iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme NARZO 100x 5G has the larger stated battery and higher maximum listed refresh rate; the Moto G37 Power 5G has Motorola’s specified Dimensity 6400 chipset and expandable storage support. Neither spec sheet proves which phone will last longer or run faster in everyday use. Price snapshots differ, so check the exact Indian variant and live retailer listing before choosing.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Moto G37 Power 5G | realme NARZO 100x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6400, 6nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz, according to Motorola. | Dimensity 6300, according to realme; the cited product page does not state clock speed in the supplied comparison. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity (6790mAh rated); 30W wired TurboPower charging. Motorola claims up to 62 hours of battery life. | 8000mAh, with endurance figures advertised by realme as lab claims. |
| Display | 16.94cm HD+ LCD, 1604 × 720, up to 120Hz; up to 1050 nits HBM. | LCD with up to 144Hz refresh rate in supported scenarios; up to 1200 nits peak brightness. |
| Durability | IP64 rating and MIL-STD-810H listed by Motorola. | IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H claims listed by realme. |
| Cameras | 50MP f/1.8 rear main camera and 8MP front camera. | Comparison listing reports 50MP rear and 8MP front cameras; fuller camera details are not established by the cited material. |
| Expandable storage | Motorola lists support for expansion up to 1TB. | Not stated in the cited comparison material. |
Specifications are manufacturer claims unless identified as a comparison-site listing. Read them as feature descriptions, not as results from independent testing.
Which phone has the better battery life?
The NARZO 100x 5G has the larger stated capacity: 8000mAh against the Moto G37 Power’s 7000mAh typical capacity (6790mAh rated). That gives realme the paper advantage in battery size, but capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer for a particular person. Screen settings, signal conditions, software, and workload all affect runtime.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Motorola says the G37 Power can last up to 62 hours, while realme publishes endurance figures based on its own lab. Treat both as manufacturer claims, not directly comparable independent measurements: the pages do not establish a shared test method or usage pattern. Motorola lists 30W wired charging; the supplied realme specification information does not establish its charging wattage.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
How do their displays compare?
realme lists a higher maximum refresh rate: 144Hz versus 120Hz on the Moto. The realme page qualifies 144Hz as available only in supported scenarios, so it should not be assumed to apply to every app or use condition. Higher refresh rates can make supported motion look smoother, but the number alone does not settle overall display quality.
The Moto’s listed panel resolution is HD+ at 1604 × 720. Its brightness figure is up to 1050 nits HBM, while realme gives up to 1200 nits peak brightness. These are differently described maximum figures; they do not show that either screen will be brighter in every situation. Motorola identifies its display as 16.94cm, while the cited realme material does not provide a comparable screen-size figure.
Rank #2
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Which chipset is better?
Motorola specifies a MediaTek Dimensity 6400 built on a 6nm process, with an octa-core CPU up to 2.5GHz. realme names the Dimensity 6300, but the cited product information does not provide comparable clock details. A model number by itself is not enough to establish a real-world speed winner. For gaming or sustained workloads, look for independent tests of the exact variants sold in India rather than inferring performance from chipset names.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallDurability, cameras, and practical trade-offs
Water and dust resistance
The Moto’s IP64 rating indicates dust-tight protection and resistance to water splashes under the rating’s test conditions. The NARZO’s IP65 rating indicates dust-tight protection and resistance to water jets under specified test conditions. Neither rating means waterproof: avoid submersion, and check the maker’s warranty terms for liquid damage. realme describes its IP65 rating as “Certified IP65 dust and water resistance for hassle-free daily use” on its official product page; this is manufacturer wording, not independent testing.
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Both brands also list MIL-STD-810H. That designation should not be read as a guarantee against every drop or harsh environment; confirm the manufacturer’s stated test scope and care guidance for the model.
Cameras and storage
The Moto’s listed rear main camera is 50MP with an f/1.8 aperture, alongside an 8MP front camera. The comparison listing reports 50MP rear and 8MP front cameras for the realme. Megapixel counts do not establish image quality, and the available realme details are not sufficient for a feature-by-feature camera assessment.
Rank #4
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Motorola lists expandable storage up to 1TB, which may matter if you keep large offline media or files. Check the exact Indian configuration before purchase; memory and storage combinations can vary by listing.
Recommended Free Tools
Price difference in India: treat comparison listings as snapshots
A 91mobiles comparison snapshot lists the Moto G37 Power 5G at ₹17,250 and the realme NARZO 100x 5G at ₹20,999, both with Amazon references. The arithmetic difference in that snapshot is ₹3,749, with the realme listed higher. These figures are not verified live selling prices or proof of current stock, and the exact variants are not established here. See the 91mobiles comparison.
Best Value
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
Another comparison result gives different prices, so the snapshot should not be treated as a current offer. Check the retailer listing for the precise RAM and storage configuration, seller, stock status, delivery location, and final checkout price. The available price evidence does not establish a current price difference.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the NARZO 100x 5G if its larger stated 8000mAh battery or 144Hz listed display is your priority, and the exact variant’s live price and terms suit you.
- Consider the Moto G37 Power 5G if Motorola’s specified Dimensity 6400, up-to-1TB expandable storage, or its listed 30W charging better fits your needs.
- For gaming, camera quality, or actual battery runtime, use independent side-by-side testing of the exact Indian models; the supplied specifications do not establish a winner for those outcomes.
Before buying, compare the exact RAM/storage variants and current retailer price, then check software-support commitments, what is included in the charging bundle, and the seller’s return and warranty terms.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

