Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On the listed India-market specifications, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion stands out for 68W charging, a 13MP ultrawide camera and higher stated display resolution; the vivo T5 5G offers a slightly larger battery, a curved display and stated 4K/30fps recording from its front camera. A comparison page showed ₹30,999 for Motorola and ₹34,999 for vivo on 4 October 2026, but the ₹4,000 displayed gap is not a like-for-like guarantee: check matching RAM and storage, seller terms and live offers before deciding.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo T5 5G: at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB, 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; manufacturer-listed peak brightness of 5,200 nits | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144Hz; vivo-listed 2,000-nit HBM and 3,000-nit local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera and video | 32MP front camera; rear video up to 4K/30fps | 32MP front camera; vivo states front and rear video up to 4K/30fps |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola says a 68W charger is included in the India package | 7,050mAh; 44W charging |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H claims | IP68/IP69 and military-grade durability claims |
| Software | Android 16 | OriginOS 6 / Android 16; vivo states three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches |
| Weight | 193g | 199g |
Specifications are manufacturer claims for India-market models. A component or rating on paper does not by itself establish real-world performance, camera quality, battery life or durability.
What differs between the phones?
Display: sharper listed resolution or a curved, slightly larger panel
Both phones list AMOLED screens with refresh rates up to 144Hz. The Edge 70 Fusion is listed at 2772 × 1272 and the T5 at 2800 × 1260, so Motorola has the greater vertical pixel count while vivo’s panel is marginally larger at 6.83 inches and explicitly curved. Motorola lists 5,200 nits peak brightness; vivo lists 2,000 nits HBM and 3,000 nits local peak brightness. Those are different brightness categories, not a controlled head-to-head measurement, so they should not be treated as directly comparable test results.
Cameras: Motorola has the higher-resolution ultrawide; vivo specifies front 4K video
Each phone lists a 50MP rear main camera with optical image stabilization and a 32MP selfie camera. Motorola’s ultrawide is listed at 13MP versus 8MP on vivo. That gives Motorola the higher stated ultrawide resolution, but megapixels alone do not show which camera produces better photographs. Vivo specifically states that its front camera can record 4K video at 30fps; Motorola’s listed 4K/30fps support is for rear video.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Battery and charging: small capacity edge for vivo, higher wattage for Motorola
Vivo lists a 7,050mAh battery, 50mAh more than Motorola’s 7,000mAh. Motorola lists 68W TurboPower charging against vivo’s 44W, and says its India package includes a 68W charger. Capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish which phone lasts longer or how quickly either charges in everyday use; no controlled independent comparison is established here.
Protection and software support
Both brands advertise IP68/IP69 protection, while Motorola also lists MIL-STD 810H and vivo describes military-grade durability. These are claims tied to tested conditions, not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged. Vivo warns that protection may diminish over time and that liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty; check the applicable warranty terms before relying on water resistance.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Both specifications list Android 16, with vivo identifying its software as OriginOS 6 and stating three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patch updates. Confirm the current India terms for the exact model and whether the commitment’s timing or scope has conditions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →India price difference: compare the same configuration
On 4 October 2026, 91mobiles displayed ₹30,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion on Flipkart and ₹34,999 for the T5 5G on Flipkart, a displayed difference of ₹4,000. This is a date-stamped retailer listing snapshot, not a guaranteed current price or manufacturer MSRP; the comparison does not establish that the two offers were for equivalent RAM and storage, sellers, card offers or delivery locations.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
The vivo India Store separately showed ₹34,999 for a selected 6GB+128GB T5 5G configuration and a listed MRP of ₹49,999. Motorola’s India specifications page does not provide a price. Before treating one phone as cheaper, compare the exact storage and RAM configuration on current retailer listings and check seller, location, payment and promotion conditions.
Check the 91mobiles comparison listing for its displayed retailer prices, and check the vivo India Store listing for the selected configuration and current offer. Listings and prices can change.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Which phone should you choose?
Choose Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if
- You want the higher listed charging wattage, and value that Motorola says the 68W charger is included in the India package.
- You want a 13MP ultrawide rather than an 8MP ultrawide, while recognizing that resolution alone does not prove image quality.
- You prefer Motorola’s listed display brightness and resolution figures, or its lower displayed price after confirming the configuration and offer match your comparison.
Choose vivo T5 5G if
- You prefer a slightly larger, curved AMOLED display.
- You want the phone’s manufacturer to specify front-camera 4K/30fps video recording.
- You value its slightly higher stated battery capacity or vivo’s stated OS and security update commitment.
For a fair purchase comparison, first select the same RAM and storage capacity on both retailer pages. Then compare the payable price after any conditions you can actually use, rather than relying on the two headline prices alone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Sources for the listed specifications and prices
- Motorola Support India: Edge 70 Fusion specifications
- vivo India: T5 5G product specifications
- vivo India Store: T5 5G configuration and listing price
- 91mobiles: comparison and displayed retailer prices
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

