Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Micron’s business is growing extraordinarily fast, but these results alone cannot establish that its shares are cheap or a buy. The company reported $133.19 billion in fiscal 2026 revenue, up from $37.38 billion in fiscal 2025, and guided to another exceptionally strong quarter. Yet Micron’s latest filings do not establish a date-matched share price or market capitalization, so a current valuation multiple—and a defensible buy verdict—cannot be calculated from these figures alone. The key question is whether today’s earnings reflect durable demand or a powerful, potentially cyclical surge in memory prices.

What Micron’s latest results say about its growth

Micron Technology makes DRAM, NAND and NOR memory and storage products for data centers, cloud providers, mobile and client devices, automobiles, and embedded systems. Its fiscal 2026 results, reported September 30, 2026, show a steep rebound across revenue, profits and cash generation—not merely a forecast about future AI demand.

Measure Fiscal 2026 Comparison or context
Revenue $133.19 billion $37.38 billion in fiscal 2025
Fiscal Q4 revenue $54.23 billion $11.32 billion in fiscal Q4 2025
GAAP net income $84.97 billion Company-reported fiscal-year figure
GAAP diluted EPS $74.33 Company-reported fiscal-year figure
Non-GAAP net income $86.76 billion Micron’s non-GAAP measure; not interchangeable with GAAP
Non-GAAP diluted EPS $75.52 Micron’s non-GAAP measure; not interchangeable with GAAP
Gross margin 80.7% GAAP; 81.1% non-GAAP Fiscal 2026 company-reported figures
Net capital expenditures $27.37 billion Fiscal 2026 company-reported figure
Adjusted free cash flow $62.31 billion Micron’s adjusted measure and methodology
Cash, marketable investments and restricted cash $73.48 billion At fiscal year-end

The year-over-year increase is unusually large, so it should be read as a recovery from a much lower prior-year base as well as evidence of current strength. Gross margins above 80% and the reported earnings are results of a particularly favorable environment; they are not proof that Micron can sustain those margins through a full memory cycle. Non-GAAP figures exclude items that are included in GAAP results, so investors comparing periods or companies should check Micron’s definitions and reconciliation in its earnings release.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What Micron expects next—and what it does not forecast

For fiscal Q1 2027, Micron guided to revenue of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $38.15, plus or minus $1.00. These are company guidance figures for one quarter, not a full-year forecast. Multiplying the quarter’s EPS by four would be a scenario based on an assumption that earnings remain at that pace, not Micron’s stated annual outlook.

#1 Best Overall
Micron MTA16ATF2G64AZ-3G2J1 16GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM Non-ECC UDIMM PC4-25600 Memory Module for Desktop Computers
  • Form factor: DDR4 DIMM
  • Clock Speed: 3200MT/s PC4-25600 Pin: 288 | Memory Capacity: 16GB Latency: CL22
  • Micron Part Number: MTA16ATF2G64AZ-3G2J1
  • Compatible with 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th & 11th Generation Intel Processors. Also compatible with AMD Ryzen based processors.
  • These modules are also compatible with desktops from all other manufacturers including DELL, Lenovo, MSI, Acer, Alienware and many more.

Investing.com reported a contemporaneous analyst-consensus snapshot on September 30, updated October 1, 2026: $56.77 billion in Q1 FY27 revenue and $36.02 in non-GAAP EPS. Those third-party estimates were below the midpoint of Micron’s guidance, but they are a dated snapshot, not company guidance or a durable consensus forecast.

Q1 FY27 measure Micron guidance Investing.com consensus snapshot
Revenue $61.5 billion ± $1.5 billion $56.77 billion
Non-GAAP diluted EPS $38.15 ± $1.00 $36.02

Why memory pricing is driving so much of the earnings surge

Micron’s fiscal Q3 2026 Form 10-Q, which predates the fiscal Q4 release, describes the mechanisms behind the turnaround. The company said data-center growth driven by AI was accelerating memory and storage demand faster than the industry could increase supply. It attributed sequential gross-margin improvement primarily to higher selling prices, with product mix and manufacturing-cost reductions also contributing.

The Q3 filing’s product details show how much pricing mattered in that quarter. Sequential DRAM sales rose 67%, alongside a low-60% range increase in average selling price (ASP) and low-single-digit shipment growth. NAND sales rose 99%, alongside a mid-80% range ASP increase and mid-single-digit shipment growth. These are fiscal Q3 figures, not Q4 figures; they help explain the pricing mechanism but should not be presented as the latest quarter’s product statistics.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The distinction between ASPs and bit shipments matters for investors. Revenue can rise sharply when prices increase even if the number of bits shipped grows more modestly. If supply catches up or demand eases, ASPs and margins could fall even if Micron continues shipping more product. Conversely, durable demand and successful production ramps could allow shipments to keep growing while supporting stronger pricing.

Micron’s revenue comes from more than one end market

Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue was distributed across four reported segments. The mix shows why Micron is exposed to both the data-center buildout and other technology markets, rather than being a pure-play on one AI product. Segment revenue does not indicate equal margins or identical exposure to memory prices.

Fiscal Q4 2026 segment Revenue
Core Data Center $18.002 billion
Cloud Memory $16.283 billion
Mobile and Client $13.114 billion
Automotive and Embedded $6.824 billion

Micron’s CEO, Sanjay Mehrotra, said in the September 30 earnings release: “Micron delivered record fiscal 2026 results, and we expect an even stronger fiscal 2027.” He also pointed to strategic customer agreements as support for confidence in performance durability. These are management’s outlook and characterization, not independent confirmation that demand or current margins will persist.

Why the same memory cycle can create both upside and downside

The supply constraint that supports prices today can reverse if capacity and demand move out of balance. Micron’s Q3 filing notes that high-bandwidth memory (HBM) requires more wafers and cleanroom space per bit than conventional DRAM made on the same technology node. If HBM demand weakens, suppliers could shift capacity toward conventional DRAM, adding supply and putting pressure on prices. On the other hand, Micron may be unable to expand supply quickly enough to meet demand because of cleanroom capacity, technology ramps, product cycles and customer requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That creates a two-sided operating risk: insufficient capacity could leave sales unmet, while too much capacity relative to demand could erode pricing. AI demand is an important part of the outlook, but it is not the only variable. HBM product mix, customer demand, manufacturing execution, industry supply additions and Micron’s capital spending all affect how much of the current earnings strength can endure.

Customer agreements may give Micron greater visibility, but they do not remove demand risk. The fiscal Q3 filing said one customer accounted for 10% of total revenue during the first nine months of fiscal 2026, compared with 16% in the comparable period of fiscal 2025. That is a specific nine-month disclosure, not a full-year fiscal 2026 concentration figure.

Rank #4
MICRON 4GB DDR4 3200MHz PC4-25600 1.2V 1R x 16 SODIMM Laptop RAM Memory Module MTA4ATF51264HZ-3G2J1, OEM Package
  • Speeds up to 3200 MT/s and faster data rates are expected to be available as DDR4 technology matures
  • Reduce power consumption by up to 40% and extend battery life
  • Faster burst access speeds for improved sequential data throughput
  • High Performance DDR4 laptop Memory designed for PC enthusiasts and gamers
  • ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 260-pin, PC Speed = PC4-25600, Voltage = 1.2V, Rank and Configuration = 1Rx16
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

The bull case and the caution case, on the same measures

Question Bull case Caution case
Are prices or shipments supporting growth? Higher ASPs and shipment growth both contributed in Q3, while Q4 revenue and full-year results confirm that the recovery was substantial. Q3 product growth was much more price-led than shipment-led; falling ASPs could weaken revenue and margins even if bit shipments continue to rise.
Can AI and HBM demand outrun supply? Micron says AI-led demand exceeded the industry’s ability to increase supply, and HBM’s production requirements make capacity difficult to expand quickly. HBM demand could weaken, or supply could catch up; capacity shifts back to conventional DRAM could pressure its prices.
Can current margins last? Fiscal 2026 gross margins and cash generation show strong earnings power under current conditions. Margins near 81% are not a safe proxy for normalized or down-cycle profitability; the filings cited here do not establish a long-run margin floor.
Do customer agreements make demand durable? Management says strategic customer agreements increase its confidence in financial durability. That is management’s view, and customer concentration and changing demand still matter.
Does investment support future supply? Fiscal 2026 adjusted free cash flow was $62.31 billion, alongside $27.37 billion of net capital expenditures, giving scale to the company’s investment and cash-generation story. Expansion requires capital and successful manufacturing execution; adding capacity can also contribute to oversupply if demand disappoints.
Is the stock attractively valued? The reported earnings and Q1 guidance are powerful inputs to a valuation case if a verified share price and credible forward assumptions support it. No verified October 5, 2026 closing price or market capitalization is established here, so a current P/E or claim that the shares are “dirt cheap” cannot be supported.

How to decide whether MU is a buy at a specific price

A buy decision needs both a share price tied to a date and an earnings estimate tied to a clear period and accounting basis. Micron’s results supply the earnings side for fiscal 2026 and near-term company guidance; they do not supply a verified October 5 market price or market capitalization. Without that price, an exact valuation multiple would give a false impression of precision.

  1. Establish the price. Use a reliable market source and record the date and whether the figure is a closing price or an intraday quote. A market-cap calculation also depends on the share count used.
  2. Choose an earnings denominator. Compare trailing fiscal 2026 EPS with a clearly identified forward estimate. Keep GAAP and non-GAAP EPS distinct, and identify the estimate’s source and date.
  3. Build a normalized case. Consider what valuation looks like if memory ASPs, gross margins and profits retreat from today’s unusually strong levels. One quarter of guidance is not a substitute for through-cycle earnings.
  4. Track operating evidence. Watch prices relative to bit shipments, HBM mix and demand, capacity additions, customer commitments, capital spending and cash generation. These factors help test whether growth is volume-led and durable or mainly reflects temporarily tight supply.
  5. Match the risks to your time horizon. A thesis that depends on current margins persisting carries different risk from one that can tolerate a downturn while waiting for long-term demand and production investments to play out.

So, is Micron stock a buy?

Micron’s business momentum is exceptionally strong; whether MU is a buy at the current market price remains unproven by the available figures. Fiscal 2026 results and Q1 FY27 guidance support a strong operating case, while the role of sharply higher memory prices makes normalized earnings central to valuation. A reasoned buy verdict requires a verified share price and a valuation that tests both forward and down-cycle earnings. The “dirt cheap” premise should not be treated as established without those inputs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Micron MTA16ATF2G64AZ-3G2J1 16GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM Non-ECC UDIMM PC4-25600 Memory Module for Desktop Computers
Micron MTA16ATF2G64AZ-3G2J1 16GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM Non-ECC UDIMM PC4-25600 Memory Module for Desktop Computers
Form factor: DDR4 DIMM; Clock Speed: 3200MT/s PC4-25600 Pin: 288 | Memory Capacity: 16GB Latency: CL22
$151.96
Bestseller No. 4
MICRON 4GB DDR4 3200MHz PC4-25600 1.2V 1R x 16 SODIMM Laptop RAM Memory Module MTA4ATF51264HZ-3G2J1, OEM Package
MICRON 4GB DDR4 3200MHz PC4-25600 1.2V 1R x 16 SODIMM Laptop RAM Memory Module MTA4ATF51264HZ-3G2J1, OEM Package
Reduce power consumption by up to 40% and extend battery life; Faster burst access speeds for improved sequential data throughput
$31.04

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.