iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Verdict: The 480GB Micron M510DC remains a capable, read-oriented enterprise SATA SSD when bought cheaply with verified health. Its 1,850TBW/2-DWPD rating, full internal power-loss protection, MLC NAND, RAIN data protection and optional TCG Enterprise encryption are valuable in an older SATA server or homelab. However, it is a 2015 design with modest sequential speed, variable sustained-write behavior, uncertain support and substantial used-drive risk. Buy only for a suitable read-heavy workload and only when the exact sample, SMART data and return terms are clear.
What the M510DC 480GB is
Micron introduced the M510DC in July 2015 as a lower-cost, read-intensive enterprise SSD derived from the M500DC platform. It uses a 2.5-inch, 7mm chassis and a SATA 6Gb/s interface, rather than NVMe. Micron positioned it for content delivery, customer-facing web applications, virtual desktop infrastructure and analytics where data is read repeatedly but rewritten less often. The later 5100, 5200, 5300 and current 5400 families represent newer Micron data-center SATA generations; the M510DC is now a legacy product.
The 480GB version is not interchangeable with every M510DC capacity. The 960GB model has different over-provisioning, lower rated endurance and substantially lower rated random-write performance, so this review’s figures apply specifically to 480GB.
480GB specifications
| Specification | Micron M510DC 480GB |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 2.5-inch, 7mm |
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s |
| Controller | Marvell 88SS9187 |
| NAND | Micron 16nm, 128Gbit MLC |
| Sequential read | 420MB/s |
| Sequential write | 380MB/s |
| 4K random read | 63K IOPS |
| 4K random write | 23K IOPS |
| Idle power | 1.2W |
| Read power | Under 6W |
| Write power | 6W |
| Endurance | 1,850TBW; rated 2 DWPD |
| Protection | XPERT, RAIN and internal power-loss protection |
| Security | TCG Enterprise on applicable part numbers |
These are Micron product-level ratings, not guarantees for every host adapter, firmware revision, queue depth, workload or preconditioning state. Micron’s published specifications and launch context are documented in AnandTech’s review and the company’s launch announcement.
#1 Best Overall
Endurance and over-provisioning
The 480GB drive’s 1,850TBW rating, equivalent to 2 drive writes per day under the product’s intended service assumptions, is unusually strong for a read-oriented SATA SSD of its era. Micron achieved the lower cost partly with 16nm NAND and less over-provisioning than the M500DC. AnandTech calculated approximately 20.2% effective over-provisioning for the 480GB model.
TBW is an endurance design rating, not a promise of sustained write speed or a prediction for a used sample. A drive that has already spent years in a write-heavy server may have consumed much of that budget even if it still appears functional.
Enterprise features that still matter
Power-loss protection
The M510DC’s PLUS architecture uses capacitors and firmware to protect committed data and internal drive state during an unexpected power interruption. That does not protect application data still sitting in host memory, an unprotected RAID-controller cache, a failing cable or a corrupt filesystem. System-level UPS, controller and filesystem behavior still matter.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRAIN and XPERT
Micron’s RAIN protection adds redundancy against certain page-, block- and die-level NAND failures, while XPERT covers the enterprise firmware and data-protection architecture. These features improve resilience; they do not make a single SSD a substitute for backups or RAID.
TCG Enterprise encryption
Some M510DC versions support TCG Enterprise hardware encryption, which can authenticate a drive to a host and encrypt data transparently when the storage stack supports it. TCG Enterprise is distinct from consumer TCG Opal and from software encryption such as BitLocker or Linux dm-crypt. Support depends on the RAID controller or HBA, firmware, operating system and management tools.
Rank #2
- With a capacity of 512 GB, you have large storage space for all your documents and data
- 256-bit encryption protects your PC from hackers and thieves by encoding all your data
- With the stunning reading speed of 6600 MB/s, get faster boot times and improved overall computing performance
- Write speed of 3600 MB/s enables you to perform write-related tasks in seconds rather than minutes
- PCI Express NVMe 4.0 interface provides quick data transfer and greater throughput
Do not assume every listing includes encryption. Micron’s part-number guide identifies the M510DC BP family and security identifiers. Verify the complete suffix before purchase.
Historical performance
Published results are from 2015-era reviews, with different hosts, queue depths, preconditioning routines and comparison drives. They describe behavior of tested samples, not a universal guarantee for a second-hand drive.
Random access
Custom PC Review measured just under 88,000 4K random-read IOPS, about 24,000 4K random-write IOPS and roughly 30,000 IOPS in its mixed workload. Its 480GB sample used firmware 0005 and showed latency below 8ms during preconditioning, but the reviewer noted substantial write-performance variation. TweakTown likewise found approximately 24K random-write IOPS after preconditioning and reported a clear advantage over Samsung’s 845DC EVO in that particular random-write test.
Sequential transfers
Sequential performance is merely adequate for SATA: Micron rates the drive at 420MB/s read and 380MB/s write. TweakTown measured roughly 416MB/s sequential read at higher queue depth and around 400–402MB/s sustained sequential write. In the same comparison, the Samsung 845DC EVO was faster in both sequential directions. AnandTech called sequential-write performance mediocre and noted that capacity affects results; its sequential consistency data was omitted because of a test-script issue.
Mixed workloads and consistency
The M510DC can look impressive in an isolated random-write chart yet feel less compelling in mixed read/write, web-server or application workloads. SATA bandwidth limits total throughput, and high queue depth can make an older drive appear stronger than it feels in a lightly loaded system. StorageReview’s application-style testing placed average latency close to the 845DC EVO, while other testing exposed larger write variation. The accurate conclusion is respectable steady-state random performance with less predictable sustained or mixed-write behavior than the best enterprise SATA drives.
Rank #3
- Sequential read/write up to (MB/s): 6600/5000
- Random read/write up to (IOPS): 630K/700K
- Form factor, Interface: M.2 2280, NVMe PCIe 4.0 Gen4 x4 (backward compatible with Gen3 x4)
- MTTF: 2.0 Million Hours
- Compatibility: all systems with M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe slot
Who should use it
Good fits
- Read-heavy application or boot volumes in SATA-only servers.
- Static media, content repositories and lightly changing NAS data.
- Read caches where power-loss protection is important.
- Homelabs that can obtain a healthy sample inexpensively.
- Older backplanes whose performance ceiling is already SATA.
Poor fits
- Write-heavy databases and transaction logs.
- High-churn virtual-machine datastores.
- Continuous surveillance, ingest, scratch or backup-staging workloads.
- New production deployments requiring current firmware, predictable supply or a valid manufacturer warranty.
- Systems that need NVMe-class bandwidth or tightly controlled tail latency.
Compatibility and installation checks
- Use a SATA 6Gb/s host for maximum interface performance; slower SATA generations may work if the server supports them.
- Confirm the 2.5-inch carrier and 7mm clearance, including the server caddy and backplane.
- Check whether the RAID controller exposes SMART, secure-erase and security-management commands. HBA mode often provides more direct access than hardware RAID.
- Verify that the controller and operating system can manage TCG Enterprise before paying for that feature.
- Check firmware and secure-erase restrictions imposed by enterprise RAID cards.
Used-drive inspection checklist
- Record the complete model number, suffix, firmware and capacity; confirm the security option.
- Request SMART data showing host writes, power-on hours, unsafe shutdowns, media errors, retired or reallocated blocks and percentage lifetime used when available.
- Reject drives reporting SMART critical warnings.
- Confirm negotiated SATA speed after installation.
- Back up data, secure-erase the drive and then run a sustained write test; do not test a drive containing important data.
- Monitor temperature under load.
- Do not perform improvised power-cut tests; validating power-loss behavior requires suitable laboratory equipment.
- Prefer a seller with a meaningful return period and written condition, warranty and refurbishment status.
A clean SMART report cannot prove remaining endurance. Firmware, NAND configuration and prior workload differ between samples, so record those details whenever comparing results.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Modern alternatives
Micron 5400
Micron’s current 5400 SATA SSD spans 240GB to 7.68TB, uses newer platform technology and offers current documentation, power-loss protection and data-path protection. Its product brief is useful for part-number and security verification. It is the more sensible choice for a new deployment, even though public pricing was not shown in the cited material.
Micron 5100, 5200 and 5300
These families are logical successors, but endurance classes and capacities vary by exact model. Compare the specific datasheet rather than assuming every later drive wins every workload.
Samsung 845DC EVO
The contemporary Samsung comparison generally delivered better sequential results, while the M510DC had stronger random-write results in particular tests. The 845DC EVO is also a legacy product, so age, wear, firmware support and warranty concerns remain.
Solidigm D3-S4610 and D3-S4620
Solidigm’s D3-S4610 page identifies a comparable 2.5-inch SATA enterprise SSD in a 480GB class but marks it discontinued and points toward the D3-S4620 family. Check lifecycle status before buying any older enterprise SATA model.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Buying decision
| Decision | When it applies |
|---|---|
| Buy | The used price is low, SMART data is healthy, a return policy exists and the workload is read-heavy. |
| Consider | An older SATA server or homelab benefits from power-loss protection and enterprise endurance, but current support is not essential. |
| Skip | The drive is for new production, heavy sustained writes, predictable tail latency or a purchase without verifiable health and returns. |
Historical 2015 pricing—including a roughly $379.99 retail listing—is not a valid 2026 benchmark. Prices now vary by region, condition and seller, and no current official Micron M510DC retail channel is established in the cited material. A used M510DC makes sense only when its discount compensates for age, uncertain support and sample-specific wear.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

