Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo T5 5G has the larger display and battery on paper; the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion lists a 120Hz display and faster charging. There is no verified, like-for-like current price for the Motorola in the available India listings, so an exact price gap cannot be stated. Which is the better fit depends on the features and configuration you value—not on an unverified performance, battery-life or camera winner.
Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs vivo T5 5G: key differences
The figures below are manufacturer specifications and an official vivo India store listing for India-market models. They describe different hardware advantages, not independently tested results.
| Category | Motorola Edge 60 Fusion | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400: octa-core, with four Cortex-A78 cores up to 2.5GHz and four Cortex-A55 cores up to 2.0GHz. Motorola Support India | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, identified by vivo as a 4nm chipset. vivo India |
| Display | 6.67-inch quad-curved 1.5K pOLED, 2712 × 1220, with a stated 120Hz refresh rate. Motorola Support India | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED, 2800 × 1260. vivo India |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh battery and 68W TurboPower charging. Motorola Support India | 7050mAh typical battery capacity and 44W FlashCharge. vivo India |
| Rear cameras | Camera details are not stated on the cited Motorola India specifications page. | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. vivo advertises 4K video recording on the front and rear. vivo India |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X RAM, 256GB built-in UFS 2.2 storage, and microSD expansion up to 1TB. Confirm the local SKU. Motorola Support India | The official store lists 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 12GB/256GB and 8GB/256GB options. vivo India Store |
| Software support | Android 15; Motorola states “3 OS + 4 Years SMR.” Motorola Support India | OriginOS 6, with three Android OS generations and five years of security patches stated by vivo. vivo India |
| Durability claims | Motorola lists IP68/IP69 water resistance, Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification. Motorola Support India | vivo advertises IP68/IP69 dust and water resistance and military-grade durability. vivo India |
| Weight and dimensions | 180.1g; 161.2 × 73.08 × 8.25mm. Motorola Support India | 199g; 164.42 × 75.25 × 7.99mm, according to the store specification table. vivo India Store |
How the display and battery specs affect the choice
Choose the vivo for a larger screen and greater stated capacity
The vivo T5 5G’s display is 6.83 inches diagonally, compared with 6.67 inches for the Motorola. Its stated 7050mAh typical battery capacity also exceeds the Motorola’s 5,500mAh rating. Those specifications may appeal if you prefer a larger screen or prioritize battery capacity, but they do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choose the Motorola for a stated 120Hz refresh rate and higher charging wattage
Motorola specifies a 120Hz refresh rate for the Edge 60 Fusion’s pOLED panel; the cited vivo product specifications give the display resolution and size but do not state a refresh rate. Motorola also lists 68W charging against vivo’s 44W. Wattage alone does not tell you how long either phone takes to charge, and the listed figures are not a controlled charging comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Performance and cameras: what the specs can—and cannot—tell you
The phones use different MediaTek chipsets, but their names and manufacturing details do not establish which performs better in games, apps or sustained workloads. vivo publishes an AnTuTu score of 1,202,592 on its product page; the page does not state the year, and no matched Motorola result is established here. That vendor-published figure is not proof of a head-to-head speed advantage.
vivo specifies a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide camera, as well as 4K recording on the front and rear. The cited Motorola support page does not provide camera details. These are not enough to determine which phone takes better photos or video; a fair verdict would require comparable camera testing.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Software support and durability claims
Both manufacturers state three generations of OS upgrades. Motorola lists four years of security maintenance releases (SMR), while vivo states five years of security patches. These are the manufacturers’ published support commitments; the cited specifications do not establish exact rollout dates for each update.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBoth brands advertise IP68/IP69 protection, and each also cites a durability-related claim: Motorola lists Gorilla Glass 7i and MIL-STD-810H certification, while vivo advertises military-grade durability. Such claims should not be read as a guarantee against damage. They also do not establish that the devices underwent identical tests or protocols.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
India price difference: what is verified
The vivo India Store lists the T5 5G in Royal Bronze with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage at ₹34,999, with an MRP of ₹49,999 shown on the listing. The displayed price is for that selected configuration and may change with offers, availability and time. Check the vivo India Store listing for the current selection and price.
A current Edge 60 Fusion price for a matching configuration was not verified, so the exact price difference is unresolved. Motorola’s specifications page lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 256GB built-in storage, rather than a retail price. Compare the same RAM/storage tier, seller, offer terms and date; do not treat one phone’s discounted price as directly comparable with the other’s MRP.
Rank #4
- CONNECTIVITY- Global unlocked model compatible with AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon; MVNO activation may require IMEI registration. Carrier compatibility depends on network bands and policies.
- DUAL SIM – Supports one physical Nano-SIM plus eSIM.
- POWERFUL 4NM PERFORMANCE – Enjoy fast, smooth performance with the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 processor and Mali-G615 MC2 GPU, designed for responsive apps, gaming, streaming, and everyday use.
- EFFORTLESS MULTITASKING – Up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost delivers faster app launches, fluid multitasking, and seamless switching between applications.
- GENEROUS EXPANDABLE STORAGE – Store more apps, movies, music, photos, and videos with up to 512GB of built-in storage, plus support for microSD cards up to 1TB. MicroSD card not included
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T5 5G if its larger 6.83-inch display, higher stated 7050mAh battery capacity or listed camera hardware better matches your priorities.
- Consider the Motorola Edge 60 Fusion if you prefer its stated 120Hz pOLED display, higher listed charging wattage or lower listed weight.
- Compare the exact variants before buying. RAM and storage options differ, and Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. Verify the India SKU and current price with the seller.
Neither set of manufacturer specifications establishes a winner for real-world battery life, charging time, camera quality or performance. For those priorities, look for independent tests that compare the same India-market variants under comparable conditions.
Sources and market scope
This comparison uses Motorola’s India support specifications, vivo India’s T5 5G product page and vivo India Store’s listing. Motorola warns that specifications can vary by market, so confirm the regional SKU before purchase. The 91mobiles comparison page is relevant to the comparison phrasing but is not used here to verify prices or test results: Motorola Edge 60 Fusion vs vivo T5 5G.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

