexible TPU bezel and PC back case absorbs the impact of an accidental drop and provides complete protection for your phone. The 0.5mm raised anti-abrasion buffer ring and all-encompassing lens opening design protects your camera and flash.
- Anti-scratch and anti-fingerprint The frosted back is specially designed to protect against fingerprints, watermarks, oil and dust, keeping it clean and tidy.
- Compatible with MagSafe ,with magnetic adsorption, such as wireless charger, magnetic car mount, magnetic battery pack, magnetic wallet, etc. You just need to put the cell phone You only need to put your cell phone on the charger, no need to remove the case. The perfectly aligned magnetic field attraction makes wireless charging faster and more stable. (Must have wireless charging on the phone itself)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, and are easy to install and remove.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

