iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Signature is the more premium phone on paper, with a newer Snapdragon processor, a 165 Hz display, four 50 MP cameras and a longer stated software-support commitment. The Edge 60 Pro counters with a larger 6,000 mAh battery. Reported UK reference prices differ by £300, but they come from different contexts—not a live, like-for-like offer comparison.
Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs Signature: key specifications
The figures below compare Motorola’s Rest of Europe Edge 60 Pro specification sheet with Motorola’s Signature launch announcement. Motorola warns that Edge 60 Pro specifications can vary by market. The comparison is of listed hardware and claims, not independent performance, camera or battery testing.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Pro | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350-series in the cited regional sheet | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.7-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; up to 120 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; Super HD; up to 165 Hz; Motorola claims peak brightness up to 6,200 nits |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP ultrawide and 10 MP telephoto in the cited configuration | Four-camera 50 MP system; Motorola’s launch announcement names Sony LYTIA sensors |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh | 5,200 mAh typical capacity; 5,100 mAh rated capacity |
| Charging | Up to 90 W wired and 15 W wireless in the cited regional sheet | Up to 90 W wired and 50 W wireless; compatible chargers sold separately |
| Software and updates | Android 15 in the cited Rest of Europe sheet; support term may depend on region and model | Android 16; up to seven Android OS upgrades and up to seven years of security updates from global launch, subject to market and model caveats |
| Durability | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H listed by Motorola | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H testing described by Motorola; lab testing does not guarantee future performance |
| Thickness | 8.24 mm in the cited regional sheet | 6.99 mm |
| Price reference | £599 UK launch price reported by TechRadar | £899 UK direct price for 16 GB/512 GB reported by T3; €999 European starting MSRP in Motorola’s announcement |
What is the price difference?
The reported UK reference prices differ by £300: T3 reported £899 direct for a 16 GB/512 GB Signature, while TechRadar listed £599 as the Edge 60 Pro’s UK launch price. These are not simultaneous offers, and the Edge figure is a launch price rather than a confirmed current selling price. Motorola announced a €999 starting MSRP for Signature in select European countries; that euro MSRP is a separate regional reference, not a direct conversion of the UK figures. Check current local retailers for the configuration and price available to you.
Where the Signature justifies its premium
Processor and software support
The Signature’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a newer platform than the MediaTek Dimensity 8350-series listed for the Edge 60 Pro in Motorola’s cited regional sheet. That establishes a difference in platform generation, not a measured speed advantage: no independent head-to-head benchmark for these exact phones is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
- Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
- 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
- Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4
Motorola’s stated commitment for Signature is up to seven Android OS upgrades and up to seven years of security updates from global launch, with market and model caveats. For the Edge 60 Pro, the cited sheet lists Android 15 but does not establish a comparable support term. Buyers who keep phones for years should check the commitment applying to their local model before purchase.
Display and camera hardware
Signature has the larger listed display and higher maximum refresh rate: 6.8 inches and up to 165 Hz versus the Edge’s 6.7 inches and up to 120 Hz. Motorola claims Signature can reach 6,200 nits peak brightness, a laboratory figure that may vary with conditions; it is not a guarantee of typical brightness. The Edge specification cited here does not provide a comparable peak-brightness claim.
Motorola describes Signature as having four 50 MP cameras and identifies Sony LYTIA sensors in its launch announcement. The cited Edge configuration lists three rear cameras: 50 MP main, 50 MP ultrawide and 10 MP telephoto. Camera counts and megapixel figures describe hardware, not which phone takes better pictures; no independent head-to-head camera test is established here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Where the Edge 60 Pro has the advantage
Battery capacity
The Edge lists a 6,000 mAh battery, larger than Signature’s 5,200 mAh typical capacity (5,100 mAh rated). Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use, and no shared independent battery test is available for this comparison.
Motorola estimates up to 52 hours for Signature, based on a median-user mixed-use profile under optimal network conditions. Treat that as the manufacturer’s estimate, not a guaranteed runtime or a result directly comparable with the Edge’s battery capacity.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Charging and included equipment
Both phones list up to 90 W wired charging, while Signature lists a higher wireless maximum: 50 W versus the Edge’s 15 W in the cited regional sheet. Motorola says Signature’s maximum wired speed requires a Motorola TurboPower 90 W-or-higher charger, and its 50 W wireless maximum requires a 50 W wireless charger; both are sold separately. The Edge’s cited sheet says 90 W wired charging requires Motorola TurboPower. Confirm charger and regional compatibility before buying accessories.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Design, durability and regional differences
Signature is thinner at 6.99 mm, compared with 8.24 mm for the Edge 60 Pro in the cited regional sheet. Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H for the Edge and describes Signature as tested to those standards. These ratings and tests do not mean either phone is immune to damage; Motorola cautions that lab testing does not guarantee future performance.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Specifications and availability can differ between markets. The Edge figures here come from Motorola’s Rest of Europe support page, not a universal specification promise. Check the exact regional model, memory configuration, software support terms and retailer listing before comparing prices or buying.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Edge 60 Pro if a larger nominal battery capacity matters most, or if the Signature’s reported premium is not worthwhile for your needs.
- Consider the Signature if you value the newer listed processor, higher-refresh-rate display, four-camera hardware positioning, thinner body or Motorola’s longer stated update commitment.
- Compare local offers carefully if price is decisive: the £300 gap above compares reported UK reference prices from different contexts, not current matched retail offers.
Neither specification sheet establishes better real-world speed, photo quality or battery life. Those questions require comparable testing of the exact regional models.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

