Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion leads on listed display resolution and refresh rate, battery capacity, charging wattage, and front-camera resolution. The Samsung Galaxy A27 5G offers microSD expansion, a documented IP64 rating, and a longer stated software-support commitment in the markets covered by Samsung’s pages. There is no reliable, stable price difference to quote without matching country, configuration, and retailer.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Samsung Galaxy A27 5G specs

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion Samsung Galaxy A27 5G
Display 6.78-inch 1.5K Extreme AMOLED, up to 144 Hz; regional specifications may vary. Motorola Australia; Motorola UK Support 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 120 Hz. Samsung Global Newsroom
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on Motorola’s Australia product page. Motorola Australia Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. Samsung Global Newsroom
Battery and charging 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower charging. Motorola Australia 5,000 mAh; 25 W charging. Samsung India; Samsung Global Newsroom
Rear cameras 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS and 13 MP ultrawide. Motorola UK Support 50 MP OIS main, 5 MP ultrawide, and 2 MP macro. Samsung Global Newsroom
Front camera 32 MP. Motorola UK Support 12 MP. Samsung Global Newsroom
Memory and storage Australia page lists up to 8 GB RAM and up to 256 GB storage. Motorola Australia 6/128 GB, 8/128 GB, and 8/256 GB configurations, plus microSD expansion up to 2 TB. Samsung Global Newsroom
Software support Three Android OS upgrades promised for Australia; UK support page lists security updates until February 2031. Motorola Australia; Motorola UK Support Up to six OS upgrades and six years of security updates on Samsung’s US product page; the India specifications page lists security updates until 31 July 2032. Samsung US; Samsung India
Water and dust resistance A comparable IP rating was not established in the cited official pages. IP64 listed by Samsung. Samsung Global Newsroom
Price No stable official price for a shared country and configuration was established. No stable official price for a shared country and configuration was established.

What is the price difference?

A fair price comparison needs the same country, retailer or official pricing basis, and equivalent RAM and storage. The available India comparison page displayed snapshots of ₹29,749–₹29,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion and ₹33,499–₹33,999 for the Galaxy A27 5G, but the values varied between page renderings. Treat these as changing page snapshots, not current quotes or a dependable price gap; check local listings for the exact model before buying. 91mobiles comparison page

Which phone has the better display?

On published specifications, the Edge 70 Fusion has the higher resolution and refresh rate: Motorola lists a 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED display up to 144 Hz, while Samsung lists a 6.7-inch FHD+ AMOLED display up to 120 Hz. That makes Motorola’s screen the stronger paper choice for sharpness and smoother supported motion. Refresh rate alone does not establish how every app or game will look or perform, and Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has the better battery and charging?

The Edge 70 Fusion has the larger listed battery and higher charging rating: 7,000 mAh and 68 W versus the Galaxy A27 5G’s 5,000 mAh and 25 W. Those figures favor Motorola for capacity and rated charging speed, but they do not prove which phone lasts longer in everyday use. Screen settings, signal strength, workload, and other conditions affect battery life, and the cited sources do not provide a matched endurance test.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

How do their cameras compare?

The main rear-camera specifications are similar in resolution: each phone lists a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization. Motorola specifies a 13 MP ultrawide and 32 MP selfie camera; Samsung lists a 5 MP ultrawide, a 2 MP macro camera, and a 12 MP selfie camera. These are hardware differences, not evidence that one phone takes better photos. No controlled, matched image-quality test is established by the cited sources.

Which offers more storage flexibility?

Samsung explicitly supports microSD cards up to 2 TB and lists 128 GB and 256 GB storage configurations in its global announcement. Motorola’s Australia page lists up to 256 GB, but does not establish microSD expansion there. If removable-card storage matters, verify the precise local model and its card support before purchase; a specification for one market should not be assumed to apply everywhere.

Which phone will receive updates longer?

Samsung states up to six OS upgrades and six years of security updates on its US product page; its India specifications page gives a security-update end date of 31 July 2032. Motorola’s Australia page promises three Android OS upgrades, while its UK support page lists security updates until February 2031. These are market-specific statements with different wording, so compare the commitment shown for the exact regional version you plan to buy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What about durability and performance?

Durability

Samsung’s Global Newsroom lists the Galaxy A27 5G as IP64 rated. The official Motorola pages cited here do not establish a comparable IP rating, so that absence should not be read as proof that the phone has no protection; check Motorola’s local specification and warranty terms.

Performance

Motorola identifies the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on its Australia page, while Samsung identifies the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. Chip names alone are not a dependable measure of the speed you will experience across games, apps, and sustained workloads. The cited sources do not provide a reliable matched benchmark, so there is no evidence-based performance winner here.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the Edge 70 Fusion if its local configuration and price suit you, and you value the higher listed display refresh rate and resolution, larger battery, faster rated charging, or higher-resolution selfie camera.
  • Choose the Galaxy A27 5G if you want documented microSD expansion, an IP64 rating, or the longer stated update commitment for your market.
  • Compare before checkout if price is decisive: use listings for the same country and comparable RAM and storage, then confirm the processor, support terms, and other specifications for that regional SKU. Motorola cautions that specifications may vary by market. Motorola UK Support

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.