What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Lenovo outsold Apple by a wide margin in the cited PC shipment tables, but Apple—not Lenovo—grew faster year over year in both reported 2026 quarters. The difference is scale versus momentum: Lenovo held the larger market share, while Apple posted stronger growth rates.

Lenovo or Apple: which PC vendor is ahead?

Lenovo was the global leader by shipments and market share in the cited figures. Apple ranked fourth in Gartner’s worldwide first-quarter table. The two companies’ year-over-year growth rates tell a different story from their relative size.

Period and source Lenovo Apple What it shows
Q1 2026, Gartner preliminary worldwide channel-shipment estimate 16.645 million units; 26.5% share; shipments up 9.5% year over year 6.684 million units; 10.6% share; shipments up 12.7% year over year Lenovo shipped about 2.5 times as many PCs, but Apple grew faster by percentage. Gartner estimated 62.8 million total shipments, up 4% year over year. Gartner’s Q1 2026 PC shipment table
Q2 2026, IDC figures reported by 9to5Mac 24.4% share; shipments down 2.1% year over year 9.9% share; shipments up 10.1% year over year Lenovo retained a much larger share, while Apple grew as the worldwide market contracted. Total shipments fell 4.9% to 68.2 million. 9to5Mac’s report of IDC’s Q2 figures
Q4 2025, Lenovo Investor Relations Record global PC share of 24.4%, up 1.3 percentage points year over year not stated (Lenovo Investor Relations) Lenovo said this was its largest lead in 15 years. Lenovo’s Q4 share announcement
Lenovo Q3 FY25/26 results release 24.9% calendar-year share and 25.2% quarterly share, as reported by Lenovo not stated (Lenovo Investor Relations) These are Lenovo-reported figures, not a like-for-like vendor comparison. Lenovo’s Q3 FY25/26 results

“Outpaces” is accurate if it means shipments or share; it is misleading if it means percentage growth in these quarters. A vendor can remain far larger while a smaller rival grows faster because the growth rates apply to very different starting shipment totals.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why did PC shipments rise in Q1 if demand was not stronger?

Gartner estimated Q1 2026 worldwide shipments at 62.8 million, 4% higher than a year earlier, but said the increase was inflated by vendors and distributors building inventory ahead of anticipated price hikes.

#1 Best Overall
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3i • 15.6" FHD Laptop with Microsoft Office 365 • Intel 4 Cores • 128GB PCle SSD • Lightweight • Win 11
  • ⚡ Potencia para las tareas diarias: Equipado con el procesador Intel N100 y 4 GB de memoria LPDDR5, el IdeaPad Slim 3i ofrece un rendimiento rápido y confiable para el trabajo, los estudios, el streaming, la navegación web y la multitarea diaria.

Gartner Research Principal Rishi Padhi said the growth “was artificially inflated” and was “not due to genuine demand,” citing inventory increases before expected Q2 price rises linked to rapidly rising memory prices and DRAM and NAND flash costs. Gartner’s Q1 market commentary

That distinction matters: shipments into distribution channels are not the same as purchases by end users. The Q1 increase therefore should not be read on its own as proof that consumers and businesses suddenly wanted more PCs. The cited figures describe shipment activity and inventory timing, not a direct count of final customer demand.

Rank #2
Lenovo Laptop Computer V15, AMD Ryzen 5 7520U, 16GB DDR5 RAM, 512GB SSD
  • RELIABLE BUSINESS LAPTOP V15 - The perfect commercial laptop that is both budget-friendly and Military Grade MIL-SPEC tested to 810H requirements for sturdy built and business security. With its sleek design and robust features, the laptop V15 is the budget-friendly replacement for the ThinkPad E16.
  • POWERFUL PERFORMANCE - Powered by the AMD Ryzen 5 7520U processor with integrated AMD Radeon 610M Graphics, the Lenovo V15 delivers efficient performance for everyday computing. Paired with 16GB DDR5 memory and a 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD, it provides smooth multitasking, fast boot times, and responsive application performance.
  • CRISP DISPLAY & PRIVACY - Enjoy crisp visuals on the 15.6" FHD (1920 × 1080) Anti-glare TÜV Low Blue Light display. Easily expand your workspace with support for up to two external 4K displays at 60Hz via HDMI and USB-C (without a docking station). The HD webcam with privacy shutter helps protect your privacy while delivering clear video calls.
  • VERSATILE CONNECTIVITY - Equipped with USB-C 3.2 Gen 1 (support data transfer, Power Delivery and DisplayPort 1.2), two USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, HDMI 1.4b, Ethernet (RJ-45) and an Audio combo jack for flexible connectivity. Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5 provide fast, stable wireless performance for work and everyday use. A full-size keyboard with a dedicated numeric keypad boosts productivity.
  • OPERATING SYSTEM - With Windows 11 Pro 64-bit and Microsoft Copilot, delivering intuitive user experience with enhanced security, BitLocker encryption, Remote Desktop, and business-ready management features. Broad compatibility with modern applications and peripherals ensures reliable productivity for everyday computing.

What explains Apple’s faster growth?

The MacBook Neo launch coincided with Apple’s share gains in the reported 2026 quarters. IDC, as quoted by 9to5Mac, said Apple’s share gain coincided with the launch and that Apple remained well positioned against competitors facing similar cost pressures, despite raising prices in line with the broader market. 9to5Mac’s report of IDC’s MacBook Neo assessment

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The available figures support a connection between the launch and Apple’s gains, but do not quantify how many shipments the product itself added. The Q1 and Q2 comparisons also cover whole-vendor shipments, not a product-by-product breakdown.

Rank #3
Sale
Lenovo Chromebook 14" Touchscreen Laptop, 8-Core Processor, 64GB eMMC
  • 💻 POWERFUL 8-CORE MEDIATEK PROCESSOR: MediaTek Kompanio 520 with 8 cores (2x A76 2.05GHz + 6x A55 2.0GHz) and Arm Mali-G52 GPU delivers smooth multitasking for web browsing, streaming, video calls, and productivity apps. Perfect for students, remote workers, and everyday computing tasks with fast, responsive performance.
  • 🎨 VIBRANT 14" FHD TOUCHSCREEN DISPLAY: Stunning 1920x1080 Full HD IPS touchscreen with 300 nits brightness, 100% sRGB color accuracy, and anti-glare coating provides crisp visuals and true-to-life colors. 10-point multi-touch support enables intuitive navigation, drawing, and interaction with ChromeOS apps and Android applications.
  • ⚡ FAST STORAGE & SEAMLESS CHROMEOS: 4GB LPDDR4X-3733 RAM ensures smooth multitasking with multiple browser tabs and apps. 64GB eMMC 5.1 storage with microSD card reader for expandable storage. ChromeOS provides instant boot times, automatic updates, built-in virus protection, and access to Google Workspace, Android apps, and cloud storage.
  • 🔌 MODERN CONNECTIVITY & ALL-DAY BATTERY: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) delivers 3x faster wireless speeds and Bluetooth 5.3 for seamless device pairing. USB 3.2 Gen 1 port, USB-C port with Power Delivery 3.0 and DisplayPort support, 3.5mm audio jack, and microSD card reader. 45W USB-C fast charging keeps you productive throughout the day.
  • 🎯 ULTRA-PORTABLE & SECURE DESIGN: Lightweight at just 2.87 lbs (1.3 kg) with slim 0.73" profile (12.83" x 8.73" x 0.73") in sleek Abyss Blue finish. HD 720p webcam with privacy shutter protects your privacy. Stereo speakers (2W x2), dual-array microphones, and Google Security Chip H1 ensure secure computing. Ideal for students, professionals, travelers, and families.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How memory costs and pricing affect the comparison

Both vendors operate amid rising memory and storage component costs, but the cited evidence does not establish a comparable cost increase, margin impact, or PC price change for Lenovo and Apple individually. Gartner tied expected Q2 price hikes to memory inflation and DRAM and NAND costs; IDC’s reported comment noted that Apple raised prices in line with the broader market.

Inventory built before anticipated increases can lift a quarter’s shipments without indicating a durable rise in demand. It can also shift purchases between quarters. The Q2 market decline alongside Apple’s growth illustrates why market-wide shipment direction and an individual vendor’s performance should be considered separately.

Rank #4
Lenovo V15 Laptop, 15.6" FHD Display, AMD Ryzen 5 5500U Hexa-core Processor (Beat Intel i7-1065G7), 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, HDMI, RJ45, Numeric Keypad, Wi-Fi, Windows 11 Pro, Black
  • 【High Speed RAM And Enormous Space】16GB high-bandwidth RAM to smoothly run multiple applications and browser tabs all at once; 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2 Solid State Drive allows to fast bootup and data transfer
  • 【Processor】AMD Ryzen 5 5500U Processor (6 Cores, 12 Threads, 8MB L3 Cache, Clock Speed:2.1GHz, up to 4.0GHz Turbo)
  • 【Display】15.6" diagonal, FHD (1920 x 1080)
  • 【Tech Specs】1 x USB 3.0 Type-A, 1 x USB 2.0 Type-A, 1 x USB Type-C, 1 x HDMI, 1 x RJ45, 1 x headphone/microphone combo, Numeric Keyboard, Webcam, Wi-Fi
  • 【Operating System】Windows 11 Pro-Get all the features of Windows 11 Home operating system plus Mobile device management, Group Policy, Enterprise State Roaming, Assigned Access, Dynamic Provisioningm, Windows Update for Business, Kiosk mode, and Active Directory/Azure AD

Examples of the companies’ current PC lineups

Lenovo’s examples include the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7, a business notebook the company describes as lightweight, with a 58Wh battery and serviceability-by-design; the ThinkCentre Neo 50q; and the Legion 7a Gen11. Apple’s MacBook Neo is the launch associated with its reported share gains. Product availability and pricing can vary by market and change over time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.