iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For India buyers, the Motorola Edge 60 Pro has a well-documented hardware advantage on paper: a 6.7-inch 120Hz display, 6,000mAh battery, wireless charging and a stabilized 3x optical telephoto camera. The base OPPO Reno14 5G has three announced India storage variants, but several prominent camera, battery and durability claims are stated for the Reno14 series rather than clearly assigned to the base model. There is no reliable, like-for-like current price gap without checking the same storage configuration and live stock.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs OPPO Reno14: key specifications
This is a comparison of the Motorola Edge 60 Pro and the base OPPO Reno14 5G sold in India—not the Reno14 Pro. Manufacturer pages provide more complete detail for Motorola. OPPO’s July 2025 India announcement establishes the Reno14’s launch configurations and prices, while some of its hardware claims are series-level.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | OPPO Reno14 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India configurations | Motorola lists 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 16GB+512GB choices on its product page; its detailed specification table lists 8GB and 12GB RAM, so confirm 16GB SKU availability. | 8GB+128GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB, announced by OPPO India at launch in July 2025. |
| Display | 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120Hz, HDR10+, 10-bit color and Gorilla Glass 7i, according to Motorola. | 6.59-inch LTPS OLED, according to 91mobiles’ comparison; OPPO’s cited launch release does not establish all panel details. |
| Processor and memory | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme, Mali-G615 MC6 graphics, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage, according to Motorola. | MediaTek MT6897, according to 91mobiles. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 700C main camera with OIS; 50MP ultrawide with macro capability; 10MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom and OIS; multispectral light sensor, according to Motorola. | OPPO’s India launch release promotes 3.5x lossless telephoto for the Reno14 series, but does not establish that specification for the base Reno14 in its result text. |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh, 90W wired, 15W wireless and 5W wired power sharing, according to Motorola. | A comparable base-model India battery and charging specification is not stated in OPPO’s cited launch release. |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H certification, according to Motorola. | OPPO’s launch release cites IP66, IP68 and IP69 for the Reno14 series; check the regional base-model specification before relying on a rating. |
| Software support | Three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases, according to Motorola. | 91mobiles reports five years of OS updates and six years of security updates; the cited OPPO launch release does not independently confirm this schedule. |
Sources: Motorola Edge 60 Pro product page, OPPO India Reno14 launch announcement and 91mobiles’ comparison. The secondary-source Reno14 display, chipset and update details should be treated as attributed comparison data, not as manufacturer-confirmed specifications.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How do the displays and performance compare?
Display
Motorola documents a 6.7-inch 1220p panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. 91mobiles lists the Reno14 at 6.59 inches and describes its panel as LTPS OLED. The Motorola display is larger on those figures, but size alone does not establish which screen looks better; brightness, calibration and viewing conditions also matter, and the cited information does not provide a controlled quality comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Processor and day-to-day speed
Motorola identifies its processor as the Dimensity 8350 Extreme and lists LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.0 storage. 91mobiles identifies the Reno14 chipset as MediaTek MT6897 and reports the same CPU core arrangement and GPU name as Motorola. The comparison page gives Geekbench multi-core scores of 4,759 for Motorola and 4,105 for OPPO, but these are test-specific figures: software, benchmark version, thermal conditions and device variant can affect results. They do not guarantee a particular everyday speed difference.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
Motorola specifies a 6,000mAh battery, 90W wired charging and 15W wireless charging for the Edge 60 Pro. These are manufacturer specifications, not independently measured endurance or charging-time results.
The cited OPPO India launch release does not provide a reliable base-Reno14 battery and charging comparison. A later OPPO storefront result mentions up to 6,200mAh, 80W SUPERVOOC and 50W AirVOOC for the Reno14 series, but those series-level claims should not be assigned to the base Reno14 without confirming the exact India model. No comparable independent battery-endurance test for these two phones is established here, so capacity and charging wattage alone are not enough to name a real-world battery-life winner.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone has the better camera?
The Edge 60 Pro’s specified rear setup covers a main camera, ultrawide with macro capability and a stabilized 3x optical telephoto camera. Motorola also lists a multispectral light sensor. This gives a clear stated focal-length range on paper.
OPPO’s India launch announcement promotes 3.5x lossless telephoto zoom for the Reno14 series, but its cited result text does not confirm that exact camera specification for the base Reno14. Its 4K HDR 60fps statement specifically describes the Reno14 Pro and should not be attributed to the base model. Check the base Reno14’s regional camera specification before comparing zoom or video features.
There is no fair independent image-quality test between these exact models established in the cited sources. For a camera decision, compare sample photos and video from the base India models, along with focal-length coverage and stabilization; megapixel counts alone cannot establish which takes better pictures.
Rank #2
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Durability and software support
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD-810H certification for the Edge 60 Pro. These are certifications, not guarantees against every kind of water, dust or impact damage.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
OPPO’s launch release uses series-level wording for IP66, IP68 and IP69 certifications and Gorilla Glass 7i. Confirm the exact rating for the base Reno14 SKU and region before treating it as equivalent to Motorola’s stated protection.
Motorola says the Edge 60 Pro will receive three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases. 91mobiles reports five OS-update years and six security-update years for the Reno14, but the cited OPPO announcement does not independently confirm that duration. Buyers who prioritize support should verify OPPO’s current commitment for the India model with the manufacturer.
India price difference: compare the same variant and date
The official figures available are not a same-day retailer comparison: OPPO announced launch prices in July 2025, while Motorola’s product page showed a displayed price and stock status when retrieved in 2026. They should not be subtracted to claim a current price difference.
| Phone and configuration | Price shown or announced | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 60 Pro; configuration-dependent | Displayed price ₹33,999; MRP ₹40,999 | Motorola’s India product page at retrieval in 2026; the page showed out of stock. Price and availability may differ by selected configuration. |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 8GB+128GB | ₹37,999 | OPPO India launch price announced in July 2025; not a guaranteed current retail price. |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999 | OPPO India launch price announced in July 2025; not a guaranteed current retail price. |
| OPPO Reno14 5G, 12GB+512GB | ₹42,999 | OPPO India launch price announced in July 2025; not a guaranteed current retail price. |
These are not matched storage tiers: Motorola’s displayed ₹33,999 price is not tied here to one confirmed configuration, and its page showed no stock. 91mobiles has also shown different price snapshots, including ₹30,190 for Motorola and ₹44,999 for Reno14, but those figures are not a current, variant-matched retailer check. Before buying, compare the exact RAM/storage variant, seller, in-stock status and checkout price, including any offer conditions.
Which should you buy?
Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Pro if
- You want a documented 6.7-inch 120Hz display, 6,000mAh battery and wireless charging.
- You value a specified 3x optical telephoto camera with optical stabilization.
- You prefer a support schedule stated on the manufacturer’s product page.
- You can find the exact storage configuration in stock at a competitive live price.
Consider the OPPO Reno14 if
- Its specific India configuration and current same-storage price better suit your budget.
- You verify the base model’s battery, charging, camera, protection rating and software-support duration for your region rather than relying on Reno14-series claims.
- You have checked camera samples from the base Reno14, since the available cited information does not establish a direct image-quality winner.
The most useful comparison is the one you can verify at checkout: match storage and current price, then decide whether Motorola’s documented display, battery, charging and telephoto features outweigh the Reno14’s verified base-model specifications and price for your priorities.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

