iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The older Lexar Professional GOLD CFexpress Type B card is a fast PCIe Gen3 x2 card, rated for up to 1,900MB/s reads and 1,500MB/s peak writes. In Digital Camera World’s tests of a 512GB sample, it reached 1,691MB/s read and 1,388MB/s peak write in a USB4 reader setup. It remains important to distinguish that reviewed model from Lexar’s newer GOLD CFexpress 4.0 Type B, which has different speed and capacity specifications. Neither card is a safe buy for a camera or recording mode until compatibility is confirmed in the camera manual.
Which Lexar GOLD card does this review cover?
This review concerns the older Lexar Professional CFexpress Type B GOLD Series—not the current Professional GOLD CFexpress 4.0 Type B. The names are similar, but the newer card is a distinct generation with higher manufacturer-listed speeds and a different listed capacity range.
| Model | Generation and quoted speed | Capacities listed in the cited source | Evidence basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Older Professional CFexpress Type B GOLD | PCIe Gen3 x2; up to 1,900MB/s read and 1,500MB/s peak write | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB | Specifications and capacity range reported by Digital Camera World |
| Professional GOLD CFexpress 4.0 Type B | PCIe 4.0; up to 3,600MB/s read, 3,300MB/s write and 3,000MB/s sustained write | 512GB, 1TB, 2TB, 4TB | Lexar’s current product page; figures are manufacturer-listed and based on internal testing |
Do not use the successor’s specifications to describe the older card or assume that a camera will achieve either model’s maximum speed. Lexar says the 4.0 card’s actual speed varies with the host device, and its footnote notes that write speeds are lower than read speeds.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How fast was the older GOLD card in testing?
Digital Camera World tested a 512GB older GOLD card in Nikon Z7 II and Z9 cameras. Using a Windows 11 laptop and a USB4 Type B reader, the publication measured a maximum read speed of 1,691MB/s and a peak write speed of 1,388MB/s. Those are results from that review’s specific equipment and setup, not a guarantee of performance in another reader, computer or camera.
#1 Best Overall
- CFexpress 4.0 Performance: Delivers blazing fast speeds up to 3600 MB/s read and 3300 MB/s write for rapid file transfers and professional content capture.
- Optimized for 8K Video: Supports sustained write speeds up to 1000 MB/s for smooth 8K RAW recording and uninterrupted high-speed burst photography.
- 256GB Large Capacity: Provides ample storage for extended shooting sessions with high-resolution photos and cinema-quality video.
- Rugged 8 Point Protection: Built to resist extreme temperatures, vibration, dust, drops, shocks, compression, bends, and wear for dependable performance in demanding environments.
- Reliable Professional Design: Rigorously tested for compatibility and backed by a limited lifetime warranty coverage with included data recovery software for added peace of mind.
In its camera tests, Digital Camera World reported that the card recorded 146 Fine JPEG frames at 10fps and 46 14-bit compressed raw files in about five seconds in a Nikon Z7 II. In a Nikon Z9, it reported recording 4K 60p for 30 minutes and verifying 8K ProRes at 30p. These results show what the publication observed with its cameras and sample; they do not establish that every camera will sustain the same burst length or video mode.
The same review reports Lexar’s stated sustained-write figure for the older series as 1,300MB/s. That historical specification is separate from the 3,000MB/s sustained-write figure Lexar lists for the 4.0 successor. Peak write speed and sustained write speed describe different performance questions: a high peak does not, by itself, establish how a card behaves through a long recording.
Rank #2
- CFexpress 4.0 Performance: Delivers blazing fast speeds up to 3600 MB/s read and 3300 MB/s write for rapid file transfers and professional content capture.
- Optimized for 8K Video: Supports sustained write speeds up to 1000 MB/s for smooth 8K RAW recording and uninterrupted high-speed burst photography.
- 128GB Capacity: Provides ample storage for extended shooting sessions with high-resolution photos and cinema-quality video.
- Rugged 8 Point Protection: Built to resist extreme temperatures, vibration, dust, drops, shocks, compression, bends, and wear for dependable performance in demanding environments.
- Reliable Professional Design: Rigorously tested for compatibility and backed by a limited lifetime warranty coverage with included data recovery software for added peace of mind.
Will it work in your camera?
First confirm the camera’s slot type. CFexpress Type B and Type A are different physical formats and are not interchangeable; a Type B card does not fit a Type A slot. Lexar’s explainer on CFexpress Type A and Type B describes the format distinction.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Lexar’s product documentation warns: “CFexpress™ Type B cards are only compatible with devices that support the CFexpress™ format.” Check the exact camera model, firmware and intended recording mode in the camera maker’s manual. Lexar’s compatibility guide, updated for Q1 2026, lists models from manufacturers including Canon, Nikon, Panasonic, Fujifilm, RED, Sony, Blackmagic and DJI. Examples of listed Type B cameras include the Canon EOS R1 and EOS R5 Mark II, Nikon Z8 and Z9, Panasonic GH7, Fujifilm X-H2 and X-H2S, and RED V-RAPTOR and KOMODO-X.
Rank #3
- Cutting-Edge CFexpress 4.0 Performance for Videography
- Boosting Commercial Creative Excellence 8K RAW video
- 3000MB/s Stunning Sustained Write Speeds
- Impressive Pro Performance - Read Speed Up To 3600MB/s, Write Speed Up To 3300MB/s
- Built to Withstand Harsh Environments
Use Lexar’s list as a cross-check, not as a substitute for the camera manual. The guide directs buyers to camera manufacturers for recommended capacities, and some entries include firmware notes. A camera’s support for Type B does not alone confirm that a particular card capacity is approved for every high-bitrate video mode.
What matters for shooting and file offload?
For bursts and video
Camera buffer behavior depends on the camera as well as the card. For long video takes, check the camera maker’s media requirements for the exact codec, resolution and frame rate you intend to use; sustained write performance and any stated video speed-class requirement are more relevant than a headline peak alone.
Rank #4
- Cutting-Edge CFexpress 4.0 Performance for Videography
- Boosting Commercial Creative Excellence 8K RAW video
- 3000MB/s Stunning Sustained Write Speeds
- Impressive Pro Performance - Read Speed Up To 3600MB/s, Write Speed Up To 3300MB/s
- Built to Withstand Harsh Environments
For transfers to a computer
A card’s maximum transfer rate is not the same as the speed you will see when copying files. The card reader, connection standard and host computer can all limit offload speed. Lexar says its highest transfer speeds require a CFexpress Type B reader; its 4.0 product page points to the separately sold Professional Workflow CFexpress 4.0 Type B Card Reader. A compatible slower reader may still read the card, but can bottleneck transfers. A faster reader is an offload convenience, not a requirement for capturing images in-camera.
Recommended Free Tools
Warranty and buying considerations
Lexar’s current 4.0 product page states a limited lifetime warranty, with a duration of 10 years from purchase in Germany and regions that do not recognize lifetime warranties. That wording is specific to the 4.0 product page; check the packaging or support terms for the exact older card and the buyer’s region rather than assuming identical coverage.
Best Value
- Blazing-fast performance with transfer speeds of up to 1750MB/s read and 1500MB/s write
- With write speeds up to 1500MB/s and minimum sustained write speeds up to 1000MB/s, capture smooth 8K RAW video with ease
- Features rugged durability to capture with confidence
- Utilizes PCIe 3.0 and NVMe protocol for unmatched speeds
- Available in a wide range of capacities, up to 2TB
When comparing Type B cards, verify the exact model generation, camera and firmware compatibility, capacity guidance for your formats and session length, sustained-write performance and any relevant video speed rating. Consider peak transfer speed alongside the reader and computer you will use for ingest. Check current price and local warranty terms at purchase; neither is established here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

