Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and vivo Y51 Pro 5G make different hardware trade-offs: Motorola’s India-listed model has an AMOLED screen with a higher refresh rate, while vivo’s India-listed model has a slightly larger battery. There is not enough like-for-like price information here to calculate a reliable price difference. Specs vary by market, so compare the exact local models and configurations before buying.

Specifications at a glance

The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications for the India versions identified on Motorola’s support page and vivo’s product page. They are not independent test results.

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) vivo Y51 Pro 5G (India listing)
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz 6.75-inch LCD; 120Hz; vivo lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo
Memory and storage 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage The cited performance test used 8GB RAM and 256GB storage; other configurations are not stated on the cited page
Rear cameras 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with macro 50MP main camera; 2MP bokeh camera
Front camera 32MP 8MP
Video Up to 4K UHD at 30fps listed Rear video up to 4K at 30fps listed
Battery and charging 7000mAh; 68W TurboPower 7200mAh; 44W FlashCharge
Durability claims IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H, and Gorilla Glass 7i IP68/IP69 and SGS Premium Performance

Sources: Motorola India support specifications and vivo India Y51 Pro 5G specifications.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

On the India specifications, the Edge 70 Fusion has the more ambitious display specification: its 6.8-inch AMOLED panel is listed at up to 144Hz and 2772 × 1272 resolution. The Y51 Pro 5G has a nearly as large 6.75-inch LCD with a 120Hz refresh rate; vivo also lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but the listed figures alone do not establish which screen is brighter or better in everyday viewing.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Battery capacity, charging, and stated endurance

vivo lists a 7200mAh battery, compared with 7000mAh for the India-listed Motorola. That makes vivo’s rated capacity larger, but capacity alone cannot determine real-world battery life: software, display settings, network conditions, and use all affect runtime.

Motorola specifies 68W TurboPower charging and says this configuration can provide up to 52 hours of battery life. vivo specifies 44W FlashCharge and publishes figures of 95 hours of music playback, 23.7 hours of video playback, 14.6 hours of navigation, and 15.4 hours of MOBA gaming under its stated test or usage conditions. These manufacturer claims use different conditions and are not a direct battery test between the phones. See the Motorola specifications and vivo product page for their qualifications.

Processor, memory, and performance claims

The India support listing names a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for the Edge 70 Fusion, while vivo names a Dimensity 7360-Turbo for the Y51 Pro 5G. The chipset names and published specifications do not, by themselves, establish which phone is faster in games or everyday tasks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

vivo reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 920,000+ for an 8GB RAM, 256GB storage test device under stated room-temperature lab conditions, and notes that results may vary. This is a manufacturer-reported result, not a comparable independent test of both phones. Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage for its India configuration; verify the available Y51 Pro 5G configuration in your market before comparing prices.

Camera differences that matter more than megapixels

Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and 4K recording at 30fps. Motorola specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on its Sony LYTIA 710 main camera and adds a 13MP ultrawide camera with macro capability. vivo pairs its main camera with a 2MP bokeh camera. The front cameras are listed at 32MP for Motorola and 8MP for vivo.

Those specifications describe hardware and available modes, not image quality. In particular, megapixel counts cannot establish which phone takes better photos, records steadier video, or performs better in low light.

Rank #3
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Durability ratings and their limits

Motorola lists IP68/IP69 water- and dust-resistance ratings, MIL-STD 810H, and Gorilla Glass 7i. vivo advertises IP68/IP69 and SGS Premium Performance. These are manufacturer-stated protection and performance claims; they do not mean either phone is damage-proof. Check the manufacturers’ terms for the precise conditions and limits before relying on a rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference and availability

A fair price comparison requires prices for both phones in the same country, for comparable RAM and storage configurations, on the same date. The available official Motorola price is from Japan: Motorola announced ¥79,800 for the Edge 70 Fusion, with a planned release date of October 23, 2026; the announcement says Amazon is among the sales channels. The cited official material does not establish a matching Japan price for the vivo Y51 Pro 5G, so a numeric price difference cannot be calculated. Do not compare that Japan price with an India listing as if they were equivalent.

Motorola’s Japan announcement is dated 2026. Confirm current local availability and price with the seller before purchase.

Rank #4
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2503-1 Latino American Version (Slipstream (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
  • Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi

Check the exact Motorola model before comparing

The Edge 70 Fusion’s specifications differ by market. Motorola’s India support information lists a 7000mAh battery and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while Motorola’s global announcement describes a 5200mAh battery and Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. These are regional differences, not figures to combine into one worldwide specification sheet. Confirm the model and configuration sold in your country; Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market.

For the same reason, treat the comparison above as India-specific except for the separately labeled Japan price announcement. The vivo model discussed here is specifically the vivo Y51 Pro 5G, not another Y51 variant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.