The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 60 Pro and OPPO Reno16 5G differ most in camera hardware, battery capacity, charging, connectivity and the India prices listed by their manufacturers. Motorola’s cited APAC specifications include a larger 6.7-inch display, wireless charging and an update commitment; OPPO India’s Reno16 5G CPH2865 lists a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom and a larger typical battery. These are specification comparisons, not evidence that one phone takes better photos or lasts longer in use. Confirm the exact model and country before buying.
Which phone is the better fit?
Choose based on the features you will use, rather than treating the published specs as a performance ranking. Motorola’s APAC-listed Edge 60 Pro is the more suitable starting point if you want a larger display, wireless charging, NFC or a stated software-update commitment. OPPO India’s Reno16 5G CPH2865 is worth considering if its 3.5x optical telephoto camera and larger stated battery matter more, and you do not need NFC or eSIM.
The comparison is regional: Motorola’s specifications below are from its APAC support listing, while OPPO’s are for the Indian Reno16 5G model CPH2865. Specifications can differ by market. OPPO India also lists a separate Reno16c 5G, model CPH2859, so check the model number on the phone’s listing before relying on these details.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs OPPO Reno16: specs at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro (APAC listing) | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; 120Hz | 16.05cm AMOLED; 2640 × 1216 resolution; up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide/macro and 10MP telephoto | Three 50MP cameras, including a telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited APAC comparison facts | 50MP |
| Battery | 6000mAh | 6700mAh typical; 6490mAh rated |
| Charging | 90W wired, 15W wireless and 5W reverse wired | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Water and dust ratings | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H also stated | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K |
| Software and updates | Android 16 listed; three OS upgrades and four years of security patches stated | ColorOS 16.0 shown; equivalent update commitment not stated in the cited India details |
| Connectivity and expansion | NFC; Wi-Fi 6E; Bluetooth 5.4 | No NFC or eSIM; no memory card; Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4 |
| India price context | ₹33,999 displayed against ₹40,999 MRP on Motorola’s India page accessed October 7, 2026; marked out of stock | ₹66,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB/256GB, as of August 31, 2026, inclusive of taxes |
Specifications are manufacturer-listed, not independent test results. The comparison does not establish which phone is faster, produces better photos or delivers longer battery life in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
How do the displays and processors compare?
The Motorola listing specifies a 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED display, while OPPO lists a 16.05cm AMOLED panel for the India CPH2865—about 6.32 inches. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120Hz, but the resolution figures differ: 2712 × 1220 for Motorola and 2640 × 1216 for OPPO.
The Edge 60 Pro uses a MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme; the Reno16 uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Those chipset names alone do not show how the phones compare in sustained speed, gaming, heat or efficiency. No independent head-to-head benchmark results are established here.
What do the camera specifications tell you?
OPPO India specifies three 50MP rear cameras and calls out 3.5x optical zoom on the telephoto camera. Its front camera is also listed at 50MP. Motorola’s APAC specification lists a 50MP main camera, a 50MP ultrawide/macro camera and a 10MP telephoto camera.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Megapixel counts and zoom specifications describe hardware, not image quality. They do not establish which phone focuses more reliably, performs better in low light or produces more natural colors. Those judgments require comparable camera testing.
How do battery capacity and charging differ?
Motorola lists a 6000mAh battery with 90W wired charging, 15W wireless charging and 5W reverse wired charging. OPPO lists the Reno16 battery as 6700mAh typical and 6490mAh rated, with 80W SUPERVOOC charging. The typical and rated figures are different measurements; do not treat them as interchangeable.
The listed capacities do not establish which phone lasts longer between charges. Battery life also depends on factors such as display use, signal strength, software and workload, and the cited specifications provide no comparative runtime test.
Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Are their durability ratings equivalent?
Motorola lists IP68 and IP69 ratings and MIL-STD-810H for the Edge 60 Pro. OPPO India lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K for the Reno16 5G. These are the manufacturers’ stated ratings; their presence should not be read as a promise that either phone is damage-proof or safe for deliberate immersion. Follow each manufacturer’s care and warranty terms.
Which has the stronger software-update commitment and connectivity?
Motorola’s APAC support listing states three OS upgrades and four years of security patches. OPPO’s India details show ColorOS 16.0 but do not state an equivalent update commitment, so these sources do not support a like-for-like update-duration comparison.
The connectivity differences may be more decisive for some buyers. Motorola lists NFC, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.4. OPPO’s India Reno16 5G CPH2865 lists Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4, and explicitly does not support NFC or eSIM. OPPO also says the model has no memory-card slot. If you use tap-to-pay, need eSIM, or expect expandable storage, verify those requirements before choosing.
What is the price difference in India?
The official India pages show different kinds of price information from different dates and stock conditions, so they are not a current, apples-to-apples offer comparison.
| Phone and configuration | Manufacturer-listed India price | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 60 Pro | ₹33,999 displayed; ₹40,999 MRP | Motorola India listing accessed October 7, 2026; page showed the phone out of stock |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹66,999 | OPPO India price as of August 31, 2026; inclusive of taxes |
| OPPO Reno16 5G, 12GB/256GB | ₹72,999 | OPPO India price as of August 31, 2026; inclusive of taxes |
These are dated listings, not guaranteed current prices or proof that the Motorola was available to buy at its displayed amount. Check current local stock, configuration, seller, warranty and final price before ordering. OPPO says regional pricing and availability vary; its India price page also notes that posted details can change.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallQuick Recap
How to verify the right regional model before buying
- Confirm the country. Use the manufacturer page for the market where you plan to buy. OPPO announced the Reno16 series globally on June 25, 2026, while stating that pricing, regional availability and release timing vary by market: OPPO’s global Reno16 announcement.
- Check the OPPO model number. The specifications and India prices in this article refer to Reno16 5G CPH2865, not Reno16c 5G CPH2859. OPPO India dates the Reno16 5G release to July 2, 2026.
- Check Motorola’s regional specification page. The Edge 60 Pro information here comes from Motorola’s APAC support listing; do not assume every market’s configuration or software is identical. See Motorola’s APAC specifications and Motorola India’s product listing.
- Recheck the live offer. Confirm the exact storage and memory configuration, stock status, seller, warranty coverage and checkout price on the day you buy.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

