Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On listed specifications, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger hardware sheet: a higher-tier listed Snapdragon chip, a sharper 144Hz display, a larger battery, faster rated charging and a dedicated ultrawide camera. The Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G is lighter and offers microSD expansion, and one price comparison lists it lower. But another price snapshot reverses the ordering for the Redmi’s 8GB/256GB version, so check matching configurations and live seller listings before deciding which costs less.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Redmi Note 15 SE: specifications at a glance

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Platform Android 16; Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3; Android version not stated on the captured Xiaomi specifications page
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz; manufacturer-listed peak brightness of 5,200 nits 6.77-inch curved AMOLED; 2392 × 1080 resolution; up to 120Hz; manufacturer-listed peak brightness of 3,200 nits
Battery and charging 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower 5,800mAh typical; 45W Turbo Charging; charger included in the box
Rear cameras 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP 120° ultrawide with macro capability 50MP Light Fusion 400 main camera; 2MP depth camera
Selfie camera 32MP 20MP
Storage and card slot 128GB or 256GB listed; dual nano-SIM 128GB or 256GB listed; hybrid second slot for nano-SIM or microSD, with expansion up to 1TB stated by Xiaomi
Dimensions and weight 162.76 × 75.60 × 7.99mm; 193g 164 × 75.42mm; 7.35mm, 7.4mm or 7.82mm thick and 178g or 182g, depending on colour
Durability rating IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed IP65 + IP66 listed; Xiaomi qualifies the certification as applying under specified laboratory conditions
Connectivity NFC, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 6.0; listed 5G bands include n77 and n78 Bluetooth 5.1, dual-band Wi-Fi; listed India 5G bands include n1, n3, n5, n8, n28, n40 and n78

Specifications above come from the manufacturers’ India listings: Motorola’s Edge 70 Fusion specifications and Xiaomi’s Redmi Note 15 SE 5G specifications. Motorola says specifications may vary by market; Xiaomi notes that some display data can vary in actual use. Peak brightness figures are manufacturer claims, not matched independent measurements.

Which phone has the faster processor?

Motorola lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while Xiaomi lists the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. That gives the Edge 70 Fusion the higher Snapdragon family tier on paper. The specification pages do not provide a same-method benchmark, so the chip names alone do not establish a particular performance gap in apps, games or sustained workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do the displays compare?

The Edge 70 Fusion lists a 6.8-inch screen at 2772 × 1272 resolution and up to 144Hz. The Redmi Note 15 SE has a slightly smaller 6.77-inch curved AMOLED panel at 2392 × 1080 and up to 120Hz. Motorola therefore lists the higher resolution and refresh rate; Xiaomi’s curved screen may appeal more if that shape is your preference. The stated peak-brightness figures—5,200 nits for Motorola and 3,200 nits for Xiaomi—are not a substitute for comparable real-world brightness testing.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Battery capacity, charging and the included charger

Motorola lists a 7,000mAh battery and 68W TurboPower charging. It also advertises “Up to 52 hours of battery life”; that is Motorola’s claim, not an independent runtime result. Xiaomi lists a 5,800mAh typical-capacity battery and 45W Turbo Charging, and says a charger is included in the box. The larger stated capacity and higher charging wattage give Motorola the stronger paper figures, but they do not prove how long either phone will last for a particular person’s usage.

Camera hardware: ultrawide versus depth sensor

Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera, but their secondary cameras serve different roles. Motorola pairs its Sony LYTIA 710 main sensor with OIS with a 13MP 120° ultrawide camera that also supports macro use. Xiaomi pairs its 50MP Light Fusion 400 main camera with a 2MP depth camera. Motorola lists a 32MP selfie camera versus Xiaomi’s 20MP unit. These specifications describe resolution and camera roles; they do not establish which phone takes better photos or selfies.

Rank #2
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Silhouette) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm

Storage, SIMs, weight and durability

Storage and SIM flexibility

Both models are listed with 128GB or 256GB storage. The Redmi’s hybrid slot can take a microSD card for expansion up to 1TB, according to Xiaomi, but the card shares the second slot with a nano-SIM. Motorola lists dual nano-SIM and does not list a memory-card slot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Weight and thickness

Xiaomi’s published figures make the Redmi lighter: 178g or 182g depending on colour, compared with 193g for Motorola. Redmi thickness also varies by colour, from 7.35mm to 7.82mm; Motorola lists 7.99mm.

Rank #3
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Country Air) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm

Water and dust protection

Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H, while Xiaomi lists IP65 + IP66 and specifies that its certification applies under laboratory conditions. These ratings describe defined test conditions; they are not guarantees against all water exposure, dust or physical damage.

Connectivity and band compatibility

Motorola lists NFC, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 6.0; Xiaomi lists dual-band Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.1. The India pages list overlapping 5G support at n78, but the listed bands are not identical. Check the exact handset’s bands against your carrier, and verify whether you need NFC or Wi-Fi 6E before buying. Regional specifications can differ.

Rank #4
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Limited FIFA Edition Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Pantone Silhouette) - International Version
  • 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference: why the listed prices disagree

Price-comparison pages accessed on October 4, 2026 show different orderings, so they do not support a fixed claim that one phone is always cheaper. The 91mobiles comparison displayed ₹29,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart and ₹24,999 for the Redmi Note 15 SE at Amazon. The Smartprix comparison, whose details page says it was last updated September 21, 2026, displayed ₹27,570 for Motorola and ₹29,999 for the Redmi 8GB/256GB version.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those are different site snapshots and retailer or configuration contexts, not a verified same-day checkout comparison for identical variants. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration, seller, offers and delivery terms on the day you buy; do not calculate a dependable price difference from these figures alone.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if

  • You prioritize the higher listed Snapdragon tier, higher screen resolution and refresh rate, or larger stated battery and charging wattage.
  • You want a dedicated ultrawide rear camera or the higher-resolution listed selfie camera.
  • You need NFC or Wi-Fi 6E as listed on Motorola’s India specification page.

Choose the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G if

  • You prefer a lighter handset or specifically want a curved display.
  • You want the option to expand storage with microSD and can use the hybrid slot without a second nano-SIM.
  • The exact configuration is cheaper from a seller you trust after checking current offers; one captured comparison showed a lower Redmi listing, but another did not.

For a buyer comparing specification sheets, Motorola has more of the headline hardware advantages, while Xiaomi offers lower weight and expandable storage. The actual value choice depends on the exact variant price and whether those trade-offs matter to you; the published specifications do not settle independent performance, camera quality or battery-runtime comparisons.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.