Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On the specifications reported for each phone, the POCO M8 Power 5G has the edge for battery capacity and display type: launch coverage reports an 8,000mAh battery and a 120Hz AMOLED screen. Motorola’s India support listing gives the Moto G77 Power 5G a 7,000mAh rated battery and a 120Hz LCD. That does not settle which is the better buy: the POCO model’s exact official identity and current like-for-like prices need checking before purchase.
At a glance: Moto G77 Power 5G vs POCO M8 Power 5G
| Specification | Moto G77 Power 5G | POCO M8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm (Motorola Support India) | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Memory and storage | 8GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128GB storage; microSD expansion up to 1TB (Motorola Support India) | Up to 8GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128GB UFS 2.2 storage (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Display | 6.72-inch Full HD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080, 120Hz (Motorola Support India) | 6.83-inch Full HD+ AMOLED, 120Hz; up to 1,800 nits peak brightness (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh rated (6,790mAh typical); 30W wired charging (Motorola Support India) | 8,000mAh silicon-carbon; 45W wired charging; 22.5W wired reverse charging (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Rear camera | Not stated in the cited Motorola specifications | 50MP main camera (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited Motorola specifications | 8MP (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Weight | Not stated in the cited Motorola specifications | 225g (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Other listed features | Stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, 3.5mm headset jack, Bluetooth 5.4 (Motorola Support India) | Gorilla Glass 7i (Cinco Días launch coverage, August 4, 2026) |
| Software support | Android 16; one OS upgrade and three years of security patches (Motorola Support India) | Not established by an official POCO source in the cited material |
These figures come from different kinds of sources: Motorola’s India support listing and Cinco Días’ report of the POCO launch. The Motorola support result has an unexpected page heading, “Specifications – moto edge 77 power,” so its attribution to the G77 Power should be confirmed against the live product page. Specifications may also vary by market.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The POCO has the larger stated capacity: launch coverage reports 8,000mAh, compared with Motorola’s 7,000mAh rated capacity (6,790mAh typical). The POCO is also listed with 45W wired charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging, while Motorola lists 30W wired charging.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Capacity and charging wattage alone do not establish real-world battery life or charge time. Neither cited source provides comparable runtime or charging tests, so treat the figures as hardware specifications rather than a promise of how long either phone will last in your use.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
How do the displays compare?
The reported difference is LCD versus AMOLED, not refresh rate: both are listed at 120Hz. The POCO’s reported panel is larger at 6.83 inches and has a stated peak brightness of up to 1,800 nits. Motorola lists a 6.72-inch Full HD+ LCD. A 120Hz refresh rate describes how often the display can refresh; it does not by itself establish brightness, contrast, color or overall image quality.
What do the processor and memory specifications tell you?
The listed processors are MediaTek Dimensity 6400 for the Moto and Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 for the POCO. The available material does not establish comparable benchmark results or performance tests, so the chipset names alone are not enough to declare a speed winner.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Motorola’s listed configuration is 8GB LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB storage, with microSD expansion up to 1TB. POCO launch coverage reports configurations up to 8GB LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB UFS 2.2 storage. If expandable storage matters, confirm the precise regional Moto variant and card support on its live listing; the cited POCO launch report does not state microSD support.
What are the India prices, and is one phone cheaper?
Cinco Días reported India launch prices of ₹24,999 for the POCO’s 6GB/128GB version and ₹27,999 for its 8GB/128GB version, with sales reported to start on August 7, 2026. These are launch-era prices, not guaranteed current offers.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
A 91mobiles comparison result showed Amazon price entries of ₹25,299 for the Moto and ₹23,933 for the POCO, a ₹1,366 higher snapshot price for the Moto. The capture time and whether those listings remain active were not established. The result does not make this a reliable like-for-like price comparison unless the memory configuration, seller, warranty and current availability match.
- Check the exact model name and RAM/storage configuration on the live product page.
- Compare the final payable price from the same market, including delivery and any applicable promotion.
- Check who sells the phone and what warranty applies; a marketplace price alone does not establish either.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO on paper if battery capacity and AMOLED are your priorities
The cited launch report gives it the larger battery, faster stated wired charging, reverse charging and an AMOLED display. These are specification-based advantages, not independent findings about runtime, charging experience or screen quality.
Rank #4
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Consider the Moto if expandable storage or its listed extras suit your needs
Motorola’s support listing specifies microSD expansion up to 1TB, a 3.5mm headset jack, stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos. It also states one OS upgrade and three years of security patches. Confirm the model attribution and regional specifications on Motorola’s live page before relying on those details.
Do not choose by the apparent price gap alone
Prices can change, and the available Amazon snapshot does not establish matching configurations or current listings. Compare the exact versions and seller terms you can buy in your region. Also check the POCO’s product identity carefully: an official POCO global result for “POCO M8 5G” describes a different phone, with Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, a 5,520mAh battery and a 6.77-inch AMOLED display. Those specifications should not be attributed to the POCO M8 Power 5G.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5G Unlocked Android Phone with Octa-Core Processor : Experience fast 5G performance with the MediaTek MT6835 / D6100+ 8-core processor. This L1 unlocked 5G android phone supports high-speed downloads and smoother multitasking for everyday apps, streaming, and work.
- Long-Lasting with 5000mAh Battery : A massive 5000mAh battery with 18W fast charging keeps this L1 unlocked cell phone powered through full workdays, long drives, outdoor activities, and hours of GPS navigation.
- 50MP+5MP+2MP Rear Camera: The 50MP + 5MP + 2MP rear camera system delivers clearer photos with enhanced AI scene optimization. A 16MP front camera ensures sharp video calls , ideal for users looking for a budget unlocked android phone with strong camera performance.
- Multi-Function Android Phone: Includes fingerprint unlock, AI face unlock, GPS, OTG, and a 3.5mm headphone jack for wired audio and music apps. Child Mode provides a safer, app-limited environment making this unlocked smartphone flexible for both personal and family use.
- Large 6.79” FHD+ Display with Durable Design: Enjoy a bigger, clearer viewing experience on a 6.79-inch FHD+ screen. IP52 protection and an included phone case add durability for work, school, and outdoor use.
What to verify before buying
- That the listing is for the exact Moto G77 Power 5G or POCO M8 Power 5G model—not a similarly named phone.
- The regional variant, RAM and storage configuration, seller and warranty.
- The live price rather than a launch price or undated comparison snapshot.
- For camera quality, battery life and sustained performance, independent reviews of the exact regional model; megapixel counts and chipset names do not establish those results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

