Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the higher listed display refresh rate, faster wired charging and a more versatile rear-camera setup; the vivo S2 5G advertises a slightly larger battery, a 32 MP front camera and a specific software-update commitment. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use. India price listings checked on October 5, 2026, put the vivo about ₹10,000 above the Motorola, but the figures vary by comparison site and are not confirmed checkout prices.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo S2 5G: specifications at a glance

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) vivo S2 5G (India)
Platform Android 16; Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; vivo advertises three OS generations and five years of security updates
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz; manufacturer-stated peak brightness of 5,200 nits 17.35 cm 1.5K POLED; 120 Hz; 449 PPI
Main rear camera 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 with OIS 50 MP Sony IMX852
Other rear camera 13 MP, 120° ultrawide with macro support 2 MP bokeh camera
Front camera 32 MP 32 MP, with front wide-angle positioning described by vivo
Battery and charging 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower 7,050 mAh; 44 W charging reported by 91mobiles
Durability claims Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H vivo lists IP68/IP69 and five MIL-STD-810H tests; it says water resistance is not permanent

Specifications are from Motorola India’s Edge 70 Fusion specifications and vivo India’s S2 product page, accessed in 2026. The charging figure for vivo is reported by 91mobiles’ comparison. Different chip families and manufacturer claims do not, by themselves, determine real-world speed, image quality or endurance.

What is the price difference in India?

Two India comparison pages showed the vivo S2 listed roughly ₹10,000 above the Motorola, but their displayed prices differ. These are snapshots, not verified seller checkout prices or guaranteed current offers.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Source and date information Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vivo S2 5G Displayed difference
91mobiles, page accessed October 5, 2026 ₹29,999 ₹39,990 ₹9,991
Smartprix, data last updated September 26, 2026 ₹27,468 ₹37,995 ₹10,527

Sources: 91mobiles and Smartprix. The pages may reflect different listings or configurations. Check the exact RAM and storage variant, seller, warranty terms and offers at checkout before comparing value.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Which phone has the better display?

Motorola lists a 144 Hz maximum refresh rate, compared with vivo’s 120 Hz. A higher refresh ceiling can make supported motion appear smoother, though the benefit depends on settings and compatible content. Both phones use high-resolution OLED-family displays. Motorola’s 5,200-nit peak-brightness figure is a manufacturer claim; it should not be directly ranked against another phone’s brightness unless the measurement methods and conditions match.

Which has the more flexible cameras?

On the published rear-camera specifications, Motorola offers more shooting-angle options: a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus a 13 MP 120° ultrawide that also supports macro. vivo lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. Both list a 32 MP front camera; vivo additionally describes its front camera as wide-angle. Megapixel counts and camera features do not prove which phone produces better photos, so treat this as a hardware-flexibility comparison rather than an image-quality verdict.

Battery capacity, charging and runtime

vivo’s stated 7,050 mAh capacity is 50 mAh more than Motorola’s 7,000 mAh. Motorola lists 68 W TurboPower charging; 91mobiles reports 44 W charging for the vivo. These figures indicate a listed capacity and charging-wattage difference, not a controlled comparison of time between charges or time to recharge.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both manufacturers publish usage claims that depend on their stated conditions. Motorola says “7000 mAh: Up to 52 hours of battery life.” vivo advertises 33 hours of video playback, 43.7 hours of local music playback, 49 hours of 5G calls and 12.6 hours of Free Fire gaming, with conditions referenced in its product-page footnotes. These manufacturer figures use different activities and should not be treated as a head-to-head battery test.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Software support and durability

Update commitment

vivo advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates for the S2. Motorola’s India specification page identifies Android 16 but does not state an equivalent update commitment in the specifications accessed here. That absence is not evidence of a particular support policy; verify any current commitment for the exact India model before buying.

Water and impact-resistance claims

Both brands list IP68/IP69 and military-standard durability claims in their India materials. These are manufacturer claims, not a reason to assume a phone is permanently waterproof or safe for every water exposure. vivo specifically warns that water resistance may diminish over time and recommends a professional waterproof case for underwater photography. Follow each manufacturer’s full limitations and warranty terms rather than treating a rating as permission for risky use.

Which should you choose?

  • Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you value its higher listed refresh rate, 68 W charging specification or ultrawide/macro rear-camera option.
  • Consider the vivo S2 5G if vivo’s stated update term, its front-camera positioning or its ecosystem matters more to you, and its current price and variant suit your budget.
  • Compare like for like before deciding on value: match RAM and storage, confirm the India SKU, and check the live seller price and terms.

These are conditional choices based on published specifications, not hands-on conclusions. The available evidence does not establish an overall performance, camera-quality or battery-life winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.