Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For India buyers, the OnePlus Nord 5 is the stronger fit for a large, high-refresh display, a higher-tier listed chipset and more front-camera resolution. The vivo T4 Pro is the better match if you want a 3× optical-zoom camera, a lighter phone, a higher stated ingress-protection rating or faster maximum wired charging. Price listings vary enough that neither is automatically the better value: compare the exact storage variant and live checkout price.

OnePlus Nord 5 vs vivo T4 Pro specs at a glance

Specification OnePlus Nord 5 (India) vivo T4 Pro 5G (India)
Processor Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Display 6.83-inch Swift AMOLED, 1272 × 2800, 144 Hz 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz
Rear cameras 50 MP main + 8 MP ultrawide 50 MP main with OIS + 50 MP 3× periscope with OIS + 2 MP bokeh
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
Battery and charging 6,800 mAh India battery listing; 80 W wired charging 6,500 mAh typical (6,330 mAh rated); charging up to 90 W with vivo standard charger
Weight and ingress protection 211 g; IP65 listed by Gadgets 360 192 g; IP68/IP69 stated by vivo under IEC 60529 tests
Listed memory and storage 8/256 GB or 12/512 GB in TechRadar’s review listing 8/128 GB or 12/256 GB in comparison listings
Software Android 15, OxygenOS 15 Android 15, Funtouch OS 15

Specifications come from 91mobiles, Smartprix, TechRadar, Gadgets 360 and vivo India. The Nord 5 battery figure above is for the India configuration; regional specifications differ.

Display and performance: Nord 5 has the edge on listed specs

The Nord 5’s 6.83-inch panel is larger, has higher listed resolution and refreshes at up to 144 Hz, compared with the T4 Pro’s 6.77-inch, 120 Hz panel. That makes the OnePlus the more compelling specification-sheet choice for people who value screen size and smooth scrolling or gameplay. Refresh rate and resolution alone do not establish outdoor visibility or overall display quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Nord 5’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 is a higher-tier chipset-family designation than the T4 Pro’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the comparison sources. That is a useful distinction when choosing on paper, but it is not proof of a specific everyday speed or sustained-gaming advantage; no controlled head-to-head performance result is established here. TechRadar describes performance and display as strengths of the Nord 5, while characterizing its camera offering as comparatively unexceptional; that is the reviewer’s assessment, not a universal test result.

#1 Best Overall
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
  • Product Type -Cellular Phone
  • Package Quantity-1
  • Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
  • Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs

Camera choice: optical zoom or ultrawide framing?

The rear-camera systems serve different purposes. The vivo’s dedicated 3× periscope camera provides an optical-zoom perspective, while the Nord 5’s 8 MP ultrawide is intended to capture a wider field of view without stepping back. Choose based on the framing you use more often rather than comparing total megapixels: sensor resolution does not by itself determine image quality.

Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera, and vivo specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main and periscope cameras. The Nord 5 lists a higher-resolution 50 MP front camera than the vivo’s 32 MP unit, which may appeal to buyers who prioritize selfie resolution, but megapixel count alone cannot establish which produces better-looking photos or video.

Battery and charging: capacity is not the same as endurance

For the India version, the Nord 5 is listed with a 6,800 mAh battery. vivo specifies 6,500 mAh typical capacity and 6,330 mAh rated capacity for the T4 Pro. These figures make the Nord larger by listed capacity, but they do not predict each person’s battery life; workload, network conditions, brightness and other settings matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo lists charging up to 90 W with its standard charger, compared with 80 W wired charging for the Nord 5 in the comparison pages. Maximum wattage is not a guaranteed charging time: actual charging varies with the charger, cable, temperature and battery state.

As one publisher-specific reference point, 91mobiles reports PCMark battery-test results of 11 hours 50 minutes for the Nord 5 and 15 hours 21 minutes for the T4 Pro. These are that site’s test results, not typical-use guarantees or a promise of the same difference for every owner.

Rank #2
OnePlus Nord N20 5G, 128GB, Blue Smoke - Unlocked (GSM Only) (Renewed)
  • 5G Enabled - The OnePlus Nord N20 is the perfect entry-level 5G phone, featuring premium specs and an affordable price. *5G compatible with most GSM service providers (T-Mobile, AT&T, Etc). Will not work with CDMA Carriers. Check with your service provider for compatibility.
  • Display: Features a 6.43-inch AMOLED display with 128GB of storage and 68 minutes of battery life
  • Camera: Includes a 5MP front camera and 5G connectivity for fast wireless speeds
  • Memory: Comes with 6GB of RAM and a 4500mAh battery for extended use
  • Security: Equipped with a fingerprint sensor for quick and secure access

Weight and water resistance: vivo is lighter and has the higher stated rating

The T4 Pro is listed at 192 g, 19 g lighter than the Nord 5 at 211 g. vivo states IP68/IP69 protection under IEC 60529 testing. The manufacturer cautions that resistance can diminish with use, and liquid-ingress damage is excluded from warranty coverage. The Nord 5 is listed as IP65 by Gadgets 360. Ingress ratings describe tested protection conditions; they are not a reason to expose a phone deliberately to water or dust.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference in India: check the exact variant and stock

Third-party listings give different snapshots rather than a dependable live checkout comparison. Smartprix, whose product details were marked last updated September 17, 2026, listed the Nord 5 at ₹31,999 and the T4 Pro at ₹27,999—a ₹4,000 difference in that snapshot. The listing does not establish equivalent storage variants or final checkout totals.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On the pages accessed October 7, 2026, 91mobiles listed the Nord 5 at ₹43,998 and the T4 Pro at ₹27,999, while marking the T4 Pro out of stock or unavailable. These figures may reflect different sellers, variants, discounts or stale stock data; they are not equivalent offers. Check the current seller, stock, storage configuration and checkout total before deciding. The price gap can change the value calculation substantially.

Which phone should you buy?

Choose the OnePlus Nord 5 if

  • You want the larger, higher-resolution, 144 Hz display.
  • You prefer the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset designation or want the higher storage tier listed in TechRadar’s review configuration.
  • You value a higher listed front-camera resolution or an ultrawide rear camera.

Choose the vivo T4 Pro if

  • You will use a dedicated 3× optical-zoom camera more than an ultrawide view.
  • You prefer a lighter handset and value vivo’s stated IP68/IP69 rating, with its testing and warranty limitations.
  • You want the higher listed maximum wired charging power.

Before buying, compare like-for-like storage variants at current checkout prices. Software preference may also matter: the listed systems are OxygenOS 15 and Funtouch OS 15, both based on Android 15. The available sources do not establish a strong head-to-head update-policy advantage.

vivo notes on its official specification page that specifications and components can change due to factors such as processes, measurement methods, material supplies or production batches; it may update descriptions without prior notice and advises treating the actual product as standard.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed)
Product Type -Cellular Phone; Package Quantity-1; Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
$114.92
Bestseller No. 2
OnePlus Nord N20 5G, 128GB, Blue Smoke - Unlocked (GSM Only) (Renewed)
OnePlus Nord N20 5G, 128GB, Blue Smoke - Unlocked (GSM Only) (Renewed)
Camera: Includes a 5MP front camera and 5G connectivity for fast wireless speeds; Memory: Comes with 6GB of RAM and a 4500mAh battery for extended use
$126.44

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.