Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Motorola Edge 70 Max leads on listed display resolution and refresh rate, battery capacity, and wireless charging. The Edge 60 Pro is substantially lighter and has a published 256GB UFS 4.0 configuration. There is no verified, same-market price comparison here, so the better buy depends on the price and exact configuration available where you shop.

Motorola Edge 60 Pro vs. Edge 70 Max: specifications

The figures below come from Motorola product and support pages, not independent testing. Specifications can vary by market, so confirm the exact model number and configuration before buying.

Specification Motorola Edge 60 Pro Motorola Edge 70 Max
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme; Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM on its US support page. Motorola names Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. RAM and storage were not stated in the captured support information; check the market-specific SKU.
Storage 256GB UFS 4.0 on Motorola’s US support listing. Not stated in the captured Motorola support information; verify the configuration being sold.
Display 6.7-inch quad-curved pOLED, 2712 × 1220, 120Hz; Motorola claims up to 4500 nits peak brightness. 6.82-inch Extreme AMOLED, 3168 × 1440, up to 144Hz; Motorola claims up to 7000 nits peak brightness.
Battery 6000mAh. 7100mAh silicon-carbon.
Charging 90W TurboPower wired; 15W wireless. 90W TurboPower wired; 25W Qi2 magnetic wireless, according to Motorola’s announcement.
Rear and front cameras Motorola’s cited support-page excerpt identifies a multi-camera system but does not establish a complete camera specification. 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 8MP autofocus ultrawide with macro; 32MP front camera.
Video Not stated in the cited support-page excerpt. 4K HDR10+ capture, according to Motorola.
Weight and dimensions 186g; 160.69 × 73.06 × 8.24mm. 221g; 163 × 77 × 8.29mm.
Materials and protection Gorilla Glass 7i front; IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H claims. Gorilla Glass 7i front and back, aircraft-grade aluminum frame; IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H claims.
Software support Three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases, per Motorola’s US support page. Up to three years of OS updates; security updates until July 2031, per Motorola’s EMEA support page.
Connectivity USB-C with USB 2.0; no memory card slot, per Motorola’s US support page. Motorola’s EMEA support page lists 5G sub-6 bands, dual nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and NFC.

Which phone is faster?

The Edge 70 Max has the newer named platform: Motorola lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, while the Edge 60 Pro uses MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Extreme. That makes the Max the more compelling choice on paper if processor generation is your priority, but the listed specifications do not establish how much faster it is in everyday use. No comparative benchmark or hands-on performance result is available here.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory and storage complicate a direct comparison. Motorola’s US Edge 60 Pro listing specifies 8GB or 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB of UFS 4.0 storage; the Edge 70 Max information cited here does not establish those capacities. Check the exact Max configuration rather than assuming all regional versions offer the same memory or storage.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Pro 5G Ai (Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.7" XT2507-1 Latino American Version (Pantone Sparkling Grape)
  • For USA Buyers: This phone is GSM Unlocked and does not work on CDMA Carriers such as Verizon, Sprint, Boost, Cricket, Xfinity, Att. It Works on T-mobile, Metro PCS, Mint Mobile, Tello and other Carriers that Use Tmobile Towers.
  • Dual Nano Sim, (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra-efficient 4nm-class chip CPU: Octa‑core | 4 x Arm Cortex-A715 cores up to 3.35 GHz GPU: Arm Mali-G615 MC6 NPU: MediaTek NPU 780 (multi-core) Time of Flight Accelerometer Gyroscope SAR sensor Magnetometer (compass) - Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face unlock ThinkShield Moto Secure
  • 50 MP 1/1.55"" optical format f/1.4 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 µm Omni-directional PDAF Optical Image Stabilisation13 MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12 µm pixel size Autofocus10 MP Telephoto 3x Optical Zoom f/2.0 aperture 1.0 µm pixel size Autofocus Optical Image StabilisationLaser autofocus (time-of-flight); 3-in-1 Sensor (exposure, auto white balance, flicker) - Front Camera Hardware 50 MP f/1.9 aperture 0.64 µm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.28 µm Autofocus /Front Camera Hardware 50 MP14 Front camera f/2.0 | 92° FOV | Quad Pixel Technology for 2.0 μm
  • Display Size 6.7" Super HD display Display Technology pOLED 4500 nits peak brightness HDR10+ | over a billion shades of colour 100% DCI-P3 colour space Pantone Validated colour10 Pantone Skintone Validated10 120 Hz refresh rate7 300 Hz touch rate (gaming mode)17 720 Hz PWM Dimming / DC Dimming SGS Low Blue Light | SGS Low Motion Blur LTPS Water Touch - Protection IP68 & IP69 dust and water protection2 Military-grade certified: MIL-STD-810H4

Display: larger and sharper, or lighter and more compact?

The Edge 70 Max has the larger, higher-resolution screen and higher maximum refresh rate: 6.82 inches, 3168 × 1440 and up to 144Hz, compared with the Edge 60 Pro’s 6.7 inches, 2712 × 1220 and 120Hz. The Edge 60 Pro uses a quad-curved pOLED panel; Motorola describes the Max’s screen as Extreme AMOLED.

Motorola’s listed peak-brightness figures are 7000 nits for the Max and 4500 nits for the Pro. These are manufacturer claims, not a directly measured comparison of typical screen brightness. Choose by the screen size, sharpness, refresh rate and curved-panel feel you prefer, rather than treating peak-brightness claims alone as a guarantee of a better viewing experience.

Camera specifications: what the available information does and does not show

Motorola’s Edge 70 Max specification lists a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8MP autofocus ultrawide camera with macro capability, a 32MP front camera and 4K HDR10+ video capture. The cited Edge 60 Pro support-page excerpt confirms a multi-camera system but does not provide enough detail for a like-for-like camera table.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These figures describe hardware and supported capture, not photo or video quality. They do not establish which phone produces better images, especially across different lighting and camera modes.

Battery and charging

Motorola lists a 7100mAh silicon-carbon battery for the Edge 70 Max and a 6000mAh battery for the Edge 60 Pro. Capacity alone cannot determine which lasts longer in normal use; Motorola describes its battery-life estimates as approximate and dependent on conditions.

Both phones list 90W TurboPower wired charging. The Max adds 25W Qi2 magnetic wireless charging in Motorola’s announcement, while the Pro lists 15W wireless charging. If you plan to use magnetic accessories or wireless charging, check compatibility with the precise regional phone and charger before purchase.

Weight, dimensions and durability

The Edge 60 Pro weighs 186g, compared with 221g for the Edge 70 Max, and is narrower and slightly shorter. That 35g difference may matter if you carry your phone all day or prefer a lighter device. The Max is larger in every listed dimension, consistent with its larger display.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Motorola lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H claims for both phones. The Max additionally lists Gorilla Glass 7i on the front and back and an aircraft-grade aluminum frame; the Pro lists Gorilla Glass 7i on the front. These are manufacturer ratings and claims, not a reason to deliberately expose either phone to water, dust, drops or other hazards.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Software support and regional compatibility

Motorola’s US support listing gives the Edge 60 Pro three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases. Motorola’s EMEA support listing says the Edge 70 Max gets up to three years of OS updates and security updates until July 2031. These descriptions come from different market pages, so they should not be treated as an identical support schedule or an assurance that every regional SKU has the same end date.

Motorola states that “Certain specifications may vary by market” on its Edge 70 Max support page. This matters for radio bands, SIM options, memory, storage and other configuration details. Before ordering, compare the phone’s exact SKU with your carrier’s supported 5G bands and check the local warranty and software-support terms. The cited Max page lists sub-6 5G bands, dual nano-SIM, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and NFC; the Edge 60 Pro US page lists USB-C USB 2.0 and no memory card slot.

Price difference: what can be established

Motorola India’s storefront displayed the Edge 70 Max at ₹54,999 against an MRP of ₹89,999 when accessed on October 4, 2026. Those are India storefront figures at that time, not a price quote for other countries or a guarantee of current availability. The same storefront included an Edge 60 Pro model link, but did not establish a comparable sale price, storage tier or purchase terms for that phone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

As a result, a reliable price difference cannot be calculated from the available figures. Motorola Spain’s product page contains a comparison for phones priced €599–€699 available in Europe and META in May 2026; that dated, region-specific band is not the current price of either phone in every market.

For a useful comparison, check the same country’s listings for the same RAM and storage tier, and compare the final price after discounts alongside seller, stock and warranty. Do not compare an India storefront price with a price from another market or a different configuration.

Which one should you buy?

  • Choose the Edge 70 Max if you value the larger QHD+ display, up-to-144Hz refresh rate, larger listed battery, or 25W Qi2 magnetic wireless charging—and its local price and configuration suit you.
  • Choose the Edge 60 Pro if lower weight matters more, or you have verified a suitable 256GB UFS 4.0 configuration at a better local price.
  • Compare carefully if processor performance, camera results, storage or long-term support is decisive. The cited specifications do not provide comparative benchmark or camera-test results, and regional configurations and support terms need checking.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.