Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The vivo T5 5G lists a larger 6.83-inch, 144 Hz display and a larger-capacity battery, while the Motorola Edge 60 Pro lists a dedicated telephoto camera, up to 512 GB of storage and faster 90 W wired charging. Neither is a universal winner: compare the exact storage configuration and live checkout price first. At the time Motorola India’s product page was checked on October 4, 2026, it showed ₹33,999 against a ₹40,999 MRP but was out of stock; listings shown by 91mobiles were ₹30,190 for Motorola on Amazon and ₹34,999 for vivo on Flipkart. Those are different pages and sellers, not a guaranteed or stable price gap.

Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs vivo T5 5G: specs at a glance

Specification Motorola Edge 60 Pro vivo T5 5G
Display 6.67-inch P-OLED; 120 Hz; 1,220 × 2,712 resolution 6.83-inch AMOLED; 144 Hz; 1,260 × 2,800 resolution
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo; vivo describes it as a 4 nm processor
Rear cameras 50 MP main, 50 MP ultrawide, 10 MP telephoto 50 MP main with OIS, 8 MP ultrawide
Front camera 50 MP 32 MP
Video claim Not stated in the cited comparison vivo advertises 4K front and rear recording
Battery capacity 6,000 mAh, as listed by 91mobiles 7,050 mAh typical; 6,850 mAh rated, according to vivo
Wired charging 90 W, as listed by 91mobiles Up to 44 W, according to vivo; official charger and lab conditions apply
Listed storage options 256 GB or 512 GB 128 GB or 256 GB
Price observations ₹33,999 displayed sale price and ₹40,999 MRP on Motorola India; page marked out of stock. 91mobiles showed ₹30,190 at Amazon. 91mobiles showed ₹34,999 at Flipkart.

Specifications are reported by the 91mobiles comparison unless noted otherwise. vivo’s official T5 5G overview supplies its battery capacity, charging, processor description and video claims. These are listed specifications, not the results of a controlled head-to-head test.

How much more does the vivo T5 5G cost?

There is no dependable fixed price difference in the available observations. The ₹30,190 Motorola Amazon listing and ₹34,999 vivo Flipkart listing shown by 91mobiles on October 4, 2026 imply a ₹4,809 difference, but they are separate marketplace listings and may differ in configuration, stock, seller, and offers. Motorola India separately displayed ₹33,999 against ₹40,999 MRP and marked its page out of stock on that date. Do not treat the MRP or any one listing as the price you will necessarily pay.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before deciding, match RAM and storage tiers, then check the current seller, stock, exchange value, bank or card offers, and checkout total. The listed storage choices are not identical: Motorola goes up to 512 GB, while vivo’s comparison listing tops out at 256 GB. A lower headline price may not be a fair comparison if it refers to a different capacity.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.7" XT2507-1 Latino American Version (Pantone Sparkling Grape)
  • For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
  • Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
  • 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
  • Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4

Check the Motorola India Edge 60 Pro page and the marketplace listing for the exact vivo variant before purchase. Prices and availability can change.

Display: vivo is larger and has the higher listed refresh rate

The vivo T5 5G’s listed 6.83-inch AMOLED display is larger than the Edge 60 Pro’s 6.67-inch P-OLED display, and its listed refresh rate is 144 Hz versus 120 Hz. vivo’s overview confirms the T5’s 6.83-inch size and 144 Hz rate. The resolutions are also close in pixel count: 1,260 × 2,800 for vivo and 1,220 × 2,712 for Motorola.

Those figures describe specifications, not which screen looks better. Brightness, color tuning, reflections, touch response and viewing comfort are not settled by the size and refresh-rate numbers alone. Choose vivo if the larger panel and higher listed refresh rate are priorities; inspect both phones in person if screen appearance matters more than the spec sheet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance: processor names do not prove which feels faster

The comparison lists a MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme in the Motorola and a Dimensity 7500 Turbo in the vivo. vivo describes its chip as a 4 nm processor and publishes an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592 from its own controlled laboratory testing, while cautioning that actual results may vary. That lab figure is not a directly comparable result for the Motorola, so it cannot establish which phone is faster in everyday use or sustained workloads.

For practical use, consider the apps and games you run, the RAM configuration on the exact listing, and independent testing that uses the same method on both phones. The available listed processor details alone do not verify a day-to-day performance winner.

Cameras: Motorola adds a telephoto lens; vivo lists OIS and 4K recording

On paper, the Edge 60 Pro offers three rear focal-length options: a 50 MP main camera, 50 MP ultrawide and 10 MP telephoto. The vivo has a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP ultrawide, with no telephoto camera listed in the comparison. Motorola therefore has more stated focal-length flexibility, especially for telephoto framing; vivo specifically advertises OIS on its main camera and 4K recording from both front and rear cameras.

The front-camera listings are 50 MP for Motorola and 32 MP for vivo. Megapixel counts and lens configurations do not demonstrate actual image quality, low-light performance, stabilization effectiveness or color consistency. No controlled camera comparison here verifies an image-quality winner.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Battery and charging: larger capacity versus faster listed charging

91mobiles lists a 6,000 mAh battery and 90 W charging for the Motorola. For the vivo, its official India page gives 7,050 mAh typical capacity and 6,850 mAh rated capacity, with up to 44 W charging output under official charger and laboratory conditions. The vivo has the larger stated capacity; Motorola has the higher listed wired charging rate.

Capacity alone does not establish how long either phone lasts. Screen size, refresh rate, signal conditions, software, workload and power management affect runtime, and the available material does not verify a controlled battery-life comparison. Actual charging time likewise depends on conditions and compatible equipment.

Durability and water resistance on the vivo

vivo India says: “This product has been tested under controlled laboratory conditions and is rated IP68 and IP69 under IEC standard 60529-2013.” vivo also cautions that water and dust resistance is not permanent, advises against routine immersion, and says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. Treat the rating as a stated protection classification, not a reason to expose the phone to water deliberately. See the vivo T5 5G overview for the manufacturer’s full caveats.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the vivo T5 5G if you prioritize a larger, higher-refresh-rate display or the larger stated battery capacity, and its exact configuration is competitively priced and in stock.
  • Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if you want a listed telephoto camera, a 512 GB storage option, or the higher listed wired charging rate—and can find the desired configuration available at a price that makes sense.
  • Compare both listings before buying if price is the deciding factor. Match storage and RAM, verify stock and seller, and calculate the checkout price after any offers. The October 4, 2026 observations do not establish a stable price premium.

For a broader specification cross-check, see the Gadgets 360 comparison. vivo’s parameter endpoint has shown details inconsistent with its current overview, so the comparison above uses the current overview for vivo’s headline specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.