iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Moto G57 Power lists a sharper display and larger battery capacity; the vivo Y21 5G lists faster rated charging and a slightly larger screen. The best fit depends on the exact local RAM/storage variants and current prices—not a performance or camera-quality verdict that published specifications alone cannot establish.
Specs comparison: Moto G57 Power vs vivo Y21 5G
The manufacturer specifications below come from Motorola’s UK support page and vivo’s India product page, so they are not a like-for-like regional specification sheet. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. Check the version sold where you live before buying.
| Specification | Moto G57 Power | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software | Android 16, according to Motorola UK | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, according to vivo India |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm; 4 × 2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 and 4 × 1.8 GHz Cortex-A55, per Motorola UK | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm; 2 × 2.4 GHz and 6 × 2.0 GHz, per vivo India |
| RAM and storage | UK specification: 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage. 91mobiles also lists a 128 GB Moto variant in India. | India specification: 4, 6 or 8 GB RAM with 128 GB storage. |
| Display | 6.72-inch LCD, 2400 × 1080 resolution, up to 120 Hz, per Motorola UK | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720 resolution, up to 120 Hz, per vivo India |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh battery and 30 W TurboPower charging, per Motorola UK | 6500 mAh battery and 44 W charging, per vivo India |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera and 8 MP ultra-wide, per Motorola UK | 50 MP main camera and 0.08 MP secondary camera, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 8 MP, per Motorola UK | 5 MP, as listed by 91mobiles |
| Published protection | IP64, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i, on Motorola UK’s specification page | IP65, on vivo India’s product page |
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo Y21 5G has the marginally larger listed screen at 6.74 inches, compared with the Moto G57 Power’s 6.72 inches. The Moto’s listed 2400 × 1080 resolution is substantially higher than the vivo’s 1600 × 720. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120 Hz. If text and fine detail are your priority, resolution is the more notable specification difference; screen size alone does not make the vivo sharper.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery capacity versus charging speed
On paper, the Moto has a 7000 mAh battery while the vivo has a 6500 mAh battery. The vivo’s rated charging power is higher at 44 W, against the Moto’s 30 W. These figures describe capacity and rated charging, not measured battery life or a controlled charging-time comparison. Actual runtime and charging experience cannot be determined from these specifications alone.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Performance and memory: match the exact variant
The two phones use different chipsets: Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 on Motorola’s UK page and Dimensity 6300 on vivo India’s page. Their published core configurations and manufacturing processes are not a substitute for comparable real-world testing, so they do not establish which phone performs better.
Memory and storage options also vary by market. Motorola’s UK page specifies 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, while 91mobiles lists a 128 GB Moto configuration in India. vivo India’s page lists 128 GB storage with 4, 6 or 8 GB RAM. Compare the same RAM and storage tier in your market before treating a price difference as a value advantage.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Camera setup and protection ratings
The Moto’s listed rear setup pairs a 50 MP main camera with an 8 MP ultra-wide. 91mobiles lists the vivo with a 50 MP main camera and a 0.08 MP secondary camera; that secondary camera should not be treated as an equivalent ultra-wide. The listed front cameras are 8 MP for the Moto and 5 MP for the vivo. Megapixel counts and camera labels do not establish image quality, which requires comparable testing.
Motorola publishes IP64, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i for the UK model; vivo India publishes IP65. These are manufacturer-published ratings and specifications, not a claim that either phone is waterproof. Confirm the rating and warranty terms for the local model you intend to buy.
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Price difference: treat listed prices as snapshots
When observed, 91mobiles’ comparison page showed ₹20,999 for the Moto G57 Power and ₹21,699 for the vivo Y21 5G—a ₹700 difference in that page’s price panel. These are volatile snapshot figures, not guaranteed current offers or confirmed like-for-like configurations. The page may change its prices and listed variants. Check both listings on the same date, in the same market, and for matching RAM and storage before deciding which costs less.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone is better for you?
- Consider the Moto G57 Power if its local version retains the higher listed display resolution, larger stated battery capacity, or an ultra-wide camera that matters to your intended use.
- Consider the vivo Y21 5G if its slightly larger display or higher rated charging wattage is more important to you, and the local RAM/storage option and price suit your needs.
- Compare the exact sale listing for storage, RAM, seller, offer conditions and warranty. The cited manufacturer pages cover different regions, and specifications or configurations may differ locally.
Both pages list Android 16, but their software interfaces differ: the Moto page lists Android 16, while vivo lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. Verify regional software support and update terms for the specific model; the listed operating system alone does not establish an update promise.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

