iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G86 Power is the better fit if you want a sharper OLED screen, a chipset listed above the P4R’s, and an ultrawide rear camera. The realme P4R is the better fit if you prioritize a larger 144Hz display, a higher-capacity battery, and faster listed charging. Prices vary, so compare the same RAM and storage configuration from a seller you trust before deciding.
Moto G86 Power vs realme P4R: key specifications
The figures below are reported by 91mobiles unless noted. realme’s own product page also lists the P4R’s battery, charging, display refresh rate, and processor. These specifications describe different strengths; refresh rate, megapixels, and battery capacity alone do not establish real-world quality or performance.
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch P-OLED, 1220 × 2712, 120Hz | 6.8-inch LCD, 720 × 1570, 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6720mAh, 33W | 8000mAh, 45W |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| AnTuTu score | 677,110 (91mobiles-reported) | 603,216 (91mobiles-reported) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main; no ultrawide listed in the comparison |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| Durability ratings | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H reported by 91mobiles; Motorola’s official support page found for this comparison covers the standard moto g86, not the G86 Power | IP65 and MIL-STD-810H advertised by realme |
| Software information | Android 15, one OS upgrade, and three years of security updates reported by 91mobiles | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, listed by realme |
Which phone has the better display?
Moto G86 Power: sharper OLED image
The G86 Power’s reported 1220 × 2712 resolution on a 6.7-inch P-OLED panel is the stronger choice if you value fine detail and OLED contrast. Its listed refresh rate is 120Hz.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →realme P4R: larger screen and faster refresh
The P4R’s 6.8-inch LCD is larger and has a 144Hz refresh rate, which can make supported motion look smoother. Its reported 720 × 1570 resolution is substantially lower, however, so the display is less detailed on paper. realme advertises peak brightness of 1200 nits; that is a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Choose based on the tradeoff you notice most: resolution and panel type, or screen size and refresh rate. A higher refresh rate by itself does not make one display better in every respect.
Which has longer battery life and faster charging?
The P4R has the larger rated battery (8000mAh versus 6720mAh) and higher listed wired charging power (45W versus 33W). Capacity does not directly predict how long a phone lasts, and wattage does not establish a specific charging time.
91mobiles reports PCMark battery-test results of 15 hours 55 minutes for the P4R and 11 hours 6 minutes for the G86 Power. These are results published by that comparison source, not tests performed for this article. They should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head result unless the testing conditions and protocol are confirmed.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuterealme says its P4R lab test ran BGMI for 12 hours from full charge to empty, compared with a stated segment average of 8.25 hours. realme also claims battery health remains above 97.28% after one year, 94.48% after two years, and 91.6% after three years; it attributes these figures to realme Lab and cautions that actual results may vary. These are manufacturer claims, not independently verified outcomes.
Which phone is faster?
The listed Dimensity 7400 gives the G86 Power a specification-based advantage over the P4R’s Dimensity 6300. In 91mobiles’ published comparison, the phones scored 677,110 and 603,216 respectively in AnTuTu. Those are source-reported scores, not results independently measured for this article. They indicate an advantage in that reported benchmark, not a guarantee that the Moto will be faster in every app, game, or everyday task.
Rank #2
- Include 3 PCS Screen Protector, Tailored-fit to your device's screen, Maximum Strength.
- Made of Japan Hardnest Glass, High Scratch Resistance, Smooth and high touch responsive with Superb Oleophobic Coating.
- HIGH GRADE COMPONENTS: Mr.Shield Ballistic Glass screen protectors use the Silicone adhesives for viewing clarity and easy installation and removal.
- 99.99% HD clarity and touch accuracy.
- From scratches to high impact drops, you are protected with Mr.Shield HD Clear Glass.
How do the cameras compare?
The G86 Power is listed with a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide; the P4R comparison lists a 50MP main camera but no ultrawide. An ultrawide can be useful for fitting more into a landscape or group shot without stepping back. The Moto also has a higher nominal front-camera resolution: 32MP versus 8MP. These hardware differences do not, by themselves, prove which phone takes better photos or selfies.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability and software: verify the exact model
91mobiles reports IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H for the Moto G86 Power. The Motorola official support page identified for this comparison covers the standard moto g86, not the Power variant, so it does not independently confirm those ratings for the exact G86 Power model. realme advertises IP65 and MIL-STD-810H for the P4R. Check the exact regional model and warranty terms with the manufacturer before relying on a protection rating.
91mobiles reports Android 15, one OS upgrade, and three years of security updates for the Moto. realme lists the P4R with realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16. The stated Motorola support commitment is source-reported rather than confirmed here against an official model-specific page; verify the update policy for the regional SKU if software longevity is a deciding factor.
Price difference in India
realme’s official launch announcement gave the P4R a starting price of ₹16,999. That is launch pricing, not a promise of its current street price. When accessed on 4 October 2026, 91mobiles showed price snapshots of ₹17,835 for the Moto G86 Power and ₹20,199 for the P4R. Those listings may reflect different offers or configurations and are not a guaranteed like-for-like price comparison.
Before buying, compare the current price for the same RAM and storage capacity, check the seller and return terms, and confirm that the listing is for the exact model you intend to purchase. The lower displayed price is not necessarily the better deal if the configurations differ.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the Moto G86 Power if a higher-resolution P-OLED display, the listed Dimensity 7400, or a dedicated ultrawide camera matters most to you.
- Choose the realme P4R if you want the larger display, 144Hz refresh rate, larger rated battery, or higher listed charging wattage.
- Pause and verify before choosing if your decision depends on the G86 Power’s durability rating or long-term update promise; confirm those details for the exact regional model with Motorola.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

