iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Edge 60 Fusion has the sharper pOLED display and a more specific published software-support commitment; the vivo Y31 5G has the larger rated battery. The prices captured on the manufacturers’ India stores—₹29,999 for Motorola’s 12GB/256GB listing and ₹27,999 for vivo’s 6GB/128GB listing—are for different configurations, so the ₹2,000 gap is not a like-for-like price difference.
Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs vivo Y31 5G at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | vivo Y31 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; 120Hz | 6.68-inch LCD; 1608 × 720 resolution; up to 120Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| RAM and storage listed | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage; microSD support up to 1TB listed by Motorola | 4GB or 6GB RAM; 128GB on vivo’s product page; vivo’s store also lists a 6GB/256GB variant |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh; 68W TurboPower | 6,500mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Protection | IP68/IP69; Corning Gorilla Glass 7i; MIL-STD-810H certification | IP68/IP69 |
| Software at launch/listing | Android 15; three OS upgrades and four years of security maintenance releases specified by Motorola | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; update duration not stated on the retrieved vivo specifications page |
| Captured India store price | ₹29,999 for 12GB/256GB on Motorola’s storefront | ₹27,999 for 6GB/128GB on vivo’s store |
Specification figures come from Motorola’s Edge 60 Fusion specifications and vivo India’s Y31 5G specifications. The store prices are from the Motorola India storefront and vivo India Store, checked on October 4, 2026. Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market; confirm the India variant and configuration at the point of sale.
Which phone has the better display?
The Motorola is the stronger choice on the published display specifications. Its 6.67-inch panel is a 1.5K pOLED screen with a stated resolution of 2712 × 1220 and a 120Hz refresh rate. vivo’s similarly sized 6.68-inch display is an LCD at 1608 × 720, with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The near-identical diagonal means the key difference is panel type and resolution, not screen size.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Those figures establish the resolution and panel technologies, not a complete picture of brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor readability. The manufacturer specifications cited here do not provide a comparable independent display test.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
How do performance and memory compare?
Motorola lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 with 8GB or 12GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB storage. vivo lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 with 4GB or 6GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB options on its product page; its store also shows a 6GB/256GB configuration. Check the exact regional SKU before purchase, especially if storage expansion or a particular RAM/storage combination matters.
The processor names and memory configurations do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use or gaming. No same-method, directly comparable performance test is available in the cited material, so a speed ranking would go beyond the evidence.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Battery capacity and charging: vivo has more capacity, Motorola higher wattage
vivo specifies a 6,500mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge; Motorola specifies 5,500mAh and 68W TurboPower. On rated capacity, vivo has the larger battery. On advertised charging power, Motorola has the higher wattage. Neither figure alone tells you actual battery life or how long a full charge takes: usage, charging conditions, and other factors affect real results, and no comparable battery-life or charging test is established here.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsDurability and water resistance
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 ratings. Motorola additionally lists Corning Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. These are manufacturer-stated protection features, not guarantees against damage; how a device fares can depend on the conditions and nature of an incident.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Software and update commitments
Motorola lists Android 15, three operating-system upgrades, and four years of security maintenance releases for the Edge 60 Fusion. vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the Y31 5G, but its retrieved specifications page does not state an update duration. That makes Motorola’s published commitment more specific in the available product information; it does not establish that vivo has no separate support policy.
What is the real price difference in India?
The captured official-store listings show ₹29,999 for the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, and ₹27,999 for the vivo Y31 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. The displayed difference is ₹2,000, but it compares unlike configurations—not equivalent memory and storage. vivo’s store also lists a 6GB/256GB variant, while the Motorola listing shown is 12GB/256GB.
Rank #4
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
For a fair comparison, choose the RAM and storage configuration you actually want on each store, then compare the prices and offers on the same day. These captured listings are not a promise of current price or availability; check the live official store or retailer before buying.
Camera comparison: what the specifications establish
vivo lists a 50MP main rear camera, a 0.08MP secondary rear camera, and an 8MP front camera. The Motorola specification material cited here does not establish a full camera specification set, and there is no controlled, comparable camera test in the available evidence. A megapixel listing by itself also cannot settle real-world image quality, so these details are not enough to call either phone the better camera choice.
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you value its higher-resolution pOLED display, its listed 12GB RAM option, or its explicit OS-upgrade and security-maintenance durations.
- Consider the vivo Y31 5G if its larger stated battery capacity is your priority, or if you find the configuration you want at a lower verified current price.
- Compare exact variants before deciding on value. The captured prices cover 12GB/256GB for Motorola and 6GB/128GB for vivo, so they do not show the cost of matching configurations.
Neither published specification sheet establishes a universal winner on camera quality, real-world speed, battery endurance, or software experience. Those choices require comparable testing or firsthand evaluation beyond the listed specifications.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

