Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On June 21, 2017, Memblaze announced the PBlaze5 700 and 900 families of enterprise PCIe NVMe SSDs. The launch combined enterprise-level 3D TLC (also called 3D eTLC) NAND with capacities up to 11 TB, sequential read performance of up to 6 GB/s, and more than 1 million 4 KB random-read IOPS. These are historical PCIe 3.0 specifications, not specifications for a current product release.

The original announcement is preserved in Memblaze’s PR Newswire release, with contemporaneous technical coverage from AnandTech.

What Memblaze launched

The PBlaze5 launch covered two related product families rather than one identical drive:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Family Target deployment Endurance positioning
PBlaze5 700 Hyperscale data centers Lower endurance tier in the documented 700-series specifications
PBlaze5 900 Mission-critical enterprise applications Launch material positioned applicable configurations at up to 3 drive writes per day for five years

Both were offered in 2.5-inch U.2 and HHHL add-in-card form factors and supported NVMe 1.2a. AnandTech identified the controller as Microsemi’s Flashtec PM8607 NVMe2016, with features including LDPC error correction, AES-256 support and dual-port capability.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

What the headline numbers actually mean

Claim Qualification
Up to 6 GB/s Maximum sequential read using 128 KB transfers on higher-capacity configurations; not every SKU or workload
More than 1 million IOPS 4 KB random read under specified enterprise test conditions; a cited 700-series table lists up to about 1.042 million sustained read IOPS
Up to 11 TB Maximum user capacity; documented 700-series capacities include 2 TB, 3.6 TB, 4 TB, 8 TB and 11 TB
About 90/15 µs Typical vendor-reported read/write latency, dependent on test setup and workload
Up to about 210,000 IOPS Random write performance in the cited 700-series specification, far below the headline read result

The 6 GB/s figure is associated with PCIe 3.0 configurations: U.2 models use PCIe 3.0 x4, while HHHL cards use PCIe 3.0 x8. Host lanes, firmware, capacity, queue depth, thermal conditions and workload can all reduce observed performance. These numbers should not be compared directly with modern PCIe 4.0 or PCIe 5.0 drives without accounting for the interface generation.

Why “enterprise 3D TLC” mattered

Memblaze was not presenting ordinary consumer TLC placed in a server. The enterprise designation covered the complete storage platform: NAND qualification, controller firmware, error correction, power-loss protection, endurance validation and data-path safeguards. The PBlaze5 documentation lists power-failure protection, hot-plug support, AES-256 encryption, CLI management and an in-box operating-system driver. It also lists an uncorrectable bit-error rate of fewer than one sector error per 1017 bits read for the documented C700 configuration.

Those features do not make “3D TLC” a reliability guarantee by itself. Endurance, error rates and protection depend on the exact model and qualification conditions. The 700-series document specifies 1 DWPD for its documented C700 configuration, whereas the launch release’s 3 DWPD/ five-year statement applies to the relevant 900-series positioning.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s
  • BREAKTHROUGH PCIe 5.0 PERFORMANCE: Supercharge your workflow and gaming with PCIe 5.0, boasting up to 14,700/13,400 MB/s* sequential read/write speeds. Tackle massive files and power up your gaming with Gen5—twice as fast as the 990 PRO SSD.
  • EVERY TASK, TURBOCHARGED: Speed past productivity limits. With random read/write speeds up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, enjoy fast game loads, seamless AI apps, and efficient multitasking. Virtually no lag, no limits—just nonstop performance.
  • THINK FAST, CREATE FASTER: With random read/write speeds of up to 1,850K/2,600K IOPS*, the 9100 PRO SSD fuels seamless AI content creation, swift loads, and smooth gameplay. Work, play, and create at lightning speed.
  • SPEED, WHENEVER YOU NEED: From laptops to desktop PCs, experience blazing PCIe 5.0 speeds and up to 8TB of storage. Perfect for video editing, gaming, and creative tasks, with the compatibility to match your device.
  • STAY COOL, RUN FAST: Push limits, not temperatures. A 5nm controller boosts power efficiency up to 49% over the 990 PRO SSD*, while advanced thermal control keeps performance smooth and reliable.

Why 11 TB was significant in 2017

An 11 TB NVMe SSD was unusually large for a 2017 enterprise PCIe platform. Higher capacity could reduce the number of drives, server nodes, slots, cabling and rack space needed for a given dataset. The real infrastructure result still depended on redundancy, write workload, cooling, endurance requirements and procurement cost; a larger device is not automatically the cheapest or safest design.

U.2 versus HHHL installation

U.2

The 2.5-inch U.2 version fits a compatible server backplane and cable and uses PCIe 3.0 x4. The chassis must provide the correct connector, lane wiring, BIOS support and airflow.

HHHL add-in card

The half-height, half-length card plugs into a suitable PCIe slot and uses PCIe 3.0 x8 in the cited configurations. Check slot clearance, auxiliary power, lane availability and cooling before installation.

Rank #3
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

Neither form factor should be assumed to be plug-and-play in a desktop. NVMe boot support, PCIe bifurcation or backplane wiring may be platform-specific.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Where the drives fit

  • High-throughput databases and search or indexing systems
  • Hyperscale, cloud, virtualization and software-defined-storage platforms
  • CDN workloads and mission-critical enterprise applications
  • Servers requiring hot-plug operation, power-loss protection or encrypted data paths

The million-IOPS figure describes read-heavy testing. Mixed workloads and sustained writes can behave very differently, and the documented 700-series random-write ceiling is roughly 210,000 IOPS.

How PBlaze5 evolved after the launch

Memblaze later replaced the original 700/900 generation with newer PBlaze5 families. The 910/916 moved to 64-layer NAND and reached up to 15.36 TB while retaining the 6 GB/s and 1-million-read-IOPS class in vendor specifications. The 920 used 96-layer NAND, with up to 7.68 TB, up to 5.9 GB/s read bandwidth and up to 970,000 read IOPS. These later figures describe later products, not the June 2017 launch. See Memblaze’s 910/916 page and 920 page.

Rank #4
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s
  • GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,250/6,300MB/s. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
  • LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
  • EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
  • OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
  • NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Buying a legacy PBlaze5 in 2026

No current official public price or retail stock listing is established for the PBlaze5. Surviving original units are therefore most likely used, surplus or channel inventory. Memblaze’s current site emphasizes newer PBlaze7 products; enterprise buyers should use Memblaze’s current product site or its company contact information for qualification and channel guidance.

Checks before purchasing a used drive

  1. Confirm the exact model, capacity, endurance tier and U.2 or HHHL form factor.
  2. Verify the server backplane, cable, PCIe lane width, slot power and BIOS NVMe support.
  3. Request firmware version, secure-erase status, SMART/NVMe health data, total bytes written and percentage used.
  4. Check cooling and airflow under sustained load.
  5. Get a return period and establish whether any warranty is transferable.
  6. Validate dual-port support with the intended host platform and storage software if high availability requires it.

Common failure symptoms

  • Not detected: wrong U.2 cable or backplane, disabled slot, insufficient lanes, or an AIC power or clearance problem.
  • Slow results: x4 versus x8 operation, thermal throttling, host limits, queue depth, workload type or an aged drive state.
  • Low writes: the launch headline emphasized reads; random-write performance is substantially lower.
  • Cannot boot: the platform BIOS may not support booting from that NVMe device.

Power-loss protection reduces corruption risk during an outage but does not replace backups, replication or a protected storage architecture. An endurance rating also does not reveal the remaining life of an individual second-hand drive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

The June 2017 PBlaze5 700 and 900 launch was notable because it brought unusually high-capacity enterprise NVMe storage to a PCIe 3.0 platform: up to 11 TB, 6 GB/s sequential read and roughly one million 4 KB random-read IOPS under stated test conditions. Its significance is historical today. Any deployment decision must be based on the exact SKU, endurance class, interface, health state and server compatibility—not on the headline numbers alone.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 3
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Ideal for high speed, low power storage; Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance; Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
$156.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.