Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Nord 4 and Nord CE 6 5G trade advantages rather than delivering a clear win on every spec. The Nord 4 has the higher listed chipset tier and faster wired charging; the newer CE 6 is listed with a smoother 144 Hz display, a larger battery, and Android 16. The battery figure for the CE 6 conflicts across sources, and the available India price snapshot does not establish a fair price difference. Your best choice depends on local price and which features matter most.
OnePlus Nord 4 vs Nord CE 6 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 4 | OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Launch date | July 20, 2024, listed as official by 91mobiles | May 7, 2026, listed as official by 91mobiles |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz; OnePlus describes the panel as 1.5K AMOLED, 2772 × 1272 |
| Battery capacity | 5500 mAh, per 91mobiles and Android Central | 7500 mAh on OnePlus’s product page and 91mobiles; Android Central lists 8000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 100W, per Android Central | 80W SUPERVOOC, per OnePlus and Android Central |
| Software listed | Android 14 | Android 16 |
| OS update support listed | 4 years, according to 91mobiles | 2 years, according to 91mobiles |
| Security support listed | 6 years, according to 91mobiles | 4 years, according to 91mobiles |
| Price and availability snapshot | 91mobiles marked it “Not Available in any store” in its India-facing comparison | ₹37,999 at Amazon in the India-facing 91mobiles comparison captured October 4, 2026 |
Sources: 91mobiles’ comparison page, OnePlus’s Nord CE6 product page, and Android Central’s buyer guide, updated June 8, 2026. The figures are listed specifications, not a substitute for checking the exact model sold in your country.
Which phone has better performance?
The Nord 4 is listed with a Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3, while the CE 6 is listed with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Those model names distinguish the chipsets, but the cited comparison does not provide a controlled, head-to-head performance test. Treat the Nord 4’s chipset as a specification-based reason to consider it, not proof that it will be faster in every app, game, or workload.
Which has the better display?
The CE 6 has the higher listed refresh rate: 144 Hz versus 120 Hz on the Nord 4. OnePlus specifies a 1.5K AMOLED display at 2772 × 1272 for the CE 6. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish overall display quality, brightness, or battery impact against the Nord 4.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Which has the bigger battery, and how fast do they charge?
The Nord 4 is listed with a 5500 mAh battery. For the CE 6, OnePlus and 91mobiles list 7500 mAh, while Android Central’s June 8, 2026 guide lists 8000 mAh. Because the published figures conflict, verify the capacity for the specific regional variant before buying; the evidence does not establish one universal CE 6 capacity.
For wired charging, Android Central lists the Nord 4 at 100W. OnePlus specifies 80W SUPERVOOC for the CE 6, and Android Central also lists 80W. The Nord 4 therefore has the higher stated wattage, but wattage alone does not tell you how long a full charge takes; protocol, adapter, and charging conditions matter. OnePlus notes that battery runtime varies with factors including network, apps, calls, charging frequency, usage habits, device age, and settings.
Software and update support: what is established?
91mobiles lists Android 14 for the Nord 4 and Android 16 for the CE 6. These are comparison-page software listings, not confirmation of the operating system currently installed on every unit or its upgrade state.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The same third-party page lists four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the Nord 4, compared with two years of OS updates and four years of security updates for the CE 6. These are not primary-source confirmations of OnePlus’s regional commitments. Check the policy applicable to the exact country and model, and confirm what “OS updates” means before treating the durations as a guarantee.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
What is the price difference?
A reliable like-for-like price difference is not established by the available listing. In the India-facing 91mobiles snapshot captured October 4, 2026, the CE 6 was shown at ₹37,999 at Amazon, while the Nord 4 was marked “Not Available in any store.” That is not a matched pair of current offers, and it should not be generalized to other countries or treated as a current price quote.
Before deciding, compare the exact storage and RAM configurations, seller, warranty, and current local price. Also confirm whether the Nord 4 is actually in stock from a seller you trust; a comparison-site availability label does not establish that the phone is unavailable everywhere.
Which should you buy?
Consider the Nord 4 if
- You prioritize its listed Snapdragon 7 Plus Gen 3 chipset, while recognizing that no direct comparative test is cited here.
- You value the higher stated wired charging rate: 100W versus the CE 6’s 80W listing.
- You find a legitimate local listing at a price and warranty you consider worthwhile.
Consider the Nord CE 6 5G if
- You prefer the newer Android 16 software listing and higher 144 Hz refresh-rate specification.
- You want the larger listed battery capacity, after confirming which capacity applies to your regional variant.
- Its current local price, availability, and support terms make more sense for your needs.
Neither set of specifications proves better real-world battery life or overall value. There is no directly comparable Nord 4 versus CE 6 endurance test in the cited material, so base that part of the decision on verified variant details and independent testing for the exact models if available.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

