Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For India buyers, the listings put the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G about ₹1,000–₹2,050 above the Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G. The reported specs point to different priorities: Motorola lists a faster-refresh display and a more versatile rear-camera setup, while Xiaomi lists a much larger battery and slightly faster wired charging. These are comparison-site figures, not independently verified test results, and prices may change.

How much do the two phones cost in India?

Captured comparison-site listings place the Xiaomi above the Motorola, but the Motorola price varies by source. 91mobiles lists Motorola at ₹47,999 and Xiaomi at ₹49,999; Gadgets Now lists ₹48,945 and ₹49,999; MySmartPrice lists ₹47,950 and ₹49,999. Those snapshots imply a Xiaomi premium of roughly ₹1,000–₹2,050. The figures are India-market listings accessed in 2026, not guaranteed current selling prices. Check the exact variant, seller and live price before buying.

Sources: 91mobiles, Gadgets Now, and MySmartPrice.

What do the listed specifications show?

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 144 Hz 6.83-inch AMOLED; 120 Hz
Rear cameras 50 MP main, 50 MP ultra-wide macro, 50 MP telephoto with up to 3.5x optical zoom 50 MP main, 8 MP ultra-wide
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
Battery and wired charging 6,500 mAh; 90 W 10,000 mAh; 100 W
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme; listed peak CPU speed 3.4 GHz Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5; listed peak CPU speed 2.6 GHz
OS and security updates 3 years of OS updates; 5 years of security updates 4 years of OS updates; 6 years of security updates

Specifications above are reported by 91mobiles and, for update durations, also listed by Gadgets Now. They have not been independently verified here; check each manufacturer’s India product page and policy for the exact model and configuration. Sources: 91mobiles and Gadgets Now.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has the better display?

The reported display sizes are close: 6.8 inches for Motorola and 6.83 inches for Xiaomi. Motorola’s listed 144 Hz refresh rate is higher than Xiaomi’s 120 Hz, which may make supported motion appear smoother. Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality, brightness, color accuracy or battery impact; those comparisons are not established by the listings.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Which has the more capable camera setup?

On paper, Motorola offers more rear-camera flexibility: its listing includes an ultra-wide macro camera and a telephoto camera with up to 3.5x optical zoom, alongside the main camera. Xiaomi’s listing has a main and an ultra-wide camera. The listed front-camera resolutions are 50 MP for Motorola and 32 MP for Xiaomi. Megapixel counts and camera configuration do not prove which phone takes better photos or video. No comparable camera test results are available here.

Does Xiaomi’s larger battery mean longer battery life?

Xiaomi is listed with a 10,000 mAh battery, compared with Motorola’s 6,500 mAh, and 100 W wired charging versus 90 W. Those are capacity and charging ratings, not evidence of real-world endurance or charging time. Screen brightness, workload, software and other factors affect battery life; a comparable independent test is not established by these listings.

Rank #2
Motorola Edge 70 Pro Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Zinfandel) - International Version
  • 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
  • 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF

Which chipset is faster?

The comparison listings name the Dimensity 8500 Extreme for Motorola and Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 for Xiaomi. Their listed peak CPU speeds—3.4 GHz and 2.6 GHz, respectively—do not determine overall performance on their own. Without comparable benchmarks or sustained-load testing, it is not possible to establish which is faster for gaming, everyday use or demanding tasks from these figures alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you choose?

  • Consider Motorola if its lower listed price, higher reported refresh rate, or telephoto camera are the deciding factors for you.
  • Consider Xiaomi if its reported larger battery, 10 W higher wired-charging rating, or longer listed update support matters more.
  • Wait for direct verification if camera quality, actual battery endurance, sustained performance or current availability will decide your purchase. The comparison listings do not settle those questions.

Before ordering, confirm the exact India variant and its current seller price, then verify the model’s specifications and update commitment with the manufacturer. The quoted comparison prices are snapshots rather than a promise of today’s checkout total.

Best Value
Magnetic Case for Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion/Edge 70 Fusion Plus [Compatible with Magsafe][Wrist Strap] Translucent Matte Slim Protective Phone Cover (Black)
  • 【Fit Perfectly】Designed for Motorola Edge 70 Fusion/Edge 70 Fusion Plus case. Precise cutouts for easy access to all ports, buttons and sensors. Please confirm the phone model carefully before placing an order.This protective case features an ergonomic silicone wrist strap that enhances grip and effectively prevents accidental drops.
  • 【Compatible with Magsafe】This Motorola Edge 70 Fusion/Edge 70 Fusion Plus case built-in super N52 magnets. Compatible with Magsafe and magnetic accessories, including magnetic car mounts, wireless charging pads, magnetic battery banks, and more.When charging, you only need to put your mobile phones on the charger to easily charge, no need to remove the phone case.
  • 【Military Grade Drop Protection】This Motorola Edge 70 Fusion/Edge 70 Fusion Plus case with 4 anti-collision structure corners airbags disperses. After multiple military standard drop tests, our phone case can effectively protects your phone from drops, bumps, tumbles and scratches.
  • 【Matte Translucent Back】Designed by California. This Motorola Edge 70 Fusion/Edge 70 Fusion Plus phone case features a TPU frame and a matte-textured back panel, offering a pleasant tactile feel and a sleek appearance. The sandblasted matte finish provides anti-fingerprint, scratch-resistant, and anti-slip properties,delivering an excellent user experience for everyday use.
  • 【Camera & Screen Protection】Raised bezels to prevent the screen and camera from drops & scratches. Protects your phone screen from accidental drops and scratches.
Rank #4
Motorola Edge 60 16.9 Cm (6.67) Dual Sim Android 15 5G USB Type-C, W129185163 (Sim Android 15 5G USB Type-C 12 Gb 512 Gb 5200 Mah Blue)
  • CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
  • DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
  • POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
  • EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
  • GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Rank #3
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.