iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For buyers in India, the choice is mainly between the Nord CE 4 Lite’s 120Hz AMOLED screen and 80W charging, and the newer Nord CE 6 Lite’s 144Hz LCD, larger stated battery and newer processor and storage. The CE 6 Lite is not automatically the better buy: check the panel type you prefer, the exact RAM and storage variant, and the live price before choosing.
OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite vs Nord CE 6 Lite: key specifications
The figures below apply to the India-market models. OnePlus identifies the CE 4 Lite’s manufacturing month and year as June 2024, while its CE 6 Lite page gives an official launch date of May 7, 2026. Regional versions can differ, so these specifications should not be assumed to apply elsewhere.
| Specification | Nord CE 4 Lite 5G | Nord CE 6 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch, 1080 × 2400, 120Hz AMOLED (OnePlus India, 2024) | 6.72-inch, FHD+ LCD, 144Hz (OnePlus India, 2026) |
| Processor and storage | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G; 8GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 2.2 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex; UFS 3.1; built-in storage up to 256GB, with RAM and storage dependent on variant |
| Battery and wired charging | 5,500mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 7,000mAh; 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS, plus 2MP depth-assist camera | 50MP main camera and 2MP depth-assist camera; OnePlus advertises 4K video recording |
| Front camera | 16MP | 8MP (Beebom’s India comparison) |
| Software shown on product specifications | OxygenOS 14 based on Android 14 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Memory-card expansion | Up to 2TB; hybrid dual-SIM/MicroSD slot | Up to 2TB external memory; memory card shares one of two SIM slots |
| Water and dust rating stated | IP54 reported by Beebom’s comparison | IP64 splash and dust resistance stated by OnePlus |
Sources: OnePlus India CE 4 Lite specifications, OnePlus India CE 6 Lite product page, and Beebom’s comparison.
Display: AMOLED contrast or a faster refresh rate?
Nord CE 4 Lite: 120Hz AMOLED
The CE 4 Lite pairs a 6.67-inch FHD+ AMOLED panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. Choose it if AMOLED is your priority: panel type is a meaningful difference from the CE 6 Lite, not just a specification-sheet variation.
#1 Best Overall
- Wonderful Design - USTIYA designed case for OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x allows perfect display of the phone's appearance, allowing you to appreciate its beauty and design. It shows the original color of the phone.
- The combination of flexible TPU and shock absorbing Four Corners helps protect your OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x from drops and other impacts
- Its design with micro dots on the inside prevents the wet and sticky appearance, so common among transparent cases, thus helping to maintain the beautiful design of OnePlus Nord CE 4 Lite 5G / OPPO K12x
- The matte side strips of the edge can increase the stability of the grip of the mobile phone, making it comfortable to hold and preventing it from slipping, while also preventing phone corrosion from hand sweat. Easy to clean, you only need to gently wipe it with a damp cloth to remove stains and dirt.
- DIY customization: due to the special material of the transparent phone case, you can stick photos, patterns, etc. that you like on the back of the phone to personalize it and reflect your style and personality.
Nord CE 6 Lite: 144Hz LCD
The CE 6 Lite raises the listed refresh rate to 144Hz and uses a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD. A higher refresh-rate figure can mean smoother motion in supported situations, but it does not by itself establish better image quality. The cited product pages and comparison do not include independent display measurements to settle brightness, color accuracy or overall image quality between these phones.
Battery capacity and charging speed favor different phones
OnePlus lists a 7,000mAh battery and 45W SUPERVOOC charging for the CE 6 Lite, compared with 5,500mAh and 80W SUPERVOOC on the CE 4 Lite. The newer phone has the larger stated capacity; the older phone has the higher rated wired-charging wattage. Neither capacity nor charging wattage alone establishes real-world runtime or a full-charge time.
OnePlus’s CE 6 Lite page includes laboratory and modeled battery claims, including up to two days’ power and approximately 80% battery capacity after 1,600 full cycles, modeled as roughly six years under typical usage. These are OnePlus Test Lab/modeling claims, not guarantees; the company says simulated conditions and actual use affect results. Treat them as manufacturer claims rather than a head-to-head endurance test.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Performance and storage: newer listed platform on the CE 6 Lite
The CE 4 Lite uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 695 5G with UFS 2.2 storage. The CE 6 Lite lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Apex and UFS 3.1. That is a newer listed processor and storage generation, but the specifications alone do not establish how much faster either phone will feel in a given app or game.
Rank #2
- 【Compatible Models】: Compatible with OnePlus Nord CE4 Lite , NOT compatible with other devices.
- 【Screen Protector】: We will send the phone case with 1 piece tempered glass screen protector.
- 【Materal】: Soft TPU, soft silicone will not hurt the phone, fingerprint resistant.
- 【Wireless Charging】: It works with wireless charging.
- 【After-sales service】: If you are not satisfied with the products received and avoid your losses, please contact us in time, we will deal with you for specific problems immediately
OnePlus publishes an AnTuTu score of 1,030,000+ for the CE 6 Lite. This is a OnePlus Test Lab claim using an 8GB+256GB unit and AnTuTu Benchmark V11 in an ambient environment of −1.8°C ± 1°C; OnePlus cautions that results vary by configuration and test conditions. It is not an independent, directly comparable benchmark result for both phones.
OnePlus also describes the CE 6 Lite as designed for “up to 60 months of smooth performance.” That is a fluency claim, not a stated promise of five years of Android-version upgrades or security patches. By contrast, OnePlus says the CE 4 Lite receives at least two generations of Android OS upgrades and three years of security updates from launch. The pages do not establish a like-for-like CE 6 Lite OS and security-update duration.
Cameras: compare the features, not just megapixels
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and a 2MP depth-assist camera. OnePlus specifies the CE 4 Lite’s main sensor as a Sony LYT-600 and includes optical image stabilization (OIS) in its India specifications. OnePlus advertises 4K recording for the CE 6 Lite, but the cited product page does not establish an equivalent OIS claim for that model. The CE 4 Lite also has the higher listed front-camera resolution: 16MP versus 8MP in Beebom’s comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThese specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. Resolution and feature lists are not a substitute for independent image-quality testing.
Rank #3
- COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G / Nord N30 5G
- Non-Slip: The coated TPU silicone finish on this cover for OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite 5G / Nord N30 5G provides a soft, comfortable grip and fingerprints are easily wiped away
- Durable & shockproof: Silicone rubber coating cushions and protects against shocks, falls, drops, scratches and bumps
- Easy access: Precise cutouts on phone cover enable easy access to all buttons, ports and camera
- Great color: Express yourself and personalize the look of your phone with a case in Dark Slate
India price difference: check the seller and matching variant
On October 4, 2026, 91mobiles displayed ₹30,999 for the Nord CE 4 Lite at Flipkart and ₹28,999 for the Nord CE 6 Lite at Amazon—a ₹2,000 difference in favor of the CE 6 Lite in that retailer snapshot. Beebom displayed the same comparison prices. These are retailer listings observed on that date, not a like-for-like official MRP comparison or fixed prices.
OnePlus’s official India CE 4 Lite specifications page lists MRPs of ₹19,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹22,999 for 8GB/256GB. Those MRPs are separate from the comparison sites’ retailer snapshot. The CE 6 Lite price comparison lists a 128GB model, while OnePlus says its product variants extend up to 256GB. Before comparing costs, match RAM and storage, seller, offers and checkout price; listings can change.
Price sources: 91mobiles comparison and Beebom comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which OnePlus Nord should you choose?
Choose the Nord CE 4 Lite if
- You specifically want an AMOLED display rather than the CE 6 Lite’s LCD.
- Its 80W rated wired charging suits you better than the newer phone’s 45W rating.
- You value its listed 16MP front camera or the CE 4 Lite’s explicitly specified OIS on the main rear camera.
- You find it at a better price for the same RAM and storage configuration.
Choose the Nord CE 6 Lite if
- You prefer its 144Hz refresh-rate specification and are comfortable with an LCD panel.
- The larger stated 7,000mAh battery capacity is more important to you than the CE 4 Lite’s higher charging-wattage rating.
- You want the newer listed Dimensity 7400 Apex platform and UFS 3.1 storage.
- You want the IP64 splash and dust resistance stated by OnePlus for this India product page.
Memory cards and dual-SIM use
Both India models support external memory up to 2TB, but their card slots involve a SIM tradeoff: the CE 4 Lite has a hybrid dual-SIM/MicroSD slot, and the CE 6 Lite’s memory card shares one of two SIM slots. If you need two active SIMs, confirm the precise slot arrangement and card compatibility for the model you plan to buy before relying on expansion.
Sources and scope
This comparison is for the India-market models and uses OnePlus product specifications, plus the named comparison sites for the CE 6 Lite front-camera figure and the dated retailer-price snapshot. The CE 4 Lite has regional variations, including battery specifications outside India; do not apply these India figures to other markets. Product measurements, battery estimates and benchmark figures attributed to OnePlus are manufacturer claims, not independent comparative testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

