iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G is the better fit if you value its higher-resolution, faster-refresh display, ultrawide camera, NFC and 90W wired charging. Choose the OPPO Reno16c 5G if you want a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera, a larger stated battery or microSD storage expansion. The listed prices favor Motorola, but the entry configurations are not storage-matched and Motorola’s observed price can change.
How the two phones compare
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16c 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 4.1 | 8GB + 128GB, 8GB + 256GB, or 12GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1; storage-card support |
| Display | 6.8 inches; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz | 16.69cm (6.57 inches); 2372 × 1080; up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP | Not stated in the cited OPPO price-and-details information |
| Listed video modes | 4K HDR10+ capture at 60fps and 30fps | Rear 4K capture at 30fps |
| Battery and wired charging | 6500mAh; up to 90W | 7000mAh typical, 6850mAh rated; 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Protection and connectivity | IP68/IP69 protection, MIL-STD 810H, NFC, dual Nano SIM | No NFC or eSIM; storage-card support |
| Software and support details | Android 16; up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches | ColorOS 16; OPPO states a 12-month standard warranty in India |
Specifications are manufacturer-published figures, not independent test results. The processor names alone do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use or games, and camera resolutions do not establish image quality. Motorola’s update duration and OPPO’s warranty term describe different kinds of support, so they are not directly comparable.
Which display is the better fit?
Motorola lists the larger diagonal, higher resolution and higher maximum refresh rate: 6.8 inches, 2772 × 1272 and up to 144Hz, against OPPO’s 6.57-inch, 2372 × 1080 panel with up to 120Hz. Those specifications give Motorola the edge on paper if screen detail and refresh-rate headroom are priorities. OPPO’s display is slightly smaller by the listed diagonal. The figures do not by themselves establish brightness, color accuracy or how smoothly either phone feels in use.
Which camera system should you choose?
Choose Motorola for an ultrawide-focused setup
Motorola lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and a 50MP ultrawide camera. That makes it the more direct match if you often want a wider field of view for landscapes, interiors or group shots.
#1 Best Overall
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Choose OPPO for optical reach
OPPO lists a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom, and an 8MP ultrawide. The dedicated telephoto is the distinguishing option for framing distant subjects without relying only on digital zoom; the ultrawide is also present, though its listed resolution is lower than Motorola’s.
Motorola specifies a 50MP front camera. The cited OPPO price-and-details information does not state its front-camera specification, so a like-for-like selfie-camera comparison cannot be made from those details. The listed video modes also differ: Motorola specifies 4K HDR10+ capture at 60fps and 30fps, while OPPO lists rear 4K capture at 30fps. These are supported modes, not evidence of comparative video quality.
Rank #2
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Battery capacity versus charging rate
OPPO lists a 7000mAh typical battery capacity and 6850mAh rated capacity, compared with Motorola’s 6500mAh. Motorola lists the higher wired charging rating, up to 90W versus OPPO’s 80W SUPERVOOC. Capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world battery life or charge time; those also depend on usage, conditions and charging setup.
Recommended Free Tools
Storage and connectivity differences
The Edge 70 Pro specification lists 256GB of internal storage, with 8GB or 12GB of RAM. The Reno16c starts at 128GB and also comes in 256GB configurations; OPPO lists storage-card support. That gives OPPO a lower-capacity entry tier and an expansion option, while Motorola’s listed configuration starts at twice the entry storage.
Rank #3
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Motorola lists NFC, dual Nano SIM, IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. OPPO’s India details state that the Reno16c has no NFC or eSIM and supports a storage card. If NFC payments, water protection or SIM arrangements matter to you, verify the exact model and local warranty terms before purchase.
India prices: compare storage tiers, not just starting figures
| Phone and configuration | Listed price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro, 256GB | ₹39,999 | Motorola India listing observed on 2026-10-07; volatile listing price, with ₹51,999 MRP shown |
| OPPO Reno16c, 8GB + 128GB | ₹49,999 | OPPO India says this tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and is subject to change |
| OPPO Reno16c, 8GB + 256GB | ₹53,999 | OPPO India says this tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and is subject to change |
| OPPO Reno16c, 12GB + 256GB | ₹59,999 | OPPO India says this tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and is subject to change |
At those listed base prices, Motorola is ₹10,000 below OPPO’s 8GB + 128GB entry model, but the comparison is not like-for-like: Motorola’s cited listing is for 256GB. For a closer storage match, compare the Motorola 256GB listing with OPPO’s 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 256GB price, depending on the RAM tier you want. Check current seller prices, offers and stock before ordering; the Motorola figure is a dated snapshot, not a guaranteed current price.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which one should you buy?
- Pick the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if its higher-resolution 144Hz display, 50MP ultrawide, NFC, listed IP protection or 90W charging rate matter more to you, and the live price works for your budget.
- Pick the OPPO Reno16c 5G if you want a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera, higher stated battery capacity, storage-card expansion or the option of a 128GB configuration.
Neither specification sheet establishes a universal winner for performance, camera quality, endurance or charging speed in practice. Decide by the features you will use, then verify the exact Indian configuration and current price.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Sources
- Motorola Support India: Edge 70 Pro specifications
- OPPO India: Reno16c price and details
- Motorola India: Edge family product listing
- 91mobiles: third-party comparison page
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

