iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Lexar’s 2025 launch paired two different classes of NVMe SSD: the PCIe 4.0 NQ780 and the PCIe 5.0 Professional NM1090 PRO. Lexar rates the NQ780 at up to 7,000MB/s read and 6,000MB/s write, while the NM1090 PRO is rated at up to 14,000MB/s read and 13,000MB/s write. Those are maximum sequential figures; your computer, cooling, capacity and workload determine actual performance.
What Lexar announced
Lexar’s Americas announcement is displayed as published April 25, 2025, with an April 24, 2025 dateline. It introduced the NQ780 for PCIe 4.0 systems and the Professional NM1090 PRO for PCIe 5.0 systems. Lexar positions both drives for gaming and professional applications, but they target different upgrade paths.
The quoted speeds are manufacturer ceilings rather than guarantees for every PC. A PCIe 4.0 motherboard cannot provide a PCIe 5.0 link, and a drive installed in a slower slot will operate at that slot’s limits.
NQ780 versus NM1090 PRO
| Feature | Lexar NQ780 | Lexar Professional NM1090 PRO |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 NVMe | PCIe 5.0 NVMe |
| Form factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Advertised sequential read | Up to 7,000MB/s | Up to 14,000MB/s |
| Advertised sequential write | Up to 6,000MB/s | Up to 13,000MB/s |
| Construction and cache | Single-sided; HMB and SLC cache | 232-layer 3D TLC NAND; DRAM and dynamic SLC cache |
| Controller and thermal features | Intelligent Power Control | 6nm controller and thermal-control design |
| Launch capacities and prices | 1TB $79.99; 2TB $149.99; 4TB $289.99 | 1TB $179.99; 2TB $269.99; 4TB announced as coming later that summer |
The capacities and dollar amounts are Lexar’s 2025 launch MSRPs, not current retail prices or evidence that every capacity remains in stock.
#1 Best Overall
- PCIe 5.0 technology delivers blistering read/write speeds up to 14,000/13,000 MB/s and accelerates load times by 200% – great with AMD Ryzen and Intel i9
- A powerful 6nm controller optimizes heat control for a smoother experience and more efficient performance
- A perfect internal SSD for AI PCs: reduces bottlenecks and accelerates AI model training, inferencing, and real-time data processing
- DRAM Cache and SLC Dynamic Cache greatly enhance data transfer speeds to reduce wait times and improve system responsiveness
- Works with Microsoft DirectStorage to significantly boost game loads, minimize delays, conserve CPU power, and enrich the gaming experience
What the NQ780’s design means
Single-sided layout for compatible laptops
Lexar describes the NQ780 as single-sided, which can simplify clearance in laptops and other compact systems. “M.2 2280” still matters: verify that your device accepts the 80mm-long 2280 size, rather than assuming every M.2 slot does.
HMB and SLC cache
The NQ780 uses Host Memory Buffer (HMB) and an SLC cache. HMB allows the SSD to use a portion of system memory for mapping information, while SLC caching can make bursts of writes faster. Sustained workloads that exceed the cache can behave differently from short benchmark runs.
Management software
Lexar says its DiskMaster utility supports firmware updates and drive-health monitoring. Install management software only from Lexar’s official distribution and confirm that the utility supports your operating system and drive model.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #2
- PCIe 5.0 technology delivers blistering read/write speeds up to 14,000/10,000 MB/s and accelerates load times by 200% – great with AMD Ryzen and Intel i9
- A powerful 6nm controller optimizes heat control for a smoother experience and more efficient performance
- A perfect internal SSD for AI PCs: reduces bottlenecks and accelerates AI model training, inferencing, and real-time data processing
- DRAM Cache and SLC Dynamic Cache greatly enhance data transfer speeds to reduce wait times and improve system responsiveness
- Works with Microsoft DirectStorage to significantly boost game loads, minimize delays, conserve CPU power, and enrich the gaming experience
What the NM1090 PRO adds
The Professional NM1090 PRO is the higher-bandwidth option. Lexar’s product materials specify 232-layer 3D TLC NAND, a 6nm controller, DRAM and dynamic SLC cache, plus a thermal-control design. Those components support the drive’s higher PCIe 5.0 target, but they do not make 14,000MB/s available on a PCIe 4.0 platform.
PCIe 5.0 SSDs can also place greater demands on motherboard heatsinks, airflow and installation clearance. Check whether the M.2 slot has an integrated heatsink and follow the motherboard and drive installation guidance before operating the drive under sustained loads.
Independent NQ780 results: fast sequential transfers, mixed application gains
PC Gamer tested the 4TB NQ780 on its own desktop test bench in a review dated December 4, 2025. CrystalDiskMark 7 measured 7,446MB/s sequential read and 6,601MB/s sequential write—above Lexar’s advertised figures in that test configuration.
Rank #3
- PCIe 5.0 technology delivers blistering read/write speeds up to 14,000/13,000 MB/s and accelerates load times by 200% – great with AMD Ryzen and Intel i9
- A powerful 6nm controller optimizes heat control for a smoother experience and more efficient performance
- A perfect internal SSD for AI PCs: reduces bottlenecks and accelerates AI model training, inferencing, and real-time data processing
- DRAM Cache and SLC Dynamic Cache greatly enhance data transfer speeds to reduce wait times and improve system responsiveness
- Works with Microsoft DirectStorage to significantly boost game loads, minimize delays, conserve CPU power, and enrich the gaming experience
The same review shows why sequential numbers are not a complete buying guide. The NQ780 recorded 17,134 IOPS for random 4K Q1T1 read, while the 2TB WD Blue SN5100 used for comparison recorded 26,224 IOPS. In the review’s Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers loading test, the NQ780 took 7.869 seconds versus 7.125 seconds for that comparison drive.
These are results from one publication’s setup, and the comparison uses different capacity models. They should not be treated as universal NQ780 performance, nor as a test of the NM1090 PRO. No independent NM1090 PRO results are established here for speed, temperature, endurance or value.
Compatibility checklist before buying
- Confirm the interface: NQ780 is PCIe 4.0; NM1090 PRO is PCIe 5.0. Check the motherboard, laptop or console documentation for the slot’s generation.
- Confirm the physical size: Both are M.2 2280 drives. Check mounting-standoff position and clearance.
- Check capacity support: Firmware and platform documentation can limit supported capacities, especially in older laptops.
- Plan cooling: Use the motherboard’s M.2 heatsink when provided. A separate compatible heatsink is conditional, not automatically required.
- Check lane sharing: Some motherboards disable or slow another slot when a particular M.2 connector is populated.
- Back up first: Clone or restore your operating system only after confirming the new drive is detected in firmware and the installer.
Which drive fits which system?
Choose the NQ780 when
- Your system has a PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot.
- You want a single-sided drive for a laptop or tight installation.
- Your workloads benefit from strong sequential transfers but do not justify PCIe 5.0 hardware.
- You can evaluate current capacity pricing rather than relying on the 2025 launch MSRPs.
Choose the NM1090 PRO when
- Your motherboard or workstation provides a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.
- You routinely move very large files or run storage-heavy professional workloads where higher sequential bandwidth can matter.
- Your system has adequate M.2 cooling and airflow.
- You have checked current availability and pricing for the required capacity.
How to interpret the “blazing speed” claims
Sequential read and write rates describe large, contiguous transfers, such as moving a large video file. Game launches, application startup and operating-system activity involve many smaller and less predictable operations, so they may not scale in proportion to the headline numbers. The NQ780 review’s random-read and game-loading results illustrate that distinction; they do not predict results for every PC.
Rank #4
- [2TB] Exceptional performance up to 7400MB/s read, 6500MB/s write; 1500TBW
- 2x faster than PCIe Gen 3 SSDs
- Up to 40% less power consumption than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs
- Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 activates the DRAM cache function of your device for a smoother transfer speed and seamless performance
- Designed for hardcore gamers, professionals, and creators
For a purchase decision, match the drive’s interface and thermal requirements to your system first, then compare independent tests for the capacity and workload closest to yours. Treat Lexar’s figures as useful upper-bound specifications, not a promise of identical real-world behavior.
The Bottom Line
The NQ780 is Lexar’s single-sided PCIe 4.0 option, rated up to 7,000/6,000MB/s, while the NM1090 PRO is the PCIe 5.0 model rated up to 14,000/13,000MB/s. Buy based on your platform, cooling and workload—not sequential speed alone—and regard the listed prices as historical 2025 launch MSRPs.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

